Class 10

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Picture Composition/Interpretation

You can Download Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Book Solutions Guide Pdf, Tamilnadu State Board help you to revise the complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations. Attempt all english grammar practice sections covered in the Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Book and excel in reading, writing, and speaking english with great fluency.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Picture Composition/Interpretation

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Picture Composition Interpretation 1

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Picture Composition Interpretation 2

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Picture Composition Interpretation 3

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 5 A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist

You can Download A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist Questions and Answers, Summary, Activity, Notes, Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Book Solutions Guide Pdf Supplementary Chapter 5 help you to revise complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Attempt all english grammar practice sections covered in the Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Book and excel in reading, writing, and speaking english with great fluency.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 5 A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist

A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist Textual Questions

A. Answer the following questions in two or three lines.

Question 1.
Why did Francis Bennett wake up with a bad temper?
Answer:
Francis Bennett’s wife had gone to France eight days ago. He was feeling lonely and bored. So he woke up with a bad temper.

Question 2.
What was a mechanized dressing room?
Answer:
The machine in the mechanised dressing room washes a person, shaves him, dresses him, and buttons him from top to toe on the threshold of his office.

Question 3.
How was food served to him?
Answer:
Food was served to him through a network of pneumatic tubes. It was an expensive system with better cooking.

Question 4.
Why was Bennett curious about astronomy?
Answer:
Bennett was curious about astronomy because one of the astronomers had just determined the
elements of the new planet ‘Gandini’. He was delighted to know about the accuracy of it.

Question 5.
Why did he visit Niagara?
Answer:
He visited Niagara to see his accumulator work. Thereafter using the force of cataracts to produce energy, he sold or hired it out to the customers.

Question 6.
How did Bennett travel?
Answer:
Bennett travelled by aero-car which shot across space at a speed of about four hundred miles ‘ an hour. Within half an hour, he reached his works at Niagara.

Question 7.
Give three instances of how mechanization has changed life at home in 2889?
Answer:
At home, through phonotelephote vision and speech are transmitted. In two minutes, without the help of an attendant, the machine gets a person to be ready for his office. Food is served through pneumatic tubes.

Question 8.
How is advertising in this age different from what we have today?
Answer:
The gigantic advertisement signs are reflected on the clouds, so large that they can be seen all over the country. From that gallery, a thousand projectors were unendingly employed in sending to the clouds, on which they were reproduced in colour, these exorbitant advertisements.

Additional Questions

Question 1.
What is the story Jules Verne talks about?
Answer:
Jules Verne talks about the people of the twenty-ninth century who live in fairyland.

Question 2.
Who is the central character and what is his role?
Answer:
The central character is an American Journalist, Francis Bennett who is the Managing Editor of the Earth Herald, the world’s largest newspaper.

Question 3.
What does Jules Verne visualize?
Answer:
Jules Verne visualizes in 1889 the world in 2889, a thousand years later where the world is filled with technological advancements.

Question 4.
What changed the mood of Bennett?
Answer:
The device, Phonotelephote when switched on changed the mood of Bennett since he could speak and see his wife Edith.

Question 5.
What was the latest advancement in Technology which was a boon to Bennett when his wife was in France?
Answer:
The latest advancement was the transmission of vision along with speech. This was indeed a boon since Bennett missed seeing his wife Edith.

Question 6.
How many reporters did Bennett have and what was their job?
Answer:
Bennett had fifteen hundred reporters who passed on to subscribers the news which had come in during the night from the four quarters of the earth.

Question 7.
Were the subscribers able to hear only the news?
Answer:
No, the subscribers besides hearing the news reported directly over telephones also had the sight of these events through commutators.

Question 8.
Who did Francis Bennett question about the recent discoveries in the Stellar world?
Answer:
Cash, one of the ten astronomical reporters was questioned by Bennett about the recent discoveries in the stellar world.

Question 9.
Which news by Cash made Bennett curious about the stellar world?
Answer:
The news about Phototelegrams from Mercury, Venus and Mars stated by Cash made Bennett curious to know more about the stellar world.

Question 10.
What was determined by one of the Earth Herald’s astronomers?
Answer:
One of the Earth Herald’s astronomers had determined Gandini a new planet.

Question 11.
What was determined by one of the Earth Herald’s astronomers?
Answer:
One of Earth Herald’s astronomers had determined Gandini a new planet.

Question 12.
Describe the elements of the new planet, Gandini.
Answer:
The new planet, Gandini is at a distance of 12,841,348,284,623 metres and 7 decimetres. This planet orbits round the sun in 572 years, 194 days, 12 hours, 43 minutes and 9.8 seconds.

Question 13.
What did Bennett do when the clock struck twelve?
Answer:
When the clock struck twelve, Bennett, the director of the Earth Herald left the hall and sat down in a rolling armchair. In a few minutes he reached his dining room half a mile away, at the far end of the office where he had arranged to have lunch at the same time with Edith.

Question 14.
Why did Bennett abandon domestic cooking?
Answer:
Francis Bennett abandoned domestic cooking because he was served with thousand types of dishes through a network of pneumatic tubes by the Society for Supplying Food to the Home. Though it was expensive, cooking was better.

Question 15.
What was the work awaiting Bennett at the waiting room of the Earth Herald?
Answer:
Bennett had to choose among the different proposals the right choice he gave to his petitioners among his daily audience.

Question 16.
What was the second inventor hoping to do?
Answer:
A second inventor, using as a basis some old experiments that dated from the 19th century, had the idea of moving a whole city in a single block. He suggested, as a demonstration, the town of Saaf, situated fifteen miles from the sea into a seaside resort.

B. Identify the character/speaker.

Question 1.
As soon as he woke up, he switched on his phonotelephote.
Answer:
Francis Bennett

Question 2.
Well, Cash, what have you got?
Answer:
Francis Bennett

Question 3.
‘Phototelegrams from Mercury, Venus, and Mars, Sir.’
Answer:
Cash

Question 4.
‘Interesting! And Jupiter?’
Answer:
Francis Bennett

Question 5.
‘Not yet, Mr.Bennett.’
Answer:
Cash

Question 6.
‘No, it’s the inhabitants.’
Answer:
Corley

Question 7.
‘Where are we going, Sir?’
Answer:
Aero-coachman

Question 8.
‘Then, Sir, I shall really have discovered the absolute.’
Answer:
A young man/petitioner

Question 9.
‘Are you saying you’re going to be able to construct a human being?’
Answer:
Francis Bennett

Question 10.
‘I’m going to start this moment.’
Answer:
Edith

Additional:

Question 1.
Francis … dear Francis!…
Answer:
Edith

Question 2.
Well, Cash, what have you got?
Answer:
Bennett

Question 3.
Phototelegrams from Mercury, Venus and Mars, Sir.
Answer:
Cash

Question 4.
Interesting! And Jupiter?
Answer:
Bennett

Question 5.
Nothing so far!
Answer:
Cash

Question 6.
We cannot understand the signals the Jovian’s make.
Answer:
Cash

Question 7.
Perhaps ours haven’t reached them?
Answer:
Bennett

Question 8.
Aren’t you getting some result from the moon?
Answer:
Bennett

Question 9.
No it’s the inhabitants.
Answer:
Corley

Question 10.
On the face it turns towards us, at any rate.
Answer:
Corley

Question 11.
Who knows whether on the other side…’
Answer:
Corley

Question 12.
‘Well, there’s a very simple method of finding out.’
Answer:
Bennett

Question 13.
To turn the moon round!
Answer:
Bennett

Question 14.
Good! Hurry up and tell the reportage service about it.
Answer:
Bennett

Question 15.
I’m anxious for the news to appear in today’s issue!
Answer:
Bennett

Question 16.
‘I’m going to start this moment.
Answer:
Edith

Question 17.
‘By tube or aero-train?’
Answer:
Bennett

Question 18.
‘By tube’.
Answer:
Edith

Question 19.
‘Then you’ll be here? At eleven fifty-nine this evening.’
Answer:
Bennett

Question 20.
‘Paris time?’
Answer:
Edith

Question 21.
‘No, no! … Centropolis time’
Answer:
Bennett

Question 22.
‘Goodbye then, and above all don’t miss the tube!’
Answer:
Bennett

Question 23.
Then, Sir, I shall really have discovered the absolute’
Answer:
Bennett

Question 24.
When do you expect to get back to Centropolis?
Answer:
Francis Bennett

Question 25.
Well, Sir, I’m on the point of reducing the three to one.
Answer:
Bennett

Question 26.
He was lunching in solitude.
Answer:
Francis Bennett

Question 27.
Where are we going, Sir?
Answer:
Aero-coachman

Question 28.
Let’s see. I’ve got time…
Answer:
Francis Bennett

Question 29.
Take me to my accumulator works at Niagara.
Answer:
Francis Bennett

Question 30.
It travels at a speed of about 400 miles an hour.
Answer:
Aero Car

Question 31.
Within half an hour, he reached Niagara.
Answer:
Francis Bennett

Question 32.
Sir, elements were estimated at seventy five, it has now been reduced to three, as no doubt you are aware.
Answer:
The young man with broad brow

Question 33.
And the results of that discovery?
Answer:
The young man with broad brow

Question 34.
Are you saying you’re going to construct a human being?
Answer:
The young man with broad brow

Question 35.
He is one of the subscribers to the Society for Supplying Food to the Home.
Answer:
Francis Bennett

Question 36.
At twelve, he left the hail and sat down In a rolling armchair.
Answer:
The director of the Earth Herald, Mr. Bennett

Question 37.
The table was laid and he took his place at it.
Answer:
The director of the Earth Herald

Question 38.
Within reach of his hand was placed a series of taps.
Answer:
The director of the Earth Herald

Question 39.
They started working out some mechanical means of turning the satellite right round.
Answer:
The scientists of the Bennett factory

Question 40.
Well, this time, you can’t blame optical science!
Answer:
The director of the Earth Herald, Mr. Bennett

Question 41.
He woke in rather a bad temper.
Answer:
Bennett

Question 42.
Eight days ago, she had gone to Champs Elysees.
Answer:
Edith

C. Choose the best answer.

1. Bennette’s wife was in …………………
(i) Germany
(ii) Australia
(iii) France
(iv) Holland
Answer:
(iii) France

2. The data from the stellar world was gathered by …………………
(i) Bennette
(ii) astronomical
(iii) the computer
(iv) telephote
Answer:
(ii) astronomical reporters

3. The food was being delivered through ……………. tubes.
(i) pneumatic
(ii) shallow
(iii) hollow
(iv) virtual
Answer:
(i) pneumatic

4. The wayfarers were carried from one place to another by the.
(i) bullet train
(ii) jet
(iii) moving pavement
(iv) heli-taxi
Answer:
(iii) moving pavement

Additional:

1. A day in 2889 of an American Journalist is written by ……………….
(a) Asha Nehemiah
(b) Matsuo Basho
(c) Jules Verne
Answer:
(c) Jules Verne

2. The story, ‘A Day IN 2889’ speaks about the people of the …………………
(a) twenty-ninth century
(b) twentieth century
(c) twenty-fifth century
Answer:
(a) twenty-ninth century

3. The year is 2889 and the date is ………………….
(a) 12th November
(b) 25th July
(c) 5th October
Answer:
(b) 25th July

4. Bennett is the Managing Editor of the ………………………
(a) Earth Herald, the world’s largest newspaper
(b) Herald Earth, the world’s futuristic story
(c) The Universe
Answer:
(a) Earth Herald, the world’s largest newspaper

5. As soon as Bennett woke up, he switched on his …………………….. .
(a) phonotelephote
(b) telephone
(c) electricity
Answer:
(a) phonotelephote

6. The wires led to the house he owned in the ……………………….. .
(a) Champs – Burtey
(b) Champs – Falcon
(c) Champs-Elysees
Answer:
(c) Champs-Elysees

7. Bennett had …………………. reporters.
(a) 1500
(b) 15000
(c)500
Answer:
(a) 1500

8. In addition to his telephone, each reporter has a series of ………………….. .
(a) commutators
(b) telephones
(c) Jovians
Answer:
(a) commutators

9. Francis Bennett questioned one of the ……………… astronomical reporters.
(a) Fifty
(b) ten
(c) fifteen
Answer:
(b) ten

10. We haven’t been able to understand the signals the ……………… make.
(a) Astronomers
(b) Jovians
(c) Mercurians
Answer:
(b) Jovians

D. Fill in the story map given below.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 5 A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist 1

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 5 A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist 2
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 5 A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist 3

Additional:

A. Rearrange the following sentences in coherent order.

1. a. In this world of technological advancements newspapers are not printed but ‘spoken’.
b. Francis Bennett is the Managing Editor of the Earth Herald.
c. This story speaks about the people of the twenty-ninth century.
d. Earth Herald is the world’s largest newspaper.
e. The year is 2889, the date 25th July and the place is the office block.
Answers:
c, e, b, d, a
c. This story speaks about the people of the twenty-ninth century.
e. The year is 2889, the date 25th July and the place is the office block.
b. Francis Bennett is the Managing Editor of the Earth Herald.
d. Earth Herald is the world’s largest newspaper.
a. In this world of technological advancements newspapers are not printed but ‘spoken’.

2. a. As soon as he awoke, Francis Bennett switched on his phonotelephote.
b. Eight days ago his wife had been to France and he was feeling a little lonely.
c. Francis Bennett was in a bad temper.
d. The reason was the absence of his wife with him.
e. The wires of his Phonotelephote led to the house he owned in the Champs-Elysees.
Answers:
c, d, b, a, e
c. Francis Bennett was in a bad temper.
d. The reason was the absence of his wife with him.
b. Eight days ago his wife had been to France and he was feeling a little lonely.
a. As soon as he awoke, Francis Bennett switched on his phonotelephote.
e. The wires of his Phonotelephote led to the house he owned in the Champs-Elysees.

B. Fill in the blanks with the appropriate phrases given below to form a complete meaningful paragraph.

1. (by the electric current /to the house /could also be transmitted/completed by the telephote / As soon as)

(i) ………………… Francis Bennett woke up, he switched on his phonotelephote. The wires led (ii) ……………… he owned in the Champs-Elysees.The telephone, (iii) ……………………., is another of our time’s conquests! Though the transmission of speech (iv) …………………….. was already very old, it was only since yesterday that vision (v) ………………. was possible.
Answers:
(i) As soon as
(ii) to the house
(iii) completed by the telephote
(iv) by the electric current
(v) in the stellar world

2. (a series of taps /of his home in Paris / took his place/in spite of the distance/at the same time)

The table was laid and he (i) …………………. at it. Within reach of his hand was placed (ii) …………….. and before him was the curved surface of a phonotelephote, on which appeared the dining room (iii) …………….. Mr. and Mrs. Bennett had arranged to have lunch (iv) ……………….. nothing could be more pleasant than to be face to face (v) ……………….. to see one another and talk by means of the phonotelephotic apparatus.
Answers:
(i) took his place
(ii) a series of taps
(iii) of his home in Paris
(iv) at the same time
(v) in spite of the distance

C. Match the following appropriately:

1. Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 5 A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist 4
Answers:
(i)(c), (ii)(e), (iii)(d), (iv)(a), (v)(b)

2. Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 5 A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist 5
Answers:
(i)(b), (ii)(d), (iii)(e), (iv)(c), (v)(a)

D. Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow:

1. That morning Francis Bennett awoke in rather a bad temper. This was eight days since his wife had been in France and he was feeling a little lonely. As soon as he awoke, Francis Bennett switched on his phonotelephote whose wires led to the house he owned in the Champs-Elysees. The telephone, completed by the telephote, is another of our time’s conquests! Though the transmission of speech by the electric current was already very old, it was only since yesterday that vision could also be transmitted.

A valuable discovery, and Francis Bennett was by no means the only one to bless its inventor when, in spite of the enormous distance between them, he saw his wife appear in the telephotic mirror. ‘Francis … dear FtancisL.’His name, spoken by that sweet voice, gave a happier turn to Francis Bennett’s mood. He quickly jumped out of bed and went into his mechanized dressing room.

(а) Why was Francis Bennett in a bad temper?
Answer:
Francis Bennett was feeling lonely as his wife had been to France eight days ago and so he was in a bad temper.

(b) What did he do as soon as he woke up?
Answer:
As soon as Francis woke up, he switched on the phonotelephote whose wires connected to his house in Champs Elysees where his wife was staying.

(c) What was the valuable discovery made just a day before 25th July?
Answer:
The valuable discovery was the telephotic mirror where Francis could see his wife appear on screen apart from hearing his voice.

(d) What changed the mood of Francis Bennett?
Answer:
When Francis heard his wife’s sweet voice say, ‘Francis…Francis’, his mood changed into a happy feel.

(e) What is considered a Time’s conquest?
Answer:
Telephone completed by telephote, resulting in phonotelephote is a Time’s conquest.

2. His name, spoken by that sweet voice, gave a happier turn to Francis Bennett’s mood. He quickly jumped out of bed and went into his mechanized dressing room.
Two minutes later, without needing the help of a valet, the machine deposited him, washed, shaved, shod, dressed and buttoned from top to toe, on the threshold of his office. The day’s work was going to begin. Francis Bennett went on into the reporters’ room.

His fifteen hundred reporters, placed before an equal number of telephones, were passing on to subscribers the news which had come in during the night from the four quarters of the earth. In addition to his telephone, each reporter has in front of him a series of commutators, which allow him to get into communication with this or that telephotic line. Thus the subscribers have not only the story but the sight of these events.

(a) What did Francis Bennett do when he became happy hearing wife’s sweet voice?
Answer:
As soon as Francis Bennett heard his wife’s voice he quickly jumped out of bed and went into his mechanized dressing room.

(b) What happened two minutes later?
Answer:
Two minutes later, without needing the help of a valet, the machine deposited Francis, washed, shaved, shod, dressed and buttoned him from top to toe, on the threshold of his office.

(c) How many reporters were there in the reporters’ room?
Answer:
There were about fifteen hundred reporters in the reporters’ room.

(d) What were the reporters doing when Francis entered the reporters’ room?
Answer:
The reporters were placed before an equal number of telephones and were passing on to subscribers the news which had come in during the night from the four quarters of the earth.

(e) What was the additional benefit that the subscribers were enjoying in recent times?
Answer:
In addition to a telephone, each reporter had in front of him a series of commutators, which allow him to get into communication with any onetelephotic line. Thus the subscribers had not only the story but the sight of all the events.

A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist by Jules Verne About the Author:

Jules Verne was bom in the city of Nantes, France on February 8th, 1828. His father was a lawyer, and at the beginning, Veme wanted to study law as well. When he was nineteen, – he started writing long pieces of literature, but his father wanted him to earn money as a lawyer, not as a writer. He decided to give up being a lawyer, and become a full-time professional writer instead. Veme married Aimee du Fraysse de Viane in January 1857 with his father’s blessing and continued to write until his death. On 24th of March 1905, Veme, who was sick with diabetes, died at his home in Amiens, France.

A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist Summary:

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 5 A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist 6

Introduction:
The author explains the life on earth after thousand years and that the daily activities of a normal human will be assisted by machines. For example the author envisions that travelling will be made easy. In this story the office block of the Earth Herald, the world’s largest newspaper, is illustrated during the year 2889.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 5 A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist 7

Francis Bennett and his office One early morning, Francis Bennett woke up bad tempered because his wife Edith had gone to Champs Elysees eight days ago. He switched on his phonotelephote whose wires led to the house he owned in the Champs-Elysees. The telephone, completed by the telephote, was another of their time’s conquests! From yesterday,vision could also be transmitted along with speech. Bennett blessed its inventor as he saw his wife appear in the telephotic mirror. Her voice and face changed his mood.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 5 A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist 8

He went into his mechanized dressing room within two minutes, washed, shaved, shod, dressed and buttoned from top to toe, on the threshold of his office. The day’s work started at the reporters’ room. His fifteen hundred reporters, with their telephones, were speaking the news received from the four quarters of the earth to subscribers. Besides telephone, all reporters have commutators, which allow communication on telephotic line with visual sights.

Bennett questioned one of the ten astronomical reporters Cash about the recent discoveries in the stellar world. Cash replied that it was Phototelegrams from Mercury, Venus and Mars, and nothing from Jupiter since the Jovians signal could not be understood. He added that even results from the Moon wasn’t possible and one can’t blame optical science though moon was six hundred times nearer than Mars. Corley another reporter said it was the inhabitants which was refuted by Bennett who said the simplest way was to turn the moon round and find out.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 5 A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist 9

Bennett’s scientific lab
From then on, the scientists of the Bennett factory started working on turning satellite. One of the Earth Herald’s astronomers had just determined the elements of the new planet Gandini and Bennett was delighted at his accuracy. He wanted the reporters to pass on the news to the subscribers immediately. The broad gallery for such a journal as the Earth Herald brought in an average of three million dollars daily.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 5 A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist 10

Luxury life of Bennett
When the clock struck twelve, the director of the Earth Herald sat in a rolling armchair and reached his dining room half a mile away. The table was laid before him and in front of him was the phonotelephote. The couple had arranged to have lunch at the same time, see and talk by phonotelephote. Francis Bennett was one of the subscribers to the expensive, Society for Supplying Food to the Home with thousand varieties through pneumatic tubes. He was finishing his coffee in solitude when Mrs. Bennett appeared in the telephote screen after work.

He then sped past to his accumulator works at Niagara by the aero-car at a speed of about four hundred miles an hour. Below him were the towns with moving pavements which carry the wayfarers along the streets. He returned, by way of Philadelphia, Boston and New York, to Centropolis, where his aero-car put him down about five o’clock. The waiting- room of the Earth Herald was crowded awaiting Bennett to return.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 5 A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist 11

New Researches of Bennet
He chose carefully among the different proposals. The best was a young man whose broad brow indicated intelligence. He told Bennett about the elements estimated at seventy five now reduced to three to which Bennett told him that it would reduce to one in three weeks if he had money. He knew for sure that he would have discovered absolute, and the resultant, a human-being without a soul was confirmed by Bennett. The young fellow was assigned to the scientific editorial department of Bennett’s journal.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 5 A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist 12

A second inventor, had the idea of moving a whole city in a single block. As a demonstration, the town of Saaf, situated fifteen miles from the sea would be transformed into a seaside resort. Francis Bennett, attracted by this project, agreed to take a half-share in it. Francis Bennett sat in an easy-chair in the audition-room to hear the proposal. Pressing a button, he communicated with the Central Concert. Re was charmed on a series of delicious harmonico-algebraic formulae.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 5 A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist 13

Time for family
During his meal, phonotelephotic communication was tuned to speak to Edith. Edith told him that she was leaving to Centropolis the very moment by tube. He confirmed her arrival at Centropolis at 11:59 p.m. according to Centropolis time. These submarine tubes, travels from Paris in two hundred and ninety-five minutes than the aero-trains travelling at six hundred miles an hour. Francis Bennett, felt tired and went for a bath before going to bed. He touched the button and got ready for bath.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 5 A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist 14

Conclusion:
This story brings out the fact that as long as humans aspire and work hard, there will be developments and innovations in this world. Smoke-free vehicles and machines that would instantly do what you desire will come forth. Therefore humans will achieve maximum heights in the field of Science and Technology.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 5 A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist 15

A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist Glossary:

Textual:
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 5 A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist 16

Additional:
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 5 A Day in 2889 of an American Journalist 17

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 7 A Dilemma

You can Download A Dilemma Questions and Answers, Summary, Activity, Notes, Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Book Solutions Guide Pdf Supplementary Chapter 7 help you to revise complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Attempt all english grammar practice sections covered in the Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Book and excel in reading, writing, and speaking english with great fluency.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 7 A Dilemma

A Dilemma Textual Questions

A. Read the given lines carefully and identify the character / speaker:

Question 1.
I suppose you think me queer. I will explain.
Answer:
Uncle Philip

Question 2.
Don’t come back. It won’t hasten things.
Answer:
Uncle Philip

Question 3.
He thought it simply a cruel jest.
Answer:
Tom’s father

Question 4.
He did not desire to do so.
Answer:
Professor Clinch

Question 5.
He would think it over and come back later.
Answer:
The collector

Additional Questions

Uncle Jim:

  1. He was a bachelor who cooked his own meals.
  2. I suppose you think me queer. I will explain.
  3. He hated my mother but I do not know why.
  4. He was an inventor, an able and ingenious mechanical engineer.
  5. I have been living on an annuity into which I put my fortune.
  6. Now I repent of my wickedness to you all.
  7. You think I am poor and have only my annuity.
  8. You will be profitably surprised.
  9. I have never parted with my precious stones; they will be yours.
  10. You are my sole heir.
  11. No doubt you have always had expectations.
  12. I desire that you should continue to expect.
  13. My jewels are in my safe.
  14. There is nothing else left.
  15. You will have to pay for my funeral.
  16. The rubies are valuable. They are in my safe at the trust company.
  17. Be very careful to read a letter which lies on top of it.
  18. Don’t come back. It won’t hasten things.
  19. He was a skilled workman and very ingenious.
  20. Tom, remembered the old man’s oddity and his malice.

The narrator, Silas Weir Mitchell / Tom:

  1. I was just thirty-seven when my Uncle Philip died.
  2. He never looked forward to any expenditure with more pleasure.
  3. I opened the safe and found in it nothing but an iron box.
  4. I stood appalled, the key in my hand.
  5. Was it true? Was it a lie?
  6. I thought of Susan.
  7. I saw that marriage was out of the question.
  8. I spent all my spare hours at one of the great libraries reading about dynamite.
  9. I found in my uncle’s Bible, a numbered list of the stones.
  10. He had spent all his savings on the funeral.

The Narrator’s Mom:
1. She told Tom that he need expect nothing from his father’s brother.

Professor Clinch:

  1. If your uncle had not lied, there’s nothing that would not ruin the stones.
  2. It was a silly tale and altogether incredible.

Dr. Schaff:

  1. He believed the old man’s letter.
  2. He begged Tom to give up all thought of the matter.

Government officials:
1. They were reasonably desired to collect the succession tax on my uncle’s estate.

The Collector:
1. Tom offered him the key and asked for time to get half a mile away.

B. Based on your understanding of the story, answer the following briefly.

Question 1.
What did the uncle do as soon as he bought a stone?
Answer:
He carried it in his pocket for a month, looked at it now and then and then added to the collection in his safe.

Question 2.
What did the uncle bequeath to the narrator?
Answer:
The Uncle bequeathed an iron safe that contained precious gems and a dynamite that would explode when opened.

Question 3.
What was the condition laid by the uncle to inherit his property?
Answer:
The uncle asked Tom to open the box with relief and trust to increase his expectation and desire. If he doubted and opened the dynamite would explode.

Question 4.
Why do you think Tom happily looked forward to the expenditure for his uncle’s funeral?
Answer:
Tom thought he would become a very rich man after his uncle died when he inherited the box of gems.

Question 5.
Write a few words about the mechanism used in the iron box.
Answer:
The box contained an interesting mechanism. It will act with certainty as one unlocks it, and explode 9 Vi ounces of his improved, super sensitive dynamite. One must open without » doubting to desire a fortune. If they doubt, the person will be blown to atoms.

Question 6.
What was the counsel offered to the narrator?
Answer:
The counsel offered was to quit thinking about the box and its contents.

Question 7.
Why and when was the narrator shocked?
Answer:
The narrator was shocked when he opened the safe and found nothing but an iron box wondering whether it contained gems or it was a lie.

Question 8.
What was the doctor’s warning to Tom?
Answer:
The doctor warned him that he would lose his mind thinking a lot about the rubies.

Question 9.
Why didn’t Tom dare to assign the task of unlocking the box to someone?
Answer:
Tom felt a stranger had no right to be subjected to the trial that he dared not face. So he did not want a stranger to open the box.

Additional:

Question 1.
What was told by Uncle Jim to Tom about his property?
Answer:
Uncle Jim told him that the rubies were valuable and they were kept in the safe at the Trust company. He told Tom that he should read the letter which lies on top of the box before unlocking the box and be sure not to shake the box.

Question 2.
What did Tom find inside the safe?
Answer:
Tom found inside the safe an iron box which was heavy and strong, about ten inches long, eight inches wide and ten inches high, evidently made by Uncle Jim.

Question 3.
What did Tom know about his father’s brother?
Answer:
Tom knew that his uncle was an inventor, an able and ingenious mechanical engineer. He knew that he was a bachelor who lived alone and cooked his own meals and collected precious stones, especially rubies and pearls.

Question 4.
When did the craze for collecting precious stones start for Uncle Jim?
Answer:
From the time Uncle Jim made his first money he had this mania to collect precious stones. As he grew richer, the desire to possess rare and costly gems became stronger.

Question 5.
What did Uncle Jim tell Tom when Tom thanked him seated by his death bed?
Answer:
Jim told him that the rubies were valuable. They were in his safe at the trust company. He asked him to be very careful with the box and read a letter which was kept on top of the box and be sure not to shake the box.

C. Answer the questions given below in a paragraph of 150 words.

Question 1.
Describe briefly the contents of the letter written by Tom’s uncle.
Answer:
Tom’s uncle wrote that the box contained a large number of fine pigeon blood rubies and a lot of diamonds, one blue diamond, hundred of pearls, a famous green pearl and a necklace of blue pearls. Thinking of Susan, he insisted Tom to continue to have expectations and remember his dear uncle.

Instead of leaving the stones to a charity he gave it to Tom. The letter instructed Tom about the mechanism of unlocking it. It would explode 9U ounces of improved, super sensitive dynamite. If he opened it doubtfully it would turn him to atoms. With faith if he opened it carefully, he would nourish hopes and expectations. He asks Tom to be very careful.

Question 2.
Explain the efforts taken by Tom to open the iron box. Did he succeed? Why?
Answer:
Tom went on thinking about it, finding people to advise, ransacked libraries, imagined wild plans like throwing it from a far off place to open it, after the explosion he could get the gems, but was sure he wouldn’t succeed. He thinks very hard in vain for weeks and months. His father dismisses it that it is a dirty joke by his deceptive uncle.

His doctor advises him to stop thinking about the iron box with precious gems, as it would make him mad, he tries to put it in the bank, but withdraws because he is afraid of the burglary. He consults Professor Clinch about his dilemma who dismissed it as an altogether incredible tale. Thus Tom had to leave the box to the Society for the Preservation of Human Vivisection.

Additional:

Question 1.
According to the list kept in the Bible, what can you infer of Uncle Jim’s collection of stones?
Answer:
One fine day when Tom was already groping in fear that the iron box may explode with careless handling by someone, found between the leaves of his uncle’s Bible, a numbered list of the stones with their cost. It was dated two years before his uncle’s death. Many of the stones were well known, and their enormous value was also mentioned. Several of the rubies were described with care and curious histories of them were given in detail.

One was said to be the famous “Sunset ruby,” which had belonged to the Empress-Queen Maria Theresa. One was called the “Blood ruby,” not because of the colour but on account of the murders it had occasioned. The pearls were described with care as an unequaled collection. Concerning two of them, they seemed to have done much evil and some good. One, a black pearl, was mentioned in an old bill of sale which seemed queer.
‘Genius like precious stones is chiefly prized because of its rarity. ’

Question 2.
What did Uncle Jim tell his nephew a week before his death?
Answer:
Tom was just thirty-seven when his Uncle Philip died. A week before that event Jim sent for him and it was the first day Tom had ever seen his uncle. At that time Tom was a poor clerk. When Tom sat down by his bedside, he began, with a malicious grin and told him that he must be thinking about this strange meet. He told him that he would explain why it was strange too. He told him that he had been living on an annuity into which he put his fortune.

In other words, he, has been, as to money, concentric half of his life to enable him to be as eccentric as he pleased the rest of it. He added that now he repented of his wickedness to all of them and desire to live in the memory of at least one of his family. Jim also told Tom that he might think he was poor and had only his annuity but said that he would be surprised to know how profitable he was. He said that he had never parted with his precious stones and that they would be Tom’s after his death since he has accepted him to be his sole heir.

He said that he should carry with him to the other world the satisfaction of making one man happy. Uncle Jim also told Tom that there wasn’t any doubt about his expectations and that he should continue to expect. He told Tom about his jewels in the safe and that he should pay for his funeral.
‘Man is an idea, and a precious small idea once he turns his back.’

Question 3.
What information do you have of Uncle Jim?
Answer:
Uncle Jim was the narrator’s father’s only brother. He hated the narrator’s mother. Tom’s mother too had told him long before Uncle Jim’s last illness that he need not expect anything from his father’s brother. Uncle Jim was an inventor, an able and ingenious mechanical engineer, and had much money by his improvement in turbine-wheels. He was a bachelor; lived alone, cooked his own meals, and collected precious stones, especially rubies and pearls.

From the time he made his first money he had this mania. As he grew richer, the desire to possess rare and costly gems became stronger. He was malicious. He was an odd man who couldn’t be understood. He was extremely clever in mechanic arts. He had a patent for the explosive which helped him to become rich.
‘No one is perfect – absolutely no one.’

D. Fill in the blanks with the right option and write down the summary of the story ‘A dilemma’.

Question 1.
The narrator was sent for, by his uncle when he was ______ . (on his deathbed / on his travels/ in his workplace)
Answer:
on his deathbed

Question 2.
The uncle had collected precious _______. (jewels / stones /articles)
Answer:
stones

Question 3.
His uncle announced Tom as his heir and wanted* him to pay for his _______. (rented house / marriage / funeral)
Answer:
funeral

Question 4.
Leaving an iron box for Tom, his uncle instructed him not to the box. (throw / carry / shake)
Answer:
shake

Question 5.
The letter read that the box contained _______ . (a sensitive dynamite / jewels / money)
Answer:
a sensitive dynamite

Question 6.
He started thinking of all possible ways to open the box without being ______ . (wounded / killed / maimed)
Answer:
killed

Question 7.
He planned to explode the box at ________ but dropped the plan ______in fear of losing the rubies. (home / a safe distance / a waste land)
Answer:
a safe distance

Question 8.
His consultation with did ______ not yield him any fruitful solution. (Uncle Philip / Professor Clinch / Susan)
Answer:
Professor Clinch

Question 9.
He failed in his attempts to open the box. His efforts to read about explosives led to_____(hopes / confusions / suspicions) and he had to change his ______ . (name and occupation /lodgings / appearance)
Answer:
confusions, name and occupation

Question 10.
At last, he bequeathed the box to______ . (his offspring / his friends / the Society)
Answer:
the Society.

Additional:

1. The author was just ………………. when Uncle Philip died.
(a) thirty-one
(b) forty-seven
(c) thirty-seven
Answer:
(c) thirty-seven

2. Uncle Philip hated the author’s …………………. .
(a) mother
(b) father
(c) sister
Answer:
(a) mother

3. ……………… before Uncle Philip’s death, the author got to see him.
(a) two weeks
(b) a week
(c) a month
Answer:
(b) a week

4. Uncle Jim was an inventor, an able and ingenious ……………… engineer.
(a) civil
(b) electrical
(c) mechanical
Answer:
(c) mechanical

5. Uncle Jim had much money by his improvement in …………… .
(a) turbine-wheels
(b) cargo-wheels
(c) construction sites
Answer:
(a) turbine-wheels

6. Jim collected precious stones, especially ………………….. .
(a) pearls and emeralds
(b) rubies and pearls
(c) jades
Answer:
(b) rubies and pearls

7. From the time Jim made his first money he had this ………………….. .
(a) desire
(b) sickness
(c) mania
Answer:
(c) mania

8. When Jim bought a new stone, he carried it in his ……………… for a month.
(a) pocket
(b) wallet
(c) suitcase
Answer:
(a) pocket

9. After a month, Jim added it to the collection in his safe at …………………. .
(a) state treasury
(b) the trust company
(c) the Bank of Lorraine
Answer:
(b) the trust company

10. When the author met Uncle Jim, he was a ………………… .
(a) Banker
(b) Physician
(c) Clerk
Answer:
(c) Clerk

11. When I sat down by his bedside, the author noticed his ……………….. grin.
(a) malicious
(b) benevolent
(c) deathly
Answer:
(a) malicious

12. Did Tom think that his Uncle was poor and had only his for his …………………. living?
(a) pearls and gems
(b) annuity
(c) iron-box
Answer:
(b) annuity

13. As the author rose to leave, Jim said: “The …………………….. are valuable”.
(a) Rubies
(b) Pearls
(c) Emeralds
Answer:
(a) Rubies

14. The box was heavy and strong, about ten inches long; ………………. inches wide and ten inches high.
(a) ten
(b) nine
(c) eight
Answer:
(c) eight

15. The author carried the iron box away, set it down with care in a ………………… .
(a) cupboard
(b) wooden case
(c) closet
Answer:
(c) closet

16. According to the letter, the box contains very fine ……………… .
(a) pigeon-blood rubies and a fair lot of diamonds
(b) blue pearls and rubies
(c) pigeon-blood rubies and a green jade and emerald
Answer:
(a) pigeon-blood rubies and a fair lot of diamonds

17. Any woman would sell her soul-or her affections for ……………….. .
(a) the famous green pearl and a necklace of blue pearls
(b) the famous antique turquoise shell comb with pearls embedded
(c) the blue coloured large diamond
Answer:
(a) the famous green pearl and a necklace of blue pearls

18. Worst of all, his …………….. was reduced, and marriage cancelled.
(a) fame
(b) peace
(c) salary
Answer:
(c) salary

19. In despair, the author consulted ………………. .
(a) Professor Clinch
(b) Professor Gems
(c) Physician Schaff
Answer:
(a) Professor Clinch

20. ………………… was the author’s uncle’s doctor.
(a) Dr. Clinch
(b) Dr. Schaff
(c) Dr. Gems
Answer:
(b) Dr. Schaff

21. He spent all his spare hours at one of the greatest libraries reading about …………………. .
(a) rubies
(b) diamonds
(c) dynamite
Answer:
(c) dynamite

22. The library attendants, mistook him to be a dynamite fiend, alerted the ……………… .
(a) crime department
(b) library manager
(c) police
Answer:
(c) police

23. Between the leaves of Jim’s Bible, a numbered list of the stones was kept.
(a) Bible
(b) Quran
(c) Encyclopedia of Dynamites
Answer:
(a) Bible

24. The list in the Bible was dated ……………… before my uncle’s death.
(a) two weeks
(b) two months
(c) two years
Answer:
(c) two years

25. The “…………………..,” belonged to the Empress-Queen Maria Theresa.
(a) Sunset Ruby
(b) Blood Sapphire
(c) Precious Jades
Answer:
(a) Sunset Ruby

Additional:

A. Rearrange the following sentences in coherent order.

1. a. As he grew richer, the desire to possess rare and costly gems became stronger,
b. From the time he made his first money he had this mania.
c. He had much money by his improvement in turbine-wheels. .
d. He was a bachelor; lived alone, and collected precious stones.
e. Uncle Philip was an inventor, an able and ingenious mechanical engineer.
Answers:
e, c, d, b, a
e. Uncle Philip was an inventor, an able and ingenious mechanical engineer.
c. He had much money by his improvement in turbine-wheels.
d. He was a bachelor; lived alone, and collected precious stones,
b. From the time he made his first money he had this mania.
a. As he grew richer, the desire to possess rare and costly gems became stronger.

2. a. Finally, when I thanked him he grinned and wanted me to pay for his funeral.
b. Later, it was added to the collection in his safe at the trust company.
c. Now and then, he took it out and looked at it.
d. When Uncle Philip bought a new stone, he carried it in his pocket for a month.
e. When Uncle Philip sent for Tom, he was a clerk, and poor enough.
Answers:
d, c, b, e, a
d. When Uncle Philip bought a new stone, he carried it in his pocket for a month,
c. Now and then, he took it out and looked at it.
b. Later, it was added to the collection in his safe at the trust company.
e. When Uncle Philip sent for Tom, he was a clerk, and poor enough.
a. Finally, when I thanked him he grinned and wanted me to pay for his funeral.

B. Fill in the blanks with the appropriate phrases given below to form a complete meaningful paragraph.

1. (heavy and strong/ ten inches high/was found/ but an iron box/ was handsomely buried)

Uncle Philip died that day next week, and (i) …………………. The day after, his will (ii) ……………….., leaving me his heir. I opened his safe and found in it nothing (iii) ………………., evidently of his own making, for he was a skilled workman and very ingenious. The box was (iv) ………………………. about ten inches long, eight inches wide and (v) ……………………. .
Answers:
(i) was handsomely buried
(ii) was found
(iii) but an iron box
(iv) heavy and strong
(v) ten inches high

2. (in the house with that box / to withdraw it/ In my despair / in a safe / by the dozen)

(i) …………….. I advertised in the Journal of Science, and have had absurd schemes sent me (ii) ……………………. At last, as I talked too much about it, the thing became so well known that when I put the horror (iii) ……………………, in a bank, I was promptly desired (iv) …………………. I was in constant fear of burglars, and my landlady gave me notice to leave, because no one would stay (v) ……………… .
Answers:
(i) In my despair
(ii) by the dozen
(iii) in a safe
(iv) to withdraw it
(v) in the house with that box

C. Match the following appropriately:

1. Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 7 A Dilemma 1
Answers:
(i)(c), (ii)(d), (iii)(e), (iv)(a), (v)(b).

2. Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 7 A Dilemma 2
Answers:
(i)(c), (ii)(d), (iii)(b), (iv)(e), (v)(a).

D. Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow:

1. I was just thirty-seven when my Uncle Philip died. A week before that event he sent for me; and here let me say that I had never set eyes on him. He hated my mother, but I do not know why. She told me long before his last illness that I need expect nothing from my father’s brother. He was an inventor, an able and ingenious mechanical engineer, and had much money by his improvement in turbine-wheels. He was a bachelor; lived alone, cooked his own meals, and collected precious stones, especially rubies and pearls.

From the time he made his first money he had this mania. As he grewricher, the desire to possess rare and costly gems became stronger. When he bought a new stone, he carried it in his pocket for a month and now and then took it out and looked at it. Then it was added to the collection in his safe at the trust company.

(a) How old was Uncle Philip’s nephew when he died?
Answer:
Uncle Philip’s nephew was thirty-seven years old when Philip died.

(b) How was the narrator related to Philip?
Answer:
The narrator was Philip’s nephew as Philip was his father’s brother.

(c) What was Philip doing and how did his earnings improve?
Answer:
Philip was an inventor and an ingenious mechanical engineer. His earnings improved in turbine-wheels.

(d) What did Philip do when he bought a new stone?
Answer:
For a month, Philip carried his new stone that he had purchased in his pocket and looked at it now and then. Later he would add it to his collections in his safe at the trust company.

(e) What was Philip’s mania?
Answer:
Philip’s mania was to collect precious stones, especially rubies and pearls.

2. At the time he sent for me I was a clerk, and poor enough. Remembering my mother’s words, his message gave me, his sole relative, no new hopes; but I thought it best to go. When I sat down by his bedside, he began, with a malicious grin: “I suppose you think me queer. I will explain.” What he said was certainly queer enough. “I have been living on an annuity into which I put my fortune. In other words, I have been, as to money, concentric half of my life to enable me to be as eccentric as I pleased the rest of it.

Now I repent of my wickedness to you all, and desire to live in the memory of at least one of my family. You think I am poor and have only my annuity. You will be profitably surprised. I have never parted with my precious stones; they will be yours. You are my sole heir. I shall carry with me to the other world the satisfaction of making one man happy. “No doubt you have always had expectations, and I . desire that you should continue to expect. My jewels are in my safe. There is nothing else left”. When I thanked him he grinned all over his lean face, and said: “You will have to pay for my funeral.”

(a) What did Tom recall when Uncle Philip had sent for him?
Answer:
When Uncle Philip had sent for Tom, he recalled his mother’s words that he should not expect anything from his uncle, though he was the sole relative.

(b) What was Tom working as when Uncle Philip called for him?
Answer:
Tom was a poor clerk when Uncle Philip called for him.

(c) What was the repentance that Uncle Philip said he had in his heart?
Answer:
Uncle Philip said that he repented for his wickedness to his family members.

(d) How was Uncle Philip‘s desire?
Answer:
Uncle Philip’s desire was to live in the memory of at least one of his family members.

(e) flow did Uncle Philip want to compensate for his wickedness?
Answer:
Uncle Philip wanted to compensate his wickedness by making one man happy as he wanted to give all his precious stones to him, who was his sole heir.

A Dilemma by Silas Weir Mitchell About the Author:

Silas Weir Mitchell was born on February 15, 1829, in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, to John Kearsley Mitchell and Sarah Henry Mitchell. A prominent Philadelphia physician and graduate of Jefferson Medical College, Silas Weir Mitchell, M.D., developed the rest cure for neurasthenia in the 1870’s. In 1866, he published a short story in the Atlantic Monthly resting upon both somatic and psychological insights entitled “The Case of George Dedlow”. He wrote juvenile stories and prose fiction of varying merit which earned him a leading place among American authors at the close of the 19th century. He died on January 4, 1914 in Philadelphia and is interred at The Woodlands Cemetery.

A Dilemma Summary:

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 7 A Dilemma 3

Introduction:
A Dilemma written by Silas Weir Mitchell is an interesting short story of mystery. In this story the character receives from his uncle a box that contains a large number of valuables. However this box will explode to pieces when unlocked. So saying he dies.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 7 A Dilemma 4

Tom is confused:
The narrator is informed of this by a letter which was left by his uncle on his bedside, shortly before his passing. He also informs all this to his only heir Tom on condition that he will agree to do a decent funeral for him.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 7 A Dilemma 5

Confusion Intensifies:
The conflict of the story is entirely internal and results in a huge dilemma of anxiety and self-doubt as the protagonist Tom who is the sole heir to Uncle Philip decides and contemplates whether to attempt to open the box or not. In addition, he fears that someone else may try to open the box with the key and be blown to shreds. He confronts a doctor about his dilemma and eventually moves away to a new place, changes his name, and hides the box.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 7 A Dilemma 6

Tom’s dilemma:
It’s incredibly fascinating to see how a small box and curiosity can drive a human being to so much trouble of anxiety and reluctance. We too are challenged with this thought as he tries to open the box. When,Tom sat down, as yet hopeful, and began to exert his ingenuity upon ways of opening the box without being killed, he is in a dilemma and is anxious of the pros and cons wanting to know the way to open the box unhurt.
He again gains anxiety and hence the doctor warns him that he was in danger of losing his mind is a pure representation of human curiosity and how it can drive us to anxiety and mental instability.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 7 A Dilemma 7

Conclusion:
We conclude from this story that a man craves for riches and keeps running after it. He bothers least to face any difficulties and pain to live a rich and luxurious life. So one must understand that one will certainly attain the prize for which he undergoes hardships and does hard work.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 7 A Dilemma 8

A Dilemma Glossary:

Textual:
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 7 A Dilemma 9
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 7 A Dilemma 10

Additional:
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 7 A Dilemma 11

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 6 The Little Hero of Holland

You can Download The Little Hero of Holland Questions and Answers, Summary, Activity, Notes, Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Book Solutions Guide Pdf Supplementary Chapter 6 help you to revise complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Attempt all english grammar practice sections covered in the Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Book and excel in reading, writing, and speaking english with great fluency.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 6 The Little Hero of Holland

The Little Hero of Holland Textual Questions

A. Based on the understanding of the story, complete the Graphic Organiser suitably.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 6 The Little Hero of Holland 1 Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 6 The Little Hero of Holland 2

B. Based on the understanding of the story answer the following questions in one or two sentences:

Question 1.
What are the little children of Holland, aware of?
Answer:
The little children of Holland were aware that the dikes must be watched every moment, and that a small hole can be very dangerous.

Question 2.
What was the work assigned to Peter’s father?
Answer:
The work assigned to Peter’s father was tending the sluice. Opening and closing the gates when ships entered the sea from Holland.

Question 3.
Why did Peter’s mother call him?
Answer:
Peter’s mother called him to go and give the cakes to his blind friend.

Question 4.
How did Peter spend his time with his blind friend?
Answer:
Peter stayed with the poor blind man a little while to tell him about his walk along the dike and about the sun and the flowers and the ships far out at sea.

Question 5.
Why did the father always say ‘angry waters’?
Answer:
The father always said angry waters because the seawater lashed on the dikes always.

Question 6.
What did Peter see when he stopped near the dikes?
Answer:
When Peter stopped near the dikes he noticed that there was a sound of trickling water and saw a small hole in the dike, through which a tiny stream was flowing.

Question 7.
What were the thoughts of the mother when Peter didn’t return home?
Answer:
Peter’s mother thought that he was spending that night with his friend and that she would scold him the next morning to staying away from home without permission.

Question 8.
How did Peter spend his night at the dikes?
Answer:
Holding his finger in the hole on the dike Peter crouched on a stone, bending his head. He closed his eyes but did not sleep. He rubbed his hand and thought he would manage to stay throughout the night, though no one came to his rescue until morning.

Question 9.
Who found Peter in the dikes and what did he do?
Answer:
A man who went for his work heard Peter moaning and found him clinging to the side of the great wall.

Question 10.
How did the villagers mend the hole?
Answer:
The villagers brought shovels and mended the hole after hearing the alarm.

Additional Questions 

Question 1.
How did Peter try to get the attention of someone to come to his aid?
Answer:
Peter shouted and screamed for help from someone. He later called for his mother. Peter tried to whistle but his teeth chattered with the cold.

Question 2.
Who were the reasons for him to hold on in spite of his hand grow numb with cold?
Answer:
Peter thought of his mother, father, his brother and sister who would be fast asleep and didn’t want them to be drowned in sleep. They were the reasons for him to hold on.

Question 3.
What did Peter tell the man?
Answer:
Peter told the man that he was keeping the water back and asked him to bring people soon for mending the hole.

Question 4.
What did he do while returning back from meeting his blind friend?
Answer:
While returning back, he admired the pretty field and stopped to pick the pretty blue flowers that grew beside the road. He also stopped and listened to the rabbits soft tread as they rustled through the grass. Often, he smiled thinking about his chat with his blind friend.

Question 5.
What did Peter do when he saw a hole in the dike?
Answer:
When Peter saw a hole in the dike, he immediately, threw away his flowers and he climbed down the side of the dike and thrust his finger into the tiny hole.

C. Based on your understanding of the story answer the following question in about 100-150 words.

Question 1.
Narrate in your own words the circumstances that led Peter to be a brave little hero.
Answer:
One day Peter’s mother asked him to give cakes to his blind friend. He crossed the dikes that 1 guarded Holland against the great sea. After he spent some time with his friend, he decided to leave early to his house. On his way, he noticed that he heard a noise of a stream through a hole in the dike. He felt the danger behind the hole. He wanted to save Holland. So he used his finger to close the hole and the water stopped leaking.

He stayed outside in the cold night without sleeping. His mother thought he was spending his night with his friend and would scold him when he returned in the morning. But Peter suffered a lot in the biting cold weather. He shouted for help, no one heard.

Next morning a passer-by, who was going to work, heard his groan and found Peter clinging to the side of the dike. He immediately tried to save him and spread the alarm in the village about the hole in the dike. The villagers came running with shovels and mended the dike. Thus Peter became a great hero who saved Holland from the great sea.

D. Identify the character / Speaker:

1. “I want you to go across the dike and take these cakes to your friend,the blind man.”
Answer:
Peter’s mother

2. “I am glad there are so strong.”
Answer:
Peter

3. “Holland shall not be drowned while I am here.”
Answer:
Peter

4. “What’s the matter?” he called. “Are you hurt?”
Answer:
A man going to work /The passer-by

5. “Tell them to come quickly.”
Answer:
Peter

Additional:

Question 1.
He tended the gates in the dikes, called sluices.
Answer:
Peter’s father

Question 2.
Come, Peter,I want you to go across the dike.
Answer:
Peter’s mom

Question 3.
He thought of his father’s gates.
Answer:
Peter

Question 4.
He opened and closed the sluices.
Answer:
Peter’s father

Question 5.
Take these cakes to your friend, the blind man.
Answer:
Peter’s mom

Question 6.
The little boy was glad to go on such an errand.
Answer:
Peter

Question 7.
Peter told him about his walk.
Answer:
The blind friend

Question 8.
If you go quickly, you will be home again before dark.
Answer:
Peter’s mom

Question 9.
He noticed how the rains had swollen the waters.
Answer:
Peter

Question 10.
These pretty fields would be covered with water.
Answer:
Peter

Question 11.
He always calls them the ‘angry waters.
Answer:
Peter’s father

Question 12.
Mother will be watching for me.
Answer:
Peter

Question 13.
They were frightened at the thought of a leak in the dike.
Answer:
Any child in Holland

Question 14.
He understood the danger at once.
Answer:
Peter

Question 15.
The angry waters must stay back now.
Answer:
Peter

Question 16.
I can keep them back with my finger.
Answer:
Peter

Question 17.
Come here; come here!’
Answer:
Peter

Question 18.
Will no one come? Mother! Mother!
Answer:
Peter

Question 19.
I must not let them be drowned.
Answer:
Peter

Question 20.
I’ll stand it somehow, he thought.
Answer:
Peter

Question 21.
So he stayed there all night keeping the sea out.
Answer:
Peter

Question 22.
If they gave way what would become of us?
Answer:
Peter

Question 23.
What’s the matter?
Answer:
The man going to work

Question 24.
I’m keeping the water back!
Answer:
Peter

Question 25.
They came running with shovels.
Answer:
The people of Holland

A. Rearrange the following sentences in coherent order.

1. a. Peter’s father was one of the men who tended the gates in the dikes.
b. Many years ago there lived in Holland a boy named Peter.
c. In Holland, dikes keep the North Sea from rushing in and flooding the land.
d. He opened and closed the sluices for ships to pass out of Holland’s canals into the great sea.
e. Even the little children know the dikes must be watched every moment.
Answers:
c, e, b, a ,d
c. In Holland, dikes keep the North Sea from rushing in and flooding the land, e. Even the little children know the dikes must be watched every moment.
b. Many years ago there lived in Holland a boy named Peter.
a. Peter’s father was one of the men who tended the gates in the dikes.
d. He opened and closed the sluices for ships to pass out of Holland’s canals into the great sea.

2. a. The little boy was glad and started off with a light heart.
b. She wanted him to go across the dike and take cakes to his blind friend.
c. One afternoon, when Peter was eight years old, his mother called him from his play.
d. His mother wanted him to return before dark and hence bid his friend goodbye.
e. After sometime, when he was speaking with his friend, he remembered his mother’s wish.
Answers:
c, b, a, e ,d
c. One afternoon, when Peter was eight years old, his mother called him from his play, b. She wanted him to go across the dike and take cakes to his blind friend.
a. The little boy was glad and started off with a light heart.
e. After some time, when he was speaking with his friend, he remembered his mother’s wish.
d. His mother wanted him to return before dark and hence bid his friend goodbye.

B. Fill in the blanks with the appropriate phrases given below to form a complete meaningful paragraph.

1. (who had so few pleasures / As he walked along / of trickling water / Suddenly/ a noise)

(i) ………………. he sometimes stopped to pick the pretty blue flowers that grew beside the road. But often, he smiled as he thought of his visit to the poor blind man (ii) ……………………… and was always so glad to see him. (iii) ……………….. he noticed that the sun was setting and that it was growing dark. Just then he heard (iv) …………………. It was the sound (v) ………………………….. ! He stopped and looked down.
Answers:
(i) As he walked along
(ii) who had so few pleasures
(iii) Suddenly
(iv) a noise
(v) of trickling water

2. (In a moment / at once / in the dike / make a larger one / at the thought of a leak)

There was a small hole (i) ……………………, through which a tiny stream was flowing. Any child in Holland is frightened (ii) ………………………… in the dike. Peter understood the danger (iii) ………………… If the water ran through a little hole it would soon (iv) ………………………, and the whole country would be flooded, (v) ……………………… he saw what he must do.
Answers:
(i) in the dike
(ii) at the thought of a leak
(iii) at once
(iv) make a larger one
(v) In a moment

C. Choose the Correct answer.

1. Holland is a country where much of the land lies ……………. sea level.
(a) above
(b) below
(c) near
(d) under
Answer:
(b) below

2. The dikes kept the ………………. from rushing in and flooding the land.
(a) South Sea
(b) East Sea
(c) West Sea
(d) North Sea
Answer:
(d) North Sea

3. Peter’s ……………….. tended the gates in the dikes, called sluices.
(a) friend
(b) brother
(c) father
(d) uncle
Answer:
(c) father

4. One afternoon in the early ……………………, Peter’s mother called him from his play.
(a) summer
(b) autumn
(c) winter
(d) spring
Answer:
(b) autumn

5. Peter told the blind friend about the ………………….. far out at sea.
(a) sun, flowers and the ships
(b) sun and the ships
(c) flowers and the ships
(d) pretty blue flowers and the ships
Answer:
(a) sun, flowers and the ships

6. Father always calls them the …………………. .
(a) angry waters
(b) back waters
(c) swollen waters
(d) saving waters
Answer:
(a) angry waters

7. He listened to the rabbits’soft tread as they ………………. through the grass.
(a) walked
(b) braved
(c) contoured
(d) rustled
Answer:
(d) rustled

8. He heard the sound of ………………… water!
(a) tingling
(b) tickling
(c) trickling
(d) gushing
Answer:
(c) trickling

9. …………………. shall not be drowned while I am here.
(a) My parents
(b) Holland
(c) My siblings
(d) Harvard
Answer:
(b) Holland

10. The ……………….. looked down on the child crouching on a stone.
(a) dikes
(b) angry waters
(c) passer-by
(d) moon and stars
Answer:
(d) moon and stars

D. Match the following appropriately:

1. Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 6 The Little Hero of Holland 3
Answer:
(i)(d), (ii)(e), (iii)(b), (iv)(c), (v)(a).

2. Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 6 The Little Hero of Holland 4
Answer:
(i)(e), (ii)(c), (iii)(d), (iv)(a), (v)(b).

E. Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow:

1. Holland is a country where much of the land lies below sea level. Only great walls called dikes keep the North Sea from rushing in and flooding the land. For centuries the people of Holland have worked to keep the walls strong so that their country will be safe and dry. Even the little children know the dikes must be watched every moment, and that a hole no longer than your finger can be a very dangerous thing. Many years ago there lived in Holland a boy named Peter. Peter’s father was one of the men who tended the gates in the dikes, called sluices. He opened and closed the sluices so that ships could pass out of Holland’s canals into the great sea.

(a) What keeps the North Sea from flooding Holland?
Answer:
The great walls called dikes keep the North Sea from flooding Holland.

(b) Why is there more chances for Holland to be flooded?
Answer:
There are more chances for Holland to be flooded since much of the land lies below sea level.

(c) What is the precaution taken by the people of Holland to save the country?
Answer:
The people of Holland continuously work to keep the walls strong so that Holland will be safe and dry.

(d) What is the knowledge that the children of Holland have?
Answer:
The children of Holland know that the dikes must be watched every moment and that a hole no longer than a finger can be very dangerous.

(e) Who tended the gates in the dikes? What are they called?
Answer:
The gates of the dikes called Sluices were tended by Peter’s father.

2. Many years ago there lived in Holland a boy named Peter. Peter’s father was one of the men who tended the gates in the dikes, called sluices. He opened and closed the sluices so that ships could pass out of Holland’s canals into the great sea. One afternoon in the early fall, when Peter was eight years old, his mother called him from his play. “Come, Peter,” she said. “I want you to go across the dike and take these cakes to your friend, the blind man.

If you go quickly, and do not stop to play, you will be home again before dark.” The little boy was glad to go on such an errand, and started off with a light heart. He stayed with the poor blind man a little while to tell him about his walk along the dike and about the sun and the flowers and the ships far out at sea. Then he remembered his mother’s wish that he should return before dark and, bidding his friend goodbye, he set out for home.

(a) What was the work done by Peter’s father?
Answer:
Peter’s father tended the gates in the dikes, called sluices. He opened and closed the sluices so that ships could pass out of Holland’s canals into the great sea.

(b) How old is Peter and who is his friend?
Answer:
Peter is eight years old and his friend is a visually challenged person.

(c) What was the job given to Peter by his mother?
Answer:
Peter’s mother wanted him to take cakes across the dikes to his blind friend that she had made.

(d) How did Peter spend his time with his blind friend?
Answer:
Peter stayed with his blind friend and told him about his walk across the dikes. He described to his blind friend about the sun, the flowers and
the ships which were far out in the sea.

(e) What did Peter remember while talking with his friend?
Answer:
While talking with his friend, Peter remembered his mother’s wish that he should return home before dark.

The Little Hero of Holland by Mary Elizabeth Mapes About the Author:

Mary Elizabeth Mapes was born in 1831 to Prof. James Jay Mapes and Sophia Furman in New York City. She acquired a good education under private tutors. In 1851 she married the lawyer William Dodge. Within the next four years she gave birth to two1 sons, James and Harrington. In 1859 Mary Mapes, a widow then, began writing and editing, working with her father to publish two magazines, the Working Farmer and the United States Journal. Within a few years she had great success with a collection of short stories, The Irvington Stories (1864), and a novel was solicited. Dodge then wrote & Hans Brinker, or the Silver Skates, which became an instant bestseller. Dodge died at her summer cottage in Tannersville, New York, in 1905 and is buried in the Evergreen Cemetery.

The Little Hero of Holland Summary:

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 6 The Little Hero of Holland 5

Introduction:
The author narrates a true story of a young boy who with a passionate love for his village saved it. This made him famous and he is remembered to this day in Holland.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 6 The Little Hero of Holland 6

Peter’s friend
Peter is a little boy who lived in Holland. His father took care of the dikes called sluices so that ships could pass out of Holland’s canals into the sea. On a beautiful day in Autumn this boy, Peter who was eight years old, was asked to go and give cakes to his blind friend who lived on the other side of the dike by his mother. After about an hour when he was returning home, the climate had changed; it was raining and the water in the channel was rising.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 6 The Little Hero of Holland 7

Peter’s courage
All of a sudden he heard the sound of dribbling water and he wondered from where the sound came. Then he saw a very small hole in the dike! Now every child in Holland knew what that meant! Due to the pressure of the water the hole would not stay the same for long and that meant flood! He knew what to do. He c1imbed onto the dike and put his finger in the hole. Now he hoped for someone to come to his help and cried out aloud. His mother mistook him to have stayed back with his blind friend and retired to bed. The boy was sure that he had to stay awake the entire night and keep his finger in the hole to arrest the water from flooding Holland. The water in the canal was rising and if he would remove his finger from the hole in the sluice, the water would gush through and make the hole bigger and bigger. The town would obviously flood.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 6 The Little Hero of Holland 8

People praise Peter for his bravery
When dawn broke, a man going to work heard the sound of Peter groaning. He wondered what the little boy was up to and was shocked at his reply. He understood the danger and called for help. People came in with shovel and mended the hole. Peter was carried home and they all hailed him as the brave boy who saved Holland from drowning.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 6 The Little Hero of Holland 9

Conclusion:
So we understand that no one should forsake the duty towards their nation when one comes to know that it is in danger. One must not hesitate to take a bold decision to save one’s country.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 6 The Little Hero of Holland 10

The Little Hero of Holland Glossary:

Textual:
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 6 The Little Hero of Holland 11

Additional:
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 6 The Little Hero of Holland 12Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 6 The Little Hero of Holland 13

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 4 The Aged Mother

You can Download The Aged Mother Questions and Answers, Summary, Activity, Notes, Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Book Solutions Guide Pdf Supplementary Chapter 4 help you to revise complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Attempt all english grammar practice sections covered in the Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Book and excel in reading, writing, and speaking english with great fluency.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 4 The Aged Mother

The Aged Mother Textual Questions

A. Rearrange the sentences given below in the correct sequence.

1. The son made up his mind to take back his mother home.
2. A farmer decided to leave his old mother on top of a mountain.
3. The governor realized his mistake and abolished the law.
4. Once in Shining, a cruel ruler declared that all old people must be put to death.
5. Using the clever idea of his mother, the farmer made a rope of ashes.
6. When the farmer bade farewell, she advised him to return home with the aid of twigs.
7. Filled with dread, he hid his mother in his home.
8. The mother dropped the small twigs as markers on the way to help her son return.
Answer:
4, 2, 8, 6, 1, 7,  5, 3
4. Once in Shining, a cruel ruler declared that all old people must be put to death.
2. A farmer decided to leave his old mother on top of a mountain.
8. The mother dropped the small twigs as markers on the way to help her son return.
6. When the farmer bade farewell, she advised him to return home with the aid of twigs.
1. The son made up his mind to take back his mother home.
7. Filled with dread, he hid his mother in his home.
5. Using the clever idea of his mother, the farmer made a rope of ashes.
3. The governor realized his mistake and abolished the law.

B. Answer the following questions in one or two sentences.

Question 1.
What was the cruel announcement made by the leader?
Answer:
The cruel announcement was to put all the aged people to death.

Question 2.
Why was the farmer filled with sorrow?
Answer:
The farmer was filled with sorrow because he loved his mother very much. So he did not want her to die.

Question 3.
What were the things carried by the farmer to the summit of the mountain?
Answer:
He took a quantity of cooked and dried unwhitened rice. He also took a gourd filled with cool sweet water.

Question 4.
Why did the mother become anxious as they climbed up the mountain?
Answer:
The mother became anxious as they climbed up the mountain because her son did not know the mountains many paths and his return might be one of the dangers.

Question 5.
What did the mother drop along the way?
Answer:
The mother dropped a pile of twigs along the way.

Question 6.
What was the advice given by his mother for the safe return of her son?
Answer:
She advised her son to look carefully and follow the path which holds the piles of twigs. It will guide him to the familiar path farther down.

Question 7.
Why did the farmer’s burden seem to be light on his way back home?
Answer:
The farmer was happy to take his mother back home. So his burden seemed to be light on his way back.

Question 8.
Where did the farmer hide his mother?
Answer:
The farmer hid his mother in a walled closet beneath the kitchen floor.

Question 9.
How did the farmer make the rope of ashes? On whose suggestion did he do it?
Answer:
The farmer made a rope of ashes on the clever idea of his mother. He made a rope of twisted straw and burnt it on a windless night.

Question 10.
How did the Governor realize his mistake?
Answer:
The Governor was pleased at the wit of the youth. So he demanded to know where he had obtained his wisdom. The farmer related the true story to him. He listened and meditated in silence. He realized his mistake and abolished his cruel law.

C. Answer each of the following in a paragraph of 120 to 150 words.

Question 1.
Narrate the circumstances that led to the abandoning of the aged in Shining.
Answer:
Introduction:
The story “The Aged Mother” was written by Matsuo Basho. This story tells about the love and affection of a son and his mother.

Cruel Decision:
Shining was ruled by a cruel leader. The entire province was given strict order to kill all aged people in the country. The custom of abandoning old people to die was not uncommon.

Farmer’s Idea:
The poor farmer loved his mother. The order filled his heart with sorrow. He thought twice about it. So, he wanted his mother to be in the high bare summit of Obatsuyama the mountain of the “abandoning aged”.

Wise old mother:
The farmer left his mother in the summit. The mother picked up some pine twigs and left it over the way for her son’s safe return. The cruel leader asked the farmer to prepare a rope of ashes to dismiss the order. The old mother gave an idea, with that the farmer produced a rope of ashes.

Conclusion:
This shows that old people are wise and experienced. Thus, the emperor realised his mistake and abolished the cruel law.

Question 2.
Describe the farmer’s painful journey up the mountain.
Answer:
Just at sunset, the farmer took a quantity of unwhitened rice. He cooked and dried it. He tied it in a square cloth, which he swung in a bundle around his neck along with a gourd filled with cool, sweet water. He lifted his helpless old mother to his back and started on his painful journey up the mountain. The road was long and steep. The narrow road was crossed and recrossed by many paths made by the hunters and woodcutters.

In someplace, he lost the path and was confused. But he gave no heed to it. He blindly went upward towards the high bare summit of what is known as Obatsuyama. His mother was anxious, as her son did not know the mountains many paths. His return might be one of the dangers.

So she dropped piles of twigs on their path up to the summit of the mountain. Weary and heartsick, the youth gently released his burden and silently prepared a place of comfort as his last duty to the loved one. This was the painful journey of the farmer.

Question 3.
‘The old are wise’. Prove this with reference to the story ‘The Aged Mother’.
Answer:
Introduction:
A cruel leader ruled the province of Shining. He made an announcement that the aged of the province should be put to death. In this paragraph we are going to prove that the old are wise.

The old are wise:
A poor farmer loved his mother. He took his mother to the top of the mountain with difficulties. The paths were narrow and confusing. When, he bid farewell to her, she advised him to follow the path. She had dropped piles of twigs on the path. This could help him find his way fclearly. He brought her mother back and hide her in the wall beside the kitchen floor.

Idea of the mother:
The governor demanded for a rope of ashes. The mother gave him a clever idea to make it. He presented it to the governor. He was amazed. The governor praised the old mother for her wisdom.

Conclusion:
He admired of the old mother and abolished his cruel law against the aged people. Thus, we are observed that the “Old are wise” through this story.

Additional Questions

Question 1.
Elucidate, ‘With the crown, there cometh wisdom’.
Answer:
In the saying “With the crown of snow, there cometh wisdom” – the crown of snow is pertaining to the elders. It underlines the importance of the elders in shaping our society. The word, “there cometh wisdom” explains that as we get old our everyday experiences make us to be intelligent.

Theoretical knowledge is always superficial. The impact is made only by experienced persons. The wisdom one gets from experience can never be compared to one who is learned theoretically. A person leams from Mistakes. Elders are generally optimistic and are ready to learn from their mistakes.

They also remember it for their lifetime and never repeat them. The elders who have faced different challenges in life and had survived them braving all storm serve as our guiding path because their varied experiences teach us to become wise. They are wise enough to know what is right from wrong.
‘There is a wisdom of the head and a wisdom of the heart.’

Question 2.
Explain the mother’s love with reference to the story, ‘The Aged Mother’.
Answer:
The story of the aged mother revolves around a situation, when the despotic ruler, a warrior proclaimed a decree ordering that all the aged people should be put to death. The story is about a mother’s love. Mother’s love cannot be compared for it is pure and unselfish. Most of all it serves as our courage, weakness and strength that guides us to walk through our journey called life.

It’s something that no one can explain because it is cultivated with deep devotion, sacrifice, understanding and pain. When the poor farmer decides to give his mother a kind mode of death, he silently takes his mother to the bare summit of Obatsayuma and plans to abandon her there. On their way to the summit of the mountain, the heart of the loving mother grows concerned because she knows that her son will be in danger on his way back because it’s an untrodden path.

The aged mother, due to her wisdom and experience breaks the twigs and drops it quietly on the road to serve as a guide for her son’s return journey. She knows from the very start that she will be abandoned in the summit of the mountain but she also understands that it’s for her own good and her son’s. However, she maintains silence to avoid agonizing her son who was already distressed at his action because of her love for her child.

D. Identify the character/speaker.

1. He gave orders for the aged to be put to death.
Answer:
Despotic leader of Shining

2. He considered the order to be the kindest mode of death.
Answer:
The Governor who is the despotic leader

3. She quietly dropped some twigs on the way.
Answer:
The aged mother of the poor farmer

4. Let not thine eyes be blinded.
Answer:
The aged mother of the poor farmer

5. Together we will follow the path, together we will die.
Answer:
Poor farmer

6. I will think. I will think.
Answer:
Widowed mother

7. The truth must be told.
Answer:
Poor farmer

8. He listened and meditated in silence.
The Governor

9. Shining needs more than the strength of the youth.
Answer:
The Governor

10. With the crown of snow there cometh wisdom.
Answer:
The Governor

E. Choose the appropriate answer and fill in the blanks.

1. Shining was governed by a ………………. leader.
(a) strict
(b) kind
(c) cruel
(d) diplomatic.
Answer:
(c) cruel

2. The ………………. was the principal food for the poor.
(a) wheat
(b) brown rice
(c) unwhitened rice
(d) millet.
Answer:
(c) unwhitened rice

3. The road was crossed and re-crossed by many paths made by the ………………………. .
(a) hunters and woodcutters
(b) robbers and thieves
(c) vendors and tradesmen
(d) wildlife photographers and trekkers
Answer:
(a) hunters and woodcutters

4. Gathering ……………… he made a soft cushion and tenderly lifted his old mother onto it.
(a) dry leaves
(b) fallen pine
(c) broken twigs
(d) flowers
Answer:
(b) fallen pine

5. The governor demanded that his subjects should present him with a …………………. .
(a) basket of fruits
(b) rope of ashes
(c) flesh of animals
(d) bag of silverwares
Answer:
(b) rope of ashes

Additional:

A. Choose the Correct answer.

1. A poor farmer and his aged, widowed mother owned a bit of …………………. .
(a) cloth
(b) land
(c) woolen cloth
(d) iron
Answer:
(b) land

2. The country ……………… was governed by a despotic leader.
(a) Shillong
(b) Japan
(c) Shining
(d) Kolkata
Answer:
(c) Shining

3. The province was given strict orders to put to death all …………………. people.
(a) aged
(b) destitute
(c) handicapped
(d) sickly
Answer:
(a) aged

4. The order filled the poor man’s heart with ……………….. .
(a) joy
(b) happiness
(c) sorrow
(d) anxiety
Answer:
(c) sorrow

5. ………………….. was the principal food for the poor.
(a) unbeaten rice
(b) sifted flour
(c) wheat
(d) unwhitened rice
Answer:
(d) unwhitened rice

6. The poor farmer dried and cooked the rice and tied it in a ………………. cloth.
(a) triangular
(b) square
(c) wet
(d) parched dry
Answer:
(b) square

7. He took cool sweet water in a ……………………….. .
(a) bottle
(b) jar
(c) pot
(d) gourd
Answer:
(d) gourd

8. The high bare summit, is ………………… .
(a) Obayama
(b) Otsuyama
(c) Obatsuyama
(d) Obsuyata
Answer:
(c) Obatsuyama

9. Beneath the kitchen floor was a walled ……………….. for food.
(a) closet
(b) clarinet
(c) open space
(d) cabinet
Answer:
(a) closet

10. Stretch the twisted straw upon a row of flat stones and bum it on a ……………………. night.
(a) windy
(b) windless
(c) breezy
(d) stormy
Answer:
(b) windless

B. Rearrange the following sentences in coherent order.

1. a. It describes the love and affection a son and his mother have for one another.
b. Strict orders were given in the province to put to death all aged people at once.
c. The custom of abandoning old people to die was not uncommon, then.
d. ‘The Story of the Aged Mother’. By Matsuo Baasho is a Japanese folklore.
e. The country Shining was governed by a despotic leader who sent out a cruel proclamation.
Answers:
d, a, e, b, c
d. ‘The Story of the Aged Mother’, by Matsuo Baasho is a Japanese folklore.
a. It describes the love and affection a son and his mother have for one another.
e. The country Shining was governed by a despotic leader who sent out a cruel proclamation.
b. Strict orders were given in the province to put to death all aged people at once.
c. The custom of abandoning old people to die was not uncommon, then.

2. a. Then he lifted his helpless old mother to his back and started on his painful journey up the mountain.
b. The poor farmer loved his aged mother with tender reverence.
c. So with hopeless sighs, the youth prepared for the kindest mode of death.
d. But no one ever thought twice about obeying the mandate of the governor.
e. At sundown, he took some cooked food with some sweet water.
Answers:
b, d, c, e, a
b. The poor farmer loved his aged mother with tender reverence.
d. But no one ever thought twice about obeying the mandate of the governor.
c. So with hopeless sighs, the youth prepared for the kindest mode of death.
e. At sundown, he took some cooked food with some sweet water.
a. Then he lifted his helpless old mother to his back and started on his painful journey up the mountain.

B. Fill in the blanks with the appropriate phrases given below to form a complete meaningful paragraph.

1. (of abandoning old people to die / to send out / of failing health and strength / all aged people / was governed by a despotic leader)

The country Shining (i) …………………. who though a warrior, had a great and cowardly shrinking from anything suggestive (ii) …………………. This caused him (iii) …………………. a cruel proclamation. The entire province was given strict orders to immediately put to death (iv) ……………….Those were barbarous days, and the custom (v) …………………. was not uncommon.
Answers:
(i) was governed by a despotic leader
(ii) of failing health and strength
(iii) to send out
(iv) all aged people
(v)of abandoning old people to die

2. (with a rope of ashes / Time passed / sent forth heralds / hid his mother /as a boast of his power)

There the son (i) ………………………., supplying her with everything she needed, continually watching and fearing she would be discovered, (ii) ……………………., and he was beginning to feel safe when again the governor (iii) ……………….. bearing an unreasonable order, seemingly (iv) ……………….His demand was that his subjects should present him (v) ………………………… .
Answers:
(i) hid his mother
(ii) Time passed
(iii) sent forth heralds

C. Match the following appropriately:
1.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 4 The Aged Mother 1
Answers:
(i)(b), (ii)(d), (iii)(e), (iv)(c), (v)(a).

2.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 4 The Aged Mother 2
Answers:
(i)(d), (ii)(e), (iii)(b), (iv)(c), (v)(a).

D. Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow:

1. Long, long ago there lived at the foot of the mountain a poor farmer and his aged, widowed mother. They owned a bit of land which supplied them with food, and they were humble, peaceful, and happy.The country Shining was governed by a despotic leader who though a warrior, had a great and cowardly shrinking from anything suggestive of failing health and strength. This caused him to send out a cruel proclamation. The entire province was given strict orders to immediately put to death all aged people.

Those were barbarous days, and the custom of abandoning old people to die was not uncommon. The poor farmer loved his aged mother with tender reverence, and the order filled his heart with sorrow. But no one ever thought twice about obeying the mandate of the governor, so with many deep and hopeless sighs, the youth prepared for what at that time was considered the kindest mode of death.

(a) What do you know of the poor farmer and his aged mother?
Answer:
The poor farmer and his aged mother lived in their small bit of land at the foothills which supplied them with food. They were humble, peaceful and happy.

(b) Who ruled the country Shining?
Answer:
The Country Shining was ruled by a despotic leader who was a warrior himself.

(c) What was the despotic leader’s order to the entire province?
Answer:
The despotic leader ordered that all aged people who were failing in health and strength be put
to death immediately.

(d) Pick out the adjective that described the kind of days the people lived in at Shining.
Answer:
The adjective used to describe was ‘barbarous’.

(e) How did the poor farmer react in response to the order?
Answer:
The poor farmer loved his aged mother with tender reverence, and the order filled his heart with sorrow. With many deep and hopeless sighs, the youth prepared for the kindest mode of death.

2. Just at sundown, when his day’s work was ended, he took a quantity of unwhitened rice which was the principal food for the poor, and he cooked, dried it, and tied it in a square cloth, which he swung in a bundle around his neck along with a gourd filled with cool, sweet water. Then he lifted his helpless old mother to his back and started on his painful journey up the mountain.

The road was long and steep; the narrow road was crossed and re-crossed by many paths made by the hunters and woodcutters. In someplace, they were lost and confused, but he gave no heed. One path or another, it mattered not. On he went, climbing blindly upward – ever upward towards the high bare summit of what is known as Obatsuyama, the mountain of the “abandoning of the aged”.

(a) What did the poor farmer do at the end of his work before taking his mother to the summit?
Answer:
The poor farmer took a quantity of unwhitened rice which was the principal food for the poor. He cooked it, dried it and tied it in a square cloth, which he swung in a bundle around his neck along with a gourd filled with cool, sweet water.

(b) Why was the journey painful?
Answer:
The journey up the mountain was painful because he was very grieved when he lifted his helpless old mother to his back.

(c) How was the road up the mountain?
Answer:
The road up the mountain was long and steep. It was crossed and recrossed by many paths made by the hunters and woodcutters.

(d) How do you know that he was focused on his journey?
Answer:
There were times, when they were lost and confused but he did not bother about anything and walked continuously up the summit.

(e) Why did the poor farmer choose Obatsuyama?
Answer:
The poor farmer chose Obatsuyama because it was the mountain of the ‘Abandoning the Aged’.

The Aged Mother by Matsuo Basho About the Author:

Matsuo Basho was born in 1644 in Iga Provence and died on 28th November, 1694 in Osaka, Japan. Matsuo Basho’s poetry is internationally renowned; and, in Japan, many of his poems are reproduced on monuments and traditional sites. Basho was introduced to poetry at a ‘young age, and after integrating himself into the intellectual scene of Edo which is modem Tokyo, he quickly became well known throughout Japan. He made a living as a teacher; but then renounced the social, urban life of the literary circles and was inclined to wander throughout the country, heading west, east, and far into the northern wilderness to gain inspiration for his writing.

The Aged Mother Summary:

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 4 The Aged Mother 3

Introduction:
Author Matsuo Basho expresses the love the mother shows on his son and the way he reciprocates it. The story is a drama of how the son fights to thwart the cruel fate that fell upon his mother and the wittiness of his mother that helped save her from the ill fate of all old mothers.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 4 The Aged Mother 4

King’s decree:
“The Story of the Aged Mother”, by Matsuo Basho is a story in which a son and his mother’s pain in their battle against the decree of putting aged people to death is portrayed. The story happened at the foot of the mountain where a poor farmer lived in a country called Shining with his aged mother whom he loved. Their place was governed by a tyrannical leader who sent the announcement of killing all aged people which was not common then.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 4 The Aged Mother 5

Son set to abandon mother:
When the poor farmer heard the decree he felt sorrow in his heart for his aged mother. Just as his labour ended, he prepared food from a portion of unwhitened rice, covered it in a square cloth and knotted it in his neck along with a gourd filled with cool, sweet water. He then carried his mother on his back and started walking towards the summit of Obatsayuma, the mountain of the“abandoning of aged”.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 4 The Aged Mother 6

Mother’s anxiety:
On their way to the top, the helpless mother noticed the perilous path and thought that her son didn’t know the paths and might pass through danger. So she reached for twigs, snapped them to pieces and quietly dropped them until they reached the summit. The poor farmer freed his mother and made a comfortable cushion with pine needles and bid farewell.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 4 The Aged Mother 7

Motherly love
Before he left her, she told him about the trail she made with the piles of twigs. His mother’s words clearly portrayed the unconditional love that the mother had for her son, an unselfish love that thumped the heart of the poor child and made him cry.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 4 The Aged Mother 8

Son faces the verdict
Now, the farmer realized that they need to face the verdict together. So, he again carried his mother on his back and started to walk back to their humble hut in the valley.
He hid his mother on a walled closet used for food beneath the kitchen. Time passed and they both felt secure and safe until one day the despotic leader demanded the people of the valley to present him with a rope of ashes.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 4 The Aged Mother 9

Farmer seeks mother’s wisdom:
The poor farmer was dumbstruck and informed his mother. His mother thought for a while and came upon a wise idea. She told him to make a rope of twisted straw, stretched upon a row of flat stones and bum it on a windless night. The tyrant was pleased of what he had witnessed and asked the poor farmer about his knowledge.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 4 The Aged Mother 10

Poor farmer comes out with the truth:
The poor farmer told him the truth and stated everything he had done. The tormentor listened and meditated in silence. On hearing the story, he decided to abolish the harsh law and saw the presence of elders to shape the society. Now the despotic leader acknowledged that with the crown of snow, there cometh wisdom.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 4 The Aged Mother 11

Conclusion:
It was a happy ending that has a moral code that a son should never let go of his mother whatsoever the situation may be. The king realised his mistakes and the worth of wise elders. Due to the wisdom of the mother, all the elders were saved.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 4 The Aged Mother 12

The Aged Mother Glossary:

Textual:
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 4 The Aged Mother 13Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 4 The Aged Mother 14

Additional:
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 4 The Aged Mother 15

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 3 The Story of Mulan

You can Download The Story of Mulan Questions and Answers, Summary, Activity, Notes, Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Book Solutions Guide Pdf Supplementary Chapter 3 help you to revise complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Attempt all english grammar practice sections covered in the Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Book and excel in reading, writing, and speaking english with great fluency.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 3 The Story of Mulan

The Story of Mulan Textual Questions

A. Choose the best answers.

1. Mulan goes to the battle instead of her father because ……………….. .
(a) she wants to be a soldier
(b) she was asked to join the army
(c) her father is old
(d) her brother is sick
Answer:
(c) her father is old

2. What did Mulan do before leaving the house?
(a) took leave from her mother
(b) cut off her hair
(c) prayed
(d), made a dress for war
Answer:
(b) cut off her hair

3. What is the story about?
(a) winning
(b) friendship
(c) women empowerment
(d) patriotism
Answer:
(c) women empowerment

4. The emperor asked Mulan to stay with him in the palace as his ……………….. .
(a) wife
(b) royal adviser
(c) army general
(d) friend
Answer:
(b) royal adviser

5. The emperor gave Mulan ……………….. .
(a) six horses and six swords
(b) a death sentence
(c) gold
(d) six camels
Answer:
(a) six horses and six swords

6. How did people of the village react to Mulan after her return from the battle?
(a) cheered her
(b) mocked her
(c) punished her
(d) scolded her
Answer:
(a) cheered her

Additional Questions

1. The classic story of Mulan is based on the legend of ………………….. .
(a) Hua Mulan
(b) Hans Mulan
(c) Fa Mulan
(d) Hua Mulan
Answer:
(a) Hua Mulan

2. Many years ago, China was in the …………………. of a great war.
(a) beginning
(b) end
(c) middle
(d) process
Answer:
(c) middle

3. Mulan, a …………… girl who lived in a faraway village of China, heard the news.
(a) young
(b) married
(c) widowed
(d) teenage
Answer:
(d) teenage

4. Mulan heard the Emperor’s command while ……………….. .
(a) grazing the cows
(b) feeding the horses
(c) washing clothes
(d)making porridge
Answer:
(c) washing clothes

5. Mulan’s father was sitting in a chair, ……………………. a piece of wood.
(a) carving
(b) chiseling
(c) scraping
(d) fixing
Answer:
(a) carving

6. Mulan’s father said that Mulan’s brother was a ……………. .
(a) sickly child
(b) child
(c)deserter
(d) traitor
Answer:
(b) child

7. Mulan poured her father a cup of …………… and handed it to him.
(a) coffee
(b) green tea
(c)cold coffee
(d) tea
Answer:
(d) tea

8. Mulan cut off her long, ……………….. hair.
(a) blonde
(b) grey
(c) black
(d) lustrous
Answer:
(c) black

9. For years, Mulan was trained in ………….. by her father.
(a) Judo
(b) Kung Fu
(c) Taekwondo
(d) Aikido
Answer:
(b) Kung Fu

10. Mulan climbed on a family ………….. and set off to join the Emperor’s army.
(a) pony
(b) elephant
(c) tiger
(d) horse
Answer:
(d) horse

B. Identify the character or speaker of the following lines.

1. I heard about it in town.
Answer:
Mulan’s father

2. I am your son now.
Answer:
Mulan

3. The General is a woman?
Answer:
The soldiers

4. Mulan, stay with me in the palace.
Answer:
The Emperor of China

5. You are too kind sir.
Answer:
Mulan

Additional Questions

1. One man from each Chinese family must join the army.
Answer:
The Emperor

2. Did you hear what the Emperor says each family must do?
Answer:
Mulan

3. Well, I may as well go pack up.
Answer:
Mulan’s father

4. Why at your age must you keep up with all those young men?
Answer:
Mulan

5. What else can be done?
Answer:
Mulan’s father

6. Of course that’s true.
Answer:
Mulan

7. Please sit for a minute. I will be right
Answer:
back.
Mulan

8. Look at me. I am your son now.
Answer:
Mulan

9. I will go to your place. I will do my part for China.
Answer:
Mulan

10. “Na, you c.unot do this!
Answer:
Mulan’s father :

11. You showed me boss to use a sword.
Answer:
Mulan

12. Only so that you could stay safe
Answer:
Mulan’s father

13. I never meant for you logo to war.
Answer:
Mulan’s father

14. You know as well as I do that you will die!
Answer:
Mulan’s father

15. Take care of yourself.
Answer:
Mulan

16. What I wish most of all is to return home to my family.
Answer:
Mulan

17. “How can this be?”
Answer:
Some soldiers

18. “She tricked us!”
Answer:
Some soldiers

19. “We will not fight for a woman!”
Answer:
Some soldiers

20. “Punish her! Make her pay!
Answer:
Some soldiers

21. The cost is for her to die!
Answer:
Some soldiers

22. With Mulan, we win every battle!”
Answer:
Other soldiers

23. “Stay away from our General!”
Answer:
Other soldiers

24. “Everyone! A surprise attack is coming!”
Answer:
A soldier

25. Someone as smart as you would be a fine royal adviser.
Answer:
The Emperor

26. Then at least take these fine gifts.
Answer:
The Emperor

27. So everyone at your home and village will know I think of you.
Answer:
The Emperor

28. Tell my brother I said goodbye.
Answer:
Mulan

29. I love you.
Answer:
Mulan to her father

30. Listen please.
Answer:
Mulan

C. Answer the following questions in a sentence or two.

Question 1.
What was the emperor’s order?
Answer:
The emperor’s order was that one man from each Chinese family must join the army.

Question 2.
Where did Mulan’s father hear about the emperor’s order?
Answer:
Mulan’s father heard about the Emperor’s order in town.

Question 3.
Why couldn’t Mulan’s brother go to war?
Answer:
Mulan’s brother was a little child. So he couldn’t go to war.

Question 4.
Why did Mulan disguise herself as a man?
Answer:
Mulan disguised herself as a man because women were not allowed to join the army.

Question 5.
How did the soldiers become sick?
Answer:
A bad fever swept through the army. So, many soldiers became sick.

Question 6.
How would she be punished if found guilty?
Answer:
if found guilty, she would be killed.

Question 7.
Why did the emperor give her fine gifts?
Answer:
She won the battle and saved china. So the emperor gave her fine gifts.

Question 8.
How did the soldiers come to know about Mulan’s real identity?
Answer:
When a bad fever swept the army, all the soldiers became sick. Even Mulan was affected by this fever. When the doctor examined Mulan in her tent, the doctor came to know that she was a woman and informed the soldiers.

Additional Questions

Question 1.
Where did the story of Mulan come from?
Answer:
Hua Mulan was a Chinese warrior woman who lived during the Northern and Southern dynasties, which was between 420 and 589 CE and her story was told through the “Ballad of Mulan.”

Question 2.
How do you know that the story of Mulan ¡s a true story?
Answer:
Any legend is a story from ancient times and it is believed to be based mostly on true stories. Now, it’s possible that she was a real person, but it is largely believed that her story is fictional.

Question 3.
Why did Mutan take a decision risking her life?
Answer:
In response to the Emperor’s order, Mulan decided to risk her life since her father was aged and her only brother was a child. To add to these, she was also trained in Kung Fu by her father to stay safe.

Question 4.
Why should Mutan be considered a hero?
Answer:
Hua Mulan should be considered as a hero because she joined the all-male army to interchange her father’s place. It was really hard for a woman to make this choice in ancient China. She is my hero because she showed filial respect for her father, made an impact among her countrymen and was brave.

D. Answer the following questions in a paragraph.

Question 1.
Sketch the character of Mulan.
Answer:
Introduction:
Mulan was a legendary Chinese warrior described in a ballad. The emperor ordered that every person from each family should join the army.

Mulan’s decision:
Mulan decided to go to war as her father was too old and her brother was too young. She thought that it was her moral duty. Thus, Mulan disguised herself as a boy. She cut her hair shortly like a boy.

As a soldier:
Mulan joined the army. She participated in the war bravely and fought vigorously. She ended the war successfully. Every time, she was put in charge of soldiers. She became the Governor-General of the army.

Truth revealed:
Suddenly a fever swept through the army. Mulan became sick. The doctor found that Mulan was a girl. But, admiring her bravery and courage, the emperor asked her to be his royal advisor.

Conclusion:
Thus, Mulan returned home with fine gifts and six horses and swords from the emperor, thus Mulan saved China from enemies.

Question 2.
Do you agree with Mulan’s decision to go to war? Justify.
Answer:
Yes, Mulan’s decision to go to the war was correct. She is a patriotic girl who wanted to fight for her country. When the Emperor of China insisted that one man from each family should join the army, she was ready to join the army disguised as a man. At first, her father decided to join the army. But Mulan protested that he could not go as he was old and sick. Her brother was a child. So she decided to join the army. Her father was afraid that the Emperor would kill her, if he knew that she was a woman. But Mulan was confident that no one would find her. She cut her hair like a man and picked up the sword. She bade him goodbye, climbed on a horse and went to join the Emperor’s army.

Additional:

A. Rearrange the following sentences in coherent order.

1. a. With her sword, she cut off her long, black hair.
b. No, my daughter, you cannot do this!
c. Many years ago, China was in the middle of a great war.
d. Look at me, I am your son now.
e. I will do my part for China.
Answers:
c, a, d, e, b
c. Many years ago, China was in the middle of a great war.
a. With her sword, she cut off her long, black hair.
d. Look at me, I am your son now.
e. I will do my part for China.
b. No, my daughter, you cannot do this!

2. a. But, I never meant for you to go to war.
b. Father, for years, you trained me in Kung Fu.
c. No one will find out, Father, said Mulan and kissed him goodbye.
d. Take care of yourself, father and tell my brother I said goodbye.
e. If they find out you are a woman, you know as well as I do that you will die!
Answers:
b, a, e, c, d
b. Father, for years, you trained me in Kung Fu.
a. But, I never meant for you to go to war.
e. If they find out you are a woman, you know as well as I do that you will die!
c. No one will find out, Father, said Mulan and kissed him goodbye.
d. Take care of yourself, father and tell my brother I said goodbye.

B. Fill in the blanks with the appropriate phrases given below to form a complete meaningful paragraph.

1. (put on/cannot do this / into her room /cut off her long / Going back to her father)

Mulan went (i) ………………. With her sword, she (ii) ……………., black hair. She (iii) …………… her father’s robe, (iv) …………….., Mulan said, “Look at me. I am your son now. I will go in your place. I will do my part for China.” “No, my daughter!” said the old man. “You (v) ……………. !”
Answers:
(i) into her room
(ii) cut off her long
(iii) put on
(iv) Going back to her father
(v) cannot do this

2. (she was safe / returned to her village / stay with me in the palace / smart as you / so glad that)

The Emperor was (i) ……………. Mulan had ended the long war. He set aside the rule about being a woman. “Mulan, (ii) ………………..,” he said. “Someone as (iii) …………….. would be a fine royal adviser.” Politely refusing the offer, Mulan (iv) ………….. with six fine horses and six fine swords. Everyone cheered that (v) ……………. The person who had saved China was their very own Mulan!
Answers:
(i) so glad that
(ii) stay with me in the palace
(iii) smart as you
(iv) returned to her village
(v) she was safe

C. Match the following appropriately:

1.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 3 The Story of Mulan 1Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 3 The Story of Mulan 2
Answer:
(i)(c), (ii)(e), (iii)(d), (iv)(b), (v)(a).

2. Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 3 The Story of Mulan 3
Answer:
(i) (d), (ii) (e), (iii) (a), (iv) (c), (v) (b).

D. Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow:

1. Many years ago, China was in the middle of a great war. The Emperor said that one man from each Chinese family must leave his family to join the army. Mulan, a teenage girl who lived in a faraway village of China, heard the news when she was outside, washing clothes.

Mulan ran into the house. Her father was sitting in a chair, carving a piece of wood. “Father!” she said. “Did you hear what the Emperor says each family must do?” “Yes,” said her old father, “I heard about it in town. Well, I may as well go pack up.” He put down his carving, stood up and walked very slowly to his room.“Wait!” said Mulan, “Father, you have not been well.

If I may say so, why at your age must you keep up with all those young men?” “What else can be done?” said her father. “Your brother is a child. He cannot go.” “Of course that’s true,” said Tvfrulan. “He is too little. But I have an idea.” She poured her father a cup of tea and handed it to him. “Father, have some tea. Please sit for a minute. I will be right back.” “Very well, dear,” said the father.

Mulan went into her room. With her sword, she cut off her long, black hair. She put on her father’s robe. Going back to her father, Mulan said, “Look at me. I am your son now. I will go in your place. I will do my part for China.” “No, my daughter!” said the old man. “You cannot do this!”

(а) What was order to the people of China in the middle of war from the Emperor?
Answer:
The Emperor ordered that one man from every Chinese family must leave his family to join the army.

(b) How did Mulan react to this order from the Emperor?
Answer:
Mulan, a teenage girl heard the news when she was washing clothes outside and decided to replace her dad who wasn’t feeling well.

(c) What was Mulan’s father doing at home when she ran into the house?
Answer:
When Mulan ran into the house, her father who was unwell was sitting on a chair and carving a piece of wood.

(d) Why didn’t Mulan want her father to respond to the Emperor’s order?
Answer:
Mulan did not want her father to go to war because he was aged and was unwell. She was sure that he would not be able to keep up with all the young men in the opponent’s army.

(e) How did Mulan prove to be a different kind of a girl child?
Answer:
Mulan was quick in thinking. She quickly went in, cut off her long black hair with her sword, put on her father’s robe and told her father that she would go as a son of a family to fight in the war.

2. “Father, listen please,” said Mulan. “For years, you trained me in Kung Fu. You showed me how to use a sword.” Mulan swung the sword back and forth with might.
“Only so that you could stay safe!” said her father. “I never meant for you to go to war. If they find out you are a woman, you know as well as I do that you will die!”
“No one will find out, Father,” said Mulan. She picked up her sword.
“Mulan!” said the Father. He tried to get up but had to hold on to his chair.

The daughter kissed him goodbye. “I love you, Father,” she said. “Take care of yourself. Tell my brother I said goodbye.” She climbed on a family horse. And off she went to join the Emperor’s army.

In the army, Mulan proved to be a brave soldier. In time, she was put in charge of other soldiers. Her battles went so well that she was put in charge of more soldiers. Her battles kept on going well. After a few years Mulan was given the top job – she would be General of the entire army. Not long after that, a very bad fever swept through the army. Many soldiers were sick. And Mulan, the General of the Army, became sick, too. When the doctor came out of Mulan’s tent, he knew the truth.

(a) What martial art did Mulan’s father teach her? Why?
Answer:
Mulan’s father taught her the art of Kung Fu. He showed her how to use the sword so that she could stay safe and protect herself.

(b) What did the father fear about Mulan’s decision?
Answer:
Mulan’s father feared that she would be put to death if the army men found out that she was a woman and not a man.

(c) What did Mulan do before leaving to war?
Answer:
Mulan kissed her father goodbye and said that she loved him. She also asked him to take care of himself and convey her ‘goodbye’ to her little brother who was a child.

(d) What were Mulan’s accomplishments in the army?
Answer:
In the army, Mulan proved to be a brave soldier. Within a short time, she was put in charge of other soldiers. Her battles went so well that she was put in charge of more soldiers and after a few years she was given the top job – General of the entire army.

(e) What caused the other’s to identify Mulan’s identify?
Answer:
A bad fever swept through the army and Mulan was also a prey to it. This fever revealed her identity to others through the doctor who came to treat her.

E. Study the given mind map and fill in the incomplete details:

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 3 The Story of Mulan 4
Answers:
(i) was in the middle of a great war.
(ii) one man from each Chinese family must leave his family.
(iii) heard the news when she was outside, washing clothes.
(iv) carving a piece of wood.
(v) what the Emperor says each family must do.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 3 The Story of Mulan 5
Answers:
(i) swept through the army.
(ii) Mulan, the General of the army,
(iii) he knew the truth
(iv) “The General is a woman?
(v) With Mulan, we win every battle! Stay away

The Story of Mulan Summary:

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 3 The Story of Mulan 6

Introduction:
The Story of Mulan portrays the legendary Chinese warrior Hua Mulan and is mostly based on the information of her from the poem, ‘The Ballad of Mulan’. This restating of the old Chinese folktale is about the story of the young Chinese maiden who learns that her wizened, old and frail father is to be called up into the army in order to fight the invading Huns by the Chinese Emperor.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 3 The Story of Mulan 7

Announcement from the Chinese:
When the Huns invade China, one man from every family is called to arms. She hears of the order that every family must send one man to the army while washing clothes. She discusses the same with her father who had also heard of it when he had gone to the town. Mulan’s father, who is frail and aged decides to fight for his country and the honour of his family though it is clear that he will not survive an enemy encounter. He decides to go to war but is prevented by her daughter with her outrageous decision. Knowing that her father will never endure the rigours of war in his frail state, she decides to disguise herself and join in his place without second thoughts yet convincing him. Mulan’s only brother who is a small child cannot pitch in.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 3 The Story of Mulan 8

Mulan joins the battle:
She takes blessings from her father, kisses him goodbye, wore his army clothes and rode on his horse after cutting her long hair short. In the army, Mulan proves to be a brave soldier who is later put in charge of other soldiers. Her battles go so well that more soldiers are added. After a few years, Mulan becomes the General of the entire army.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 3 The Story of Mulan 9

Truth about Mulan:
Suddenly, bad fever swept through the army. Many soldiers including Mulan become prey. The arrival of the doctor brings to light the hidden truth. Many soldiers disprove such a thought and want her to be punished to death because of gender disparity. However, some soldiers are broad minded and see the winning chances.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 3 The Story of Mulan 10

Mulan’s bravery and the acceptance of soldiers:
Just then a soldier announces the surprise attack by the enemies. With no time to debate, the soldiers spring to action at the command of the General who hears this from inside her tent. She gets dressed and goes outside. Though not strong, she stands tall. She instructs the soldiers to attack knowing very well her strategic planning that all her soldiers acknowledge. It worked! The battle was won. It was such a big victory that the enemy gave up, at last. The war was over, and China was saved! You can be sure that after that last battle, no one cared anymore that Mulan was a woman.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 3 The Story of Mulan 11

Mulan’s final decision and the emperor’s gift:
The Emperor was glad that Mulan had ended the long war that he set aside the rule about being a woman. He wanted Mulan to stay with him in the palace and be an advisor but she chose to go to her family, thanking the emperor. The emperor gave her six horses and six fine swords so that her people will know that he thinks of her. Everyone cheered that she was safe and well honoured.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 3 The Story of Mulan 12

Conclusion:
The story depicts the daughter’ love for her father. Father wanted the girl to be able to defend herself and thus taught her sword fight and Kung Fu. How this girl hails to become a commander of an army from learning the art of war from her father is narrated in a fine manner to readers delight.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 3 The Story of Mulan 13

The Story of Mulan Glossary:

Textual:
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 3 The Story of Mulan 14Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 3 The Story of Mulan 15

Additional:
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 3 The Story of Mulan 16

Samacheer Kalvi 10th Science Solutions Chapter 23 Visual Communication

You can Download Samacheer Kalvi 10th Science Book Solutions Guide Pdf, Tamilnadu State Board help you to revise the complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 10th Science Solutions Chapter 23 Visual Communication

Samacheer Kalvi 10th Science Visual Communication Textual Evaluation Solved

I. Choose the correct answer:

Question 1.
Which software is used to create animation?
(a) Paint
(b) PDF
(c) MS Word
(d) Scratch.
Answer:
(d) Scratch.

Question 2.
All files are stored in the:
(a) Folder
(b) box
(c) Pai
(d) Scanner
Answer:
(a) Folder

Question 3.
Which is used to build scripts?
(a) Script area
(b) Block palette
(c) Stage
(d) Sprite.
Answer:
(a) Script area

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

Question 4.
Which is used to edit programs?
(a) Inkscape
(b) Script editor
(c) Stage
(d) Sprite
Answer:
(b) Script editor

Question 5.
Where you will create the category of blocks?
(a) Block palette
(b) Block menu
(c) Script area
(d) Sprite.
Answer:
(b) Block menu

II. Match the following:

Question 1.

1. Script Area (a) Type notes
2. Folder (b) Animation software
3. Scratch (c) Edit programs
4. Costume editor (d) Store files
5. Notepad (e) Build Scripts

Answer:

  1. (e) Build Scripts
  2. (d) Store files
  3. (b) Animation software
  4. (c) Edit programs
  5. (a) Type notes.

III. Answer the following:

Question 1.
What is Scratch?
Answer:
‘Scratch’ is a software used to create animations, cartoons and games easily. Scratch, on the other hand, is a visual programming language. It was developed in the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT) Media Lab to make programming easier and more fun to learn.

Question 2.
Write a short note on editor and its type?
Answer:
There are two types of editors. They are (i) Script editor (ii) Costume editor.
Editors are used to edit your programs or your sprite’s pictures. The script editor has three main parts: Script area, Block menu and Block palette. When costume editor tab is chosen, Click → File / New to create new project.

Question 3.
What is Stage?
Answer:
The stage is the background appearing when we open the scratch window. The background will most often be white. You can change the background colour as you like.

SamacheerKalvi.Guru
Question 4.
What is Sprite?
Answer:
The characters on the background of a scratch window are known as sprite. Usually a cat appears as a sprite when the scratch window is opened. The software provides facilities to make alternations in sprite.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th Science Visual Communication Additional Questions Solved

I. Choose the correct answer.

Question 1.
The characters on the background of a scratch window are known as _______.
(a) stage
(b) screen
(c) sprite
(d) script.
Answer:
(c) sprite

Question 2.
Which button is click, it shows the list of all programs in the computer?
(a) My computer
(b) START
(c) Recycle Bin
(d) Explorer
Answer:
(b) START

Question 3.
Choose the correct pair for the following _______.
(a) Stage – bottom left
(b) Sprite list – top left
(c) Script tab – right
(d) None of these.
Answer:
(c) Script tab – right

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

Question 4.
The device which helps in explaining the concepts easily through pictures is known as:
(a) Visual communication device
(b) Paint
(c) Notepad
(d) Scratch
Answer:
(a) Visual communication device

Question 5.
Choose the correct statement from the following _______.
(a) The output we get from any application is called folder.
(b) Cinema is a good example of VCD.
(c) The characters on the background of a scratch window are known as a stage.
(d) The scratch editor has four main parts.
Answer:
(b) Cinema is a good example of VCD.

Question 6.
Which company was developed by Scratch software?
(a) Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)
(b) Microsoft corporation
(c) Sun micro system
(d) Oracle corporation
Answer:
(a) Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT)

Question 7.
The output we get from any application is commonly referred to as _______.
(a) file
(b) folder
(c) hardware
(d) software.
Answer:
(a) file

Question 8.
Choose the correct pair:
(a) Script – Event
(b) Mouse – Output
(c) Visual – blackboard
(d) NEW – Start
Answer:
(a) Script – Event

Question 9.
When we _____ on the mouse, the popup menu appears.
(a) right – click
(b) left click
(c) click
(d) right.
Answer:
(a) right-click

Question 10.
Choose the correct statement:
(a) The scratch editor has two main parts.
(b) The stage background will most often be black.
(c) Block menu, where you build scripts
(d) The script editor right pane also contains two additional tabs, costumes and sounds.
Answer:
(d) The script editor right pane also contains two additional tabs, costumes and sounds.

Question 11.
The list of all programs loaded in the computer is shown when you click _______ button.
(a) Home
(b) list
(c) All programs
(d) start.
Answer:
(d) start.

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

Question 12.
Which device helps in explaining the concepts easily through pictures?
(a) Audiometer
(b) Video meter
(c) Visual audio device
(d) Visual communication device.
Answer:
(d) Visual communication device.

Question 13.
Which one of the following is a good example of a visual communication device?
(a) Theatre
(b) Cinema
(c) Exhibitions
(d) poster making.
Answer:
(b) Cinema

Question 14.
VCD means _______.
(a) Virtual compact disk
(b) Video compact disc
(c) Visual contract device
(d) Visual communication device.
Answer:
(d) Visual communication device.

Question 15.
Which one of the following is a visual programming language?
(a) Visual Basic
(b) Scratch
(c) Visual C++
(d) paint.
Answer:
(b) Scratch

Question 16.
Expand MIT _______.
(a) Maritime Institute of Technology
(b) Madras Institute of Technology
(c) Massachusetts Institute of Technology
(d) Maldives Institute of Technology.
Answer:
(c) Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Question 17.
The Scratch editors consists of ______ main parts.
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5.
Answer:
(b) 3

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

Question 18.
Pick the odd one out _______.
(a) Stage
(b) Screen
(c) Sprite
(d) Script editor.
Answer:
(b) Screen

Question 19.
_______ is the background appearing when we open the scratch Window.
(a) Stage
(b) Screen
(c) Sprite
(d) Script.
Answer:
(a) Stage

Question 20.
What is the default colour of the stage?
(a) red
(b) yellow
(c) white
(d) black.
Answer:
(c) white

Question 21.
Find the correct statement from the following?
(a) The background colour of the stage can be changed.
(b) The background colour of the stage cannot be changed.
Answer:
(a) The background colour of the stage can be changed.

Question 23.
The _____ pane also contains two additional tabs like costumes and sounds.
(a) left
(b) right
(c) centre
(d) bottom.
Answer:
(b) right

Question 24.
Find the false statement from the following.
(a) When the costume tab is chosen, the costume editor appears in red colour.
(b) When the costume tab is chosen, the costume editor appears in blue colour.
Answer:
(b) When the costume tab is chosen, the costume editor appears in blue colour.

Question 25.
What is the command used to create a new project?
(a) File →New
(b) File → project New
(c) File → New project
(d) File → project.
Answer:
(a) File → New

Question 26.
Click the _____ flag at the top right comer of the stage to run your program.
(a) red
(b) blue
(c) green
(d) yellow.
Answer:
(c) green

Question 27.
Which is not a part of script editor?
(a) sprite
(b) script area
(c) Block menu
(d) Block palette.
Answer:
(a) sprite

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

Question 28.
Click the scripts tab and find the play sound block from the ________ menu.
(a) scripts
(b) events
(c) sound
(d) audio.
Answer:
(c) sound

II. Match the following:

Question 1.

1. VCD (a) Storage space
2. File (b) Cinema
3. Folder (c) Software
4. Scratch (d) Specific purpose

Answer:

  1. (b) Cinema
  2. (d) Specific purpose
  3. (a) Storage space
  4. (c) Software.

Question 2.

1. Script tabs (a) Unknown place
2. Build scripts (b) Blocks tab
3. Right pane (c) Script area
4. Guide board (d) Costumes and sounds

Answer:

  1. (b) Blocks tab
  2. (c) Script area
  3. (d) Costumes and sounds
  4. (a) Unknown place.

III. Fill in the blanks:

Question 1.
______ and ____ plays a vital role in the working of the computer.
Answer:
Software, hardware.

Question 2.
In Windows OS, ______ application is used to draw pictures.
Answer:
paint.

Question 3.
In Windows OS, we can collect our notes in ______ application.
Answer:
Notepad.

Question 4.
The ______ tab on the right contains the blocks tabs and scripts area.
Answer:
Scripts.

Question 5.
Click the menu _____ drag a when green flag clicked the block to the scripts area.
Answer:
Script → Event.

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

Question 6.
Sound is present in _____ option.
Answer:
Script.

Question 7.
Visual programming was developed in the _______.
Answer:
Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT).

IV. Short Answer Questions

Question 1.
Define file.
Answer:
The output we get from any application is commonly referred to as ‘file’. Therefore the application for the specific purposes determines the nature of the file.

Question 2.
How can we save data and information in computer?
Answer:
We can save data and information in folders which accommodate a single file or multiple files. So all files are stored in the folder.

Question 3.
Define VCD. (Visual Communication Device)?
Answer:
The device which helps in explaining the concepts easily through pictures is known as ‘Visual Communication Device’. For example photos, audiovisuals, drawings, animations all these can be created easily with the help of the computer. Cinema is a good example of ‘Visual Communication Device’.

Question 4.
Write any four operating systems?
Answer:

  1. Windows
  2. UNIX
  3. LINUX
  4. iOS.

Question 5.
What are the three main parts of the script editor?
Answer:
The script editor has three main parts:

  • Script area: Where you build scripts.
  • Block menu: Where you choose the category of blocks (programming statements) to use.
  • Block palette: Where you choose the block to use.

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

Question 6.
How will you add sound using the costume tab?
Answer:
When the Costumes tab is chosen, the costume editor, Click File/New to create a new project and enter a project name.
Click File / New to create a new project and enter a project name.

Adding Sound:

  1. Click Spritel in the sprite list and click the Sounds tab.
  2. Try the meow sound already there. If you don’t like it, click the speaker icon to choose a different sound from the sound library.
  3. Click the Scripts tab and find the play sound block from the Sound menu. Add this block to the when space key pressed script. (Select the sound you want from the drop-down list.)
  4. Run your program.

Question 7.
Explain how will you create a new project?
Answer:
Click File / New to create a new project and enter a project name.

V. Long Answer Questions

Question 1.
Explain adding sound with an example.
Answer:
Adding Sound:

  1. Click Spritel in the sprite list and click the Sounds tab.
  2. Try the meow sound already there. If you don’t like it, click the speaker icon to choose a different sound from the sound library.
  3. Click the Scripts tab and find the play sound block from the Sound menu. Add this block when space key pressed script. (Select the sound you want from the drop-down list.)
  4. Run your program.

Example:
Program for print the word “Hello” with sound:
Samacheer Kalvi 10th Science Solutions Chapter 23 Visual Communication 1

1. Click events in script option.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th Science Solutions Chapter 23 Visual Communication 2

2. Drag “When Clicked” tab to script area.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th Science Solutions Chapter 23 Visual Communication 3

3. Click Looks in script option. Drag “say” to script area.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th Science Solutions Chapter 23 Visual Communication 4

4. Type “Hello “ word in say tab.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th Science Solutions Chapter 23 Visual Communication 5

5. Click sounds in script option. Drag play sound to script area. Choose the hello sound from the audio file.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th Science Solutions Chapter 23 Visual Communication 6

6. From File menu choose the Save option.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th Science Solutions Chapter 23 Visual Communication 7

7. Click the green flag at the top right comer of the stage window to run the program.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th Science Solutions Chapter 23 Visual Communication 8

Question 2.
Explain how will you give movements and loops. Give an example.
Answer:
Click the menu Script → Event, drag a when green flag clicked a block to the scripts area. Your scripts area should look like this:
Samacheer Kalvi 10th Science Solutions Chapter 23 Visual Communication 9
Click the menu Script → Motion menu, drag a goto x : 0, y : 0 blocks to the scripts area and snap it to the bottom of the when green flag clicked the block.
Your script should look like this:
Samacheer Kalvi 10th Science Solutions Chapter 23 Visual Communication 10
Add a move 10 steps block to the bottom of your script and change the 10 into 100.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th Science Solutions Chapter 23 Visual Communication 11
Click the green flag at the top right comer of the stage to run your program.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 7 The Dying Detective

You can Download The Dying Detective Questions and Answers, Summary, Activity, Notes, Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Book Solutions Guide Pdf Prose Chapter 7 help you to revise complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Attempt all english grammar practice sections covered in the Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Book and excel in reading, writing, and speaking english with great fluency.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 7 The Dying Detective

The Dying Detective Warm up:

1. Solve the crossword using the list of words and the clues.Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 7 The Dying Detective 1
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 7 The Dying Detective 2

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 7 The Dying Detective 3

The Dying Detective Intext Questions

Question a.
How did Watson feel when he heard of Holme’s illness?
Answer:
Watson felt horrified when he heard of Holme’s illness.

Question b.
Why didn’t the landlady call the doctor?
Answer:
The landlady didn’t call the doctor because Holmes would not allow her to bring one.

Question c.
What was the condition of Holmes when Watson saw him?
Answer:
When Watson saw Holmes, his eyes had the brightness of fever, his cheeks were flushed and his hand twitched all the time.

Question d.
According to Holmes what was the disease he was suffering from?
Answer:
Holmes was suffering from Tarpaunli fever or black Formosa plague.

Question e.
Who did Watson see when he entered the room?
Answer:
Watson saw the butler when he entered the room.

Question f.
What were the instructions given by Holmes to Watson?
Answer:
Holmes did not want Watson to go before six. He asked Watson to persuade Smith to come, to tell Smith that Holmes was dying and force Smith to come. Watson should return to Holmes’ house, before Smith’s arrival. He asked Watson to light the gas and keep it half-on.

Question g.
Why did Holmes plead with Smith?
Answer:
Holmes pleaded with Smith to get a cure for his deadly disease.

Question h.
Who was responsible for Victor Savage’s death? What was the evidence for it?
Answer:
Culverton Smith was responsible for Victor Savage’s death. The ivory box was the last piece of evidence of it.

Question i.
What explanation did Holmes give for speaking rudely to Watson?
Answer:
Holmes explained to Watson that he had spoken rudely to Watson because he didn’t want Watson to know that he was not ill.

Question j.
How was Holmes able to look sick?
Answer:
Holmes starved for three days without food and water to look really sick.

The Dying Detective Textual Questions

A. Answer the following questions in one or two sentences.

Question 1.
Who was Mrs. Hudson? Why was she worried?
Answer:
Mrs. Hudson was the landlady of Holmes. She was worried of Holmes illness.

Question 2.
Why didn’t Holmes let Watson examine him?
Answer:
Holmes didn’t let Watson examine him by telling him that he was suffering from a deadly and contagious disease. In fact, Holmes was acting as if he was a sick person. If Watson examined him, he would know that Holmes was not ill.

Question 3.
Why did Holmes warn Watson against touching his things? What was Watson’s reaction?
Answer:
Holmes warned Watson because he hated his things to be touched by others. Eventually, Watson sat in silent dejection.

Question 4.
What did Watson find on the table near the mantelpiece?
Answer:
Watson found a small black and white ivory box with a sliding lid, on the mantelpiece.

Question 5.
Who is Mr. Culverton Smith?
Answer:
Mr. Culverton Smith is a planter. He lives in Sumatra. He murdered his nephew Victor savage.

Question 6.
What did Holmes ask Watson to do before leaving his room?
Answer:
Holmes asked Watson to put the money in his pockets, light the gas lamp half on, and place some letters and paper on the table. He also asked him to place the ivory box within his reach.

Question 7.
What instructions did Holmes give Watson to get Mr. Smith?
Answer:
Holmes asked Watson to convince Mr. Smith to bring to Holmes, house to cure him.

Question 8.
Why did Holmes want Smith to treat him?
Answer:
Holmes wanted Smith, to treat him because he was the only man with the knowledge of the disease Holmes was suffering from.

Question 9.
According to Smith how did Holmes get the disease?
Answer:
According to Smith, Holmes got the illness by touching the sharp spring inside the box.

Question 10.
Who arrested Smith? What were the charges against him?
Answer:
Inspector Morton arrested Smith on charges of murder of Victor Savage.

Additional Questions

Question 1.
How did Holmes show his madness to Dr. Watson?
Answer:
When Dr. Watson offered to examine symptoms and treat him Holmes said he would have a doctor in whom he had confidence. This was really very rude of Holmes and showed his madness.

Question 2.
Why was Smith startled?
Answer:
Smith was startled to know that Holmes was seriously ill. He had sent for him pleading to cure him.

Question 3.
How did Dr. Watson manage to avoid accompanying Smith during his visit to Holmes?
Answer:
Dr. Watson pretended to have some other appointment. Thus he avoided accompanying Mr. Smith during his visit to Holmes.

Question 4.
Who came to visit Holmes when Dr. Watson was waiting for his cab?
Answer:
Mr. Morton Inspector of Scotland Yard in plain clothes had come to visit Holmes.

Question 5.
What was shocking to Dr. Watson?
Answer:
The dying Holmes had the boldness to bolt the door and order him to stay indoors till six p.m.

Question 6.
Who is Victor Savage?
Answer:
Victor Savage is Smith’s nephew. He was murdered by Culverton Smith but was believed to be dead on the fourth day in spite of being a strong and healthy man because of an Eastern disease.

Question 7.
Why didn’t Holmes want Dr. Watson to go before six?
Answer:
Holmes did not want Watson to go and meet Smith before six since he would not be able to find Smith in his study.

Question 8.
Who stopped Dr. Watson at Smith’s house?
Answer:
Dr. Watson was stopped by the butler who appeared at the doorway to Smith’s room.

B. Answer the following questions in about 80 – 100 words.

Question 1.
How did Holmes trap Mr. Culverton Smith to confess the murder?
Answer:
Introduction:
Sherlock Holmes was seriously ill. His housekeeper Mrs. Hudson was worried. The lesson “The Dying Detective” brings out the mystery behind Holme’s illness and how Watson helped to solve the mystery.

Sherlock Holmes on Death Bed:
Sherlock Holmes had been seriously ill for 3 days. His housekeeper wanted to bring in a doctor, but Holmes refused and at last, he asked her to call Dr. Watson.

Dr. Watson arrives:
Dr. Watson arrived and he was shocked to see Holmes lying listless. Holmes did not allow Watson to examine him. Holmes asked Watson to bring a specialist to treat his disease.

Holmes Strange Condition:
When Watson attempted to leave to get the doctor. Holmes asked Watson to sit and leave at 6’0 clock. Watson got bored. He picked up an ivory box. At once, Holmes shouted and asked him to keep the box down and warned him.

Mr. Culverton Smith arrives:
Mr. Culverton Smith arrived and entered the darkroom. Before that Watson had to enter the next room before Smith comes and Holmes asked Watson to leave the gaslight half-on.

The Truth is out:
Mr. Culverton Smith accepted that he only murdered his nephew for the property. He thought that Holmes got the contagious disease by touching the sharp spring inside the box. Now, Holmes asked Watson to turn the gaslight fully. It was a signal for Inspector Morton who was waiting outside. Morton came inside and arrested Smith.

Conclusion:
Holmes explained to Watson that he acted to confess Smith’s crime and asked sorry for behaving rudely to Watson. He didn’t eat food or drink for three days. So he was weak. Thus Watson unknowing helped Holmes to catch smith.

Question 2.
How did Watson help his friend to arrest the criminal?
Answer:
Dr. Watson is called to tend Holmes, who is apparently dying of a rare tropical disease, Tarpaunli fever, contracted while he was on a case at Rotherhithe. Mrs. Hudson says that Holmes has neither eaten nor taken any liquids in the last three days. Holmes forbids Watson to go near him because the illness is highly infectious. In fact, he refutes Watson and insults his abilities. Although Watson wishes to examine Holmes himself or send for a specialist, Holmes demands that Watson wait several hours before seeking help.

While Watson waits, he examines several objects in Holmes’s room. Holmes is angered when Watson touches things on his table stating his dislike for people fidgeting his things. At six o’clock, Holmes asks Watson to turn the gaslight on, but only half-full. He then instructs Watson to bring Mr. Culverton Smith from 13 Lower Burke Street to see Holmes but to make sure that Watson returns to Baker Street before Smith arrives. Watson goes to Smith’s address. Although Smith refuses to see anyone, Watson forces his way in.

Once Watson explains his duty on behalf of Sherlock Holmes, Smith’s assertiveness changes significantly. Smith agrees to come to Baker Street within half an hour. Watson excuses himself, saying that he has another appointment, and returns to Baker Street before Smith’s arrival. Believing that they are alone, Smith is frank with Holmes. It soon appears, to the hiding Watson’s horror, that Holmes has been sickened by the same illness that killed Smith’s nephew Victor.

In the end, Holmes calls for Watson to come out from behind the screen, to present himself as another witness to the conversation. Holmes explains his illness was feigned as a trick to induce Smith to confess to his nephew’s murder. Starving himself for three days and claiming to be suffering from a deadly infectious disease was to keep Watson from examining him and discovering the ruse, since, as he clarifies, he has every respect for his friend’s medical skills.
‘A detective’s perspective traps the criminal.’

Additional Questions

Question 1.
What makes Culverton Smith fall prey to Holmes’s trap?
Answer:
Watson goes to Mr. Culverton Smith at 13 Lower Burke Street. He finds it difficult to see his friend dying. Although Smith refuses to see anyone, Watson forces his way in. As soon as Watson explains his errand, Smith’s attitude changes drastically. He persuades him to see Holmes as he is in a dying state. Smith agrees to come to Baker Street within half an hour.

Watson excuses himself, saying that he has another appointment and returns to Baker Street before Smith’s arrival as instructed by Holmes. Believing that they are alone, Smith is frank with Holmes. Holmes tells Smith that he will forget the happenings of Victor Savage and pleads with him to cure him. Smith denies and tells Holmes that he should have never crossed his path. Smith sees the little ivory box, which he had sent to Holmes by post containing a sharp spring infected with the illness.

Smith pockets it thinking to have removed the only evidence of his crime. He then resolves to stay there and watch Holmes die. However, Holmes asks Smith to turn the gas up full, which Smith does. Inspector Morton enters and Holmes tells Morton to arrest Culverton Smith for the murder of his nephew and also for the attempted murder of Sherlock Holmes.
‘You cannot escape from a detective’s eye.’

Vocabulary

C. Complete the following sentences by choosing the correct options given.

  1. Niteesh bought a ………………. (knew/new) cricket bat.
  2. The shepherd ………………… (herd/heard) the cry of his sheep.
  3. Lakshmi completed her baking ……………….. (course/coarse) successfully.
  4. Priya has broken her …………….. (four/fore) limbs.
  5. Leaders of the world must work towards the ……………… (peace/piece) of the human race.

Answers

  1. new
  2. heard
  3. course
  4. fore
  5. peace

Use the given examples and make sentences of your own.
Commonly confused words
brought – past participle of bring. E.g. Anitha had brought a book from the library.
Kavitha brought sweets on her birthday.
bought – past participle of buy. E.g. Lalitha had bought a new dress last week.
Avinash bought a new Hero cycle.
affect – to have an effect on. E.g. The pet’s death affected his master.
The fever affected Dhanush’s studies.
effect – anything brought about by a cause or agent; result. E.g. Both El Nino and La Nina are opposite effects of the same phenomenon.
The effect of ozone layer depletion is catastrophic.

D. Complete the tabular column by finding the meaning of both the words given in the boxes. Use them in sentences of your own.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 7 The Dying Detective 4
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 7 The Dying Detective 5Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 7 The Dying Detective 6

Listening Activity:

E. Listen to the story and answer the question given below.

“Something is very wrong,” says the detective.
“I know!” says Ms. Gervis. “It is wrong that someone has stolen from me!”
The detective looks around Ms. Gervis’ apartment. “ at is not what I am talking about, ma’am. What is wrong is that I do not understand how the robber got in and out.”
Ms. Gervis and the detective stand in silence. Ms. Gervis’ eyes are full of tears. Her hands are shaking.
“The robber did not come through the window,” says the detective. “These windows have not been opened or shut in months.”
The detective looks at the fireplace. “The robber did not squeeze down here.”
The detective walks to the front door. He examines the latch. “And since there are no marks or scratches, the robber definitely did not try to break the lock.”
“I have no idea how he did it,” says a bothered Ms. Gervis. “It is a big mystery.”
“And you say the robber stole nothing else?” asks the detective. “No money, no jewelry, no crystal?”
“That’s right, detective. He took only what was important to me,” Ms. Gervis says with a sigh. “There is only one thing I can do now.”
“And what is that?” the detective asks with surprise.
“I will stop baking cakes,” Ms. Gervis says. “They are mine to give away. They are not for someone to steal.”
“You can’t do that!” says the detective with alarm. “Who will bake those delicious cakes?”
“I am sorry. I do not know,” says Ms. Gervis.
“I must solve this case immediately!” says the detective.

1. Where does this story take place?
(a) in a bakery
(b) at the police station
(c) in Ms. Gervis’ house
(d) in Ms. Gervis’ apartment
Answer:
(d) in Ms. Gervis’ apartment

2. Near the beginning of the story, “Ms. Gervis’ eyes are full of tears. Her hands are shaking.” How does Ms. Gervis probably feel?
(a) She is upset
(b) She is tired
(c) She is hungry
(d) She is confused
Answer:
(d) She is confused

3. What makes the detective sure that the robber did not come through the windows?
(a) The windows are locked
(b) The windows face the police station
(c) The windows have not been used in months
(d) The windows are too small for a person to fit through
Answer:
(c) The windows have not been used in months

4. What else was stolen from the apartment?
(a) crystal
(b) jewelry
(c) money
(d) nothing
Answer:
(d) nothing

5. “And the robber definitely did not use the front door.” Which is the best way to rewrite this sentence?
(a) “And the robber may not have used the front door.”
(b) “And the robber probably did not use the front door.”
(c) “And the robber was not able to use the front door.”
(d) “And the robber certainly did not use the front door.”
Answer:
(d) “And the robber certainly did not use the front door.”

6. What does Ms. Gervis do with her cakes?
(a) She eats them
(b) She sells them
(c) She hides them
(d) She gives them away
Answer:
(d) She gives them away

7. What does the detective seem to think will happen if he solves the mystery?
(a) Ms. Gervis will start baking cakes again
(b) Ms. Gervis will bake him extra cakes
(c) Ms. Gervis will give him her secret recipe
(d) Ms. Gervis will give him money and jewels
Answer:
(a) Ms. Gervis will start baking cakes again

8. Do you like mysteries? What is your favorite kind of story? Explain.
Answer:
Yes, I do.
I like detective stories. Lena Tamilvanan and Rajesh Kumar are good detective story writers.
The novels written by them are gripping and sustain the readers interest till the last page.

Speaking Activity

F. Exercise

1. Present the review of a movie that you have watched recently.
Review of Super Deluxe Movie I saw
Thiagarajan Kumararaja’s Super Deluxe opens with a shot of Vaembu (Samantha) lying beside someone on a bed. The camera slowly moves around the room, pulling you in the direction it travels. Soon you realise that it’s not the camera, but the director Thiagarajan Kumararaja who has lured you into his world.

And this world has eccentric characters like Arputham (Mysskin), who believes that he is god’s right hand because he was the only one who survived the Tsunami when millions died. Kumararaja doesn’t stop there. His thoughts are out-of-the-world (literally), outlandish, and outstanding.

There are 4 parallel plots taking place at the same time, involving the lives of Shilpa (Vijay Sethupathi), Leela (Ramya Krishnan), and Arputham (Mysskin), Vaembu (Samantha) and Mugil (Fahadh Faasil), and another one involving four boys. The best part about the writing is that these plotlines don’t merge at one point.

One sub-plot becomes an influencing factor in another, but after that, they part ways. The way the events unfold is interesting and makes the movie more engrossing. The trademark qualities NalanKumarasamy and Mysskin’s writing is seen at a lot of places. A lot of humourous portions belong to Nalan’s ‘crazy’ world. Who else can write a scene where a man dies while having sex? On the other hand, towards the end, there a sequence involving Mysskin, set in a subway, with green lighting.

What more do we need to figure out that this has been written by Mysskin himself?
PS Vinod and Nirav Shah’s visuals have an ever-lasting effect on us. The wise usage of ffame- within-frame shots through doors, windows, and alleys creates a sense of being trapped, and this has been used for all major characters. The wise usage of vintage tracks of Ilayaraja falls on point.

Yuvan Shankar Raja makes sure we feel the heat and soul of the scenes through his brilliant background scores and apt silences. The walls on all the houses and a police station, “the make-shift flower pot on one of the apartments, the borders of sarees, the costumes of the characters, are all blue in colour. While this is supposed to create a stable feel, the characters are all unstable. This irony has been effectively used to elevate our cinematic experience. Vaembu and Mugil’s story becomes melodramatic after a point of time.

And the biggest issue with the film is that they have the maximum screentime. Even the way their conflict gets resolved looks implausible. But, the way the terrific FahadhFaasil and Samantha act, these issues are covered up. Shilpa’s characterization brings out the best in Vijay Sethupathi, but not Vijay Sethupathi. Apart from the main leads, BhagavathiPerumal and Master Aswanth, have done their job well and scored in their plot points. On the flip side, the second half could have been a bit more crisp, due to the three hours runtime.

2. Give the review of a book that has interested you a lot.
’ Review of the most interesting book I read The Noodle Maker by Ma Jian The pace of change in China over the last fifteen years has been extraordinarily fast; the pace at which its literature reaches us in translation shamefully slow. Chinese dissident writer Ma Jian is already known in the English-speaking world for his award-winning travel memoir of rural China in the 1980s, Red Dust. Since the Chinese takeover of Hong Kong in 1997, he has been living with his partner and translator in London.

The Noodle Maker, the first of Jian’s novels to appear in English, is set soon after the events of Tiananmen Square in 1989, already ancient history to today’s young entrepreneurs, artists, and university students. Reading The Noodle Maker now has some of the blurred effects of a time-lapsed photograph- -it is a hard-hitting satire of a cultural moment that has already come and gone. Only a reviewer intimate with today’s China could judge to what extent its critique is still sharp. Perhaps this question of timeliness should be irrelevant.

The Noodle Maker is fiction, after all, constructed with a good deal of artfulness on the frame of a drunken evening shared between a professional writer and his best friend, a professional blood donor. The professional blood donor considers himself a practical man; he boasts of the excellent pay and perks he receives as rewards for being bled for the benefit of the nation.

Each Sunday he brings good food and drinks to the writer, who is, of course, a poverty-stricken idealist. Their discussion is interwoven with the stories the professional writer is crafting based on people he has known: an actress who stages her own suicide; her boyfriend, a painter with a talking three-legged dog

(the novel’s most reliable narrator); a literary editor humiliated by the success of his wife, an acclaimed novelist; a father trying to abandon his retarded daughter; an entrepreneur whose success with a musically-enhanced crematorium gives him the confidence to bum his own mother alive. Each of these characters is manipulated not only by the noodle-making hands of the professional writer, but by a ruthless society, which with its new “Open Door Policy” has imported some superficial commercial elements of Westemness, yet still maintains a stranglehold on personal freedom.

(“Imported” products as symbols of moral weakness, hypocrisy, and corruption are a satiric mantra throughout the book.) Fans of the absurdity and dark humour of Milan Kundera’s portraits of life behind the Iron Curtain will appreciate these same elements in Ma Jian’s work-though Kundera is a good deal lighter on his feet and the clever and humorous aspects of The Noodle Makerstruck this reviewer as heavy-handed.

As fiction that comments on social and political reality, The Noodle Maker is far less emotionally engaging than Yu Hua’s Chronicle of a Blood Merchant, which tells the life of another professional blood donor, and is a character-driven social realist novel in the old nineteenth-century Dickensian mode, though written in a crisp contemporary style.

It tells us about China, but something convincing about people, too. For all its postmodern strands, the heart of The Noodle Maker (like all satire?) is in a kind of journalism, so that ultimately its success depends on whether or not it still tells a timely truth.

3. Review an event which your school has hosted recently.
A school is a place where we get to know about different activities for the first time. Participating in these activities is always memorable and exciting. My favorite school event is the “Mental Maths Competition”. This event is held once a year. One student is selected from each section of a class. Then they are teamed up with other students to form three teams.

This competition is basically to enhance mental skills. Students have to answer these questions in a time span of seconds. Questions are not repeated at all and students have to be very quick in understanding the questions, in calculations, and then answering it. Last year I was also selected as one of the finalists. Our team A and team C reached the final rounds. The winning round lasted for thirty questions as both teams were not ready to give up. In the end, team C couldn’t answer a question and we answered it to win the event.

We were highly appreciated and were given certificates and shields. Winning is always exciting and encouraging. I would always like to participate in this event again because this event helps me in enhancing my mental skills and to speed up my mental calculations.

Reading:

Read the story carefully and answer the questions asked below

A Mystery Case:
For a man of ease, John Mathew kept an arduous schedule. On Wednesdays, for example, he was awakened at 9.00 and served breakfast in bed by Emanuel, his chef. Next came a quick fitness session with Basky, his personal trainer. Then, at 10.30, John Mathew answered his mail, returned phone calls and rearranged his social calendar helped by Louise, his secretary.

At noon, John Mathew drove his Jaguar to the station and took a commuter train into Guindy for his weekly lunch with Lalli and Lolly, his two oldest and dearest friends. Then, on to a little shopping. The 4:05 nonstop would bring him back to Tambaram. As John Mathew drove up to the house at 5:00, Basky would have already set up the massage table and warmed the scented oils for a soothing herbal wrap. It was a grueling life but John seemed to thrive on it. On this Wednesday, however, there was an unexpected change of plans.

Today John’s shopping errand involved taking his diamond bracelet into the jeweller’s for cleaning. He threw the expensive jewel into his purse and proceeded on to lunch. As John waved his friend’s good-bye and exited the restaurant, he sensed he was being followed. The feeling continued until he reached Tenth Avenue. Then, as he joined the throng of shoppers, John felt a hug. Within a split-second, a man riding a pillion on a bike rode past him, grabbing his purse. He couldn’t guess who the culprit was?

G. Match the following.

1. A man of ease – Emanuel
2. John’s trainer – Lalli and Lolly
3. Mathew’s secretary – John Mathew
4. John’s chef – Louise
5. Mathews friends – Basky
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 7 The Dying Detective 7

H. State whether the given statements are true or false. If false correct the statements.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 7 The Dying Detective 8
Answer:
1. Mathew is a very busy man
[true]

2. He woke up very late in the morning
[True]

3. He always had lunch with his family
[False] He always had lunch with Lalli and Lolly, his two oldest and dearest friends.

4. He exercised with Louise every day.
[True]

5. He preferred handling mail by himself
[True]

Writing

Pamphlet

I. Create a pamphlet for the following:

1. Make a pamphlet on ‘Dengue Awareness’ (Focus on its causes, preventions, symptoms, and precautions).
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 7 The Dying Detective 9

2. Make an attractive pamphlet for your school’s Fair organised for raising funds for (any) relief (Specify the date, time, types of stalls, and the reasons for the fair).
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 7 The Dying Detective 10

3. Make a pamphlet on the latest gadgets (Mention the variety of models, uses, need and availability).
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 7 The Dying Detective 11

J. Write a letter of enquiry for the following

1. You’re a librarian in a newly established school. Write a letter to the book dealer inquiring about the list of newly arrived English children’s storybooks and various subject books relevant to 10 – 14 age groups.
From
S. Sangeetha
Librarian
ABC School
XXXX
23.04.2019

To
Sales Manager
Higginbothams Books dealers
Mount Road
Chennai 2
Sir,
Sub: Enquiry about children’s story book-Reg.
I would like to know about the new arrivals in English children’s storybooks and subject books appropriate to the children in the age group of 10-14. Kindly send the list/catalogue with the price and the details of the discount offered to schools.
Thank you
Yours sincerely
S. Sangeetha
Sales Manager
Higginbothams Books dealers
Mount Road
Chennai 2

2. Venkat hails from a remote village of Kancheepuram District, Tamil Nadu who aspires to become an IAS officer. Currently, he is in class X. He notices an advertisement on free classes for the IAS aspirants by a trust in a newspaper. He writes a letter to the coordinator of the trust inquiring for further details.
From
R Venkat
14, Velakkadi Koil St
Kancheepuram 2
[email protected]
13.08.2018

To
The Liasion Officer
Manitha Neyam Trust
CITNagar
Chennai 17
Sir,
Sub: Enquiry about IAS orientation programme – Reg.
I saw your advertisement in The Hindu Tamil newspaper dated 12th August, about a free seminar, in Pallavaram Govt. Hr. Sec. School.
I am doing my Std. X, I cherish the dream of becoming an IAS officer. I heard the entry is free for graduates. Will you please allow me also to attend the seminar? I wish to listen to achievers and subject experts. Kindly communicate your consent through my email venkat2002@gmail. com.
Thank you
Yours sincerely
P. Venkat

To
The Liasion Officer
Manitha Neyam Trust
CIT Nagar
Chennai 17

3. Write a letter to the head of the BSNL office enquiring regarding the internet broadband scheme launched recently.
From
K.Joseph
18, Akilan St
Kalpakkam
jose2000@gmail. com
20.03.2019

To
Manager
BSNL Office
head Office
Chengalpattu
Kancheepuram 10
Sir,
Sub: Enquiry about internet broadband scheme launched recently – Reg.
I heard that you have recently launched an attractive scheme for students to promote the use of high-speed Broadband connectivity. I would like to know the details of the cost involved, bandwidth, usage limit (i.e.) GB per day, details about speed, type of modem, and warranty details. As a representative of my school, I would like to share this with my school also for the upcoming ICT lab in the school. Kindly mention the scheme for Institute and individuals separately.
Thank you
Yours sincerely
K. Joseph

To
Manager
BSNL Office
Head Office
Chengalpattu
Kancheepuram 10

Grammar

A. Transform the following sentences as instructed.

1. On seeing the teacher, the children stood up. (into Complex)
As soon as the children saw the teacher, they stood up.

2. At the age of six, Varsha started learning music, (into Complex)
When Varsha was six, she started learning music.

3. As Vanin is a voracious reader, he buys a lot of books, (into Simple)
Being a voracious reader, Varun buys a lot of books.

4. Walk carefully lest you will fall down, (into Complex)
If you don’t walk carefully, you will fall down.

5. Besides being a dancer, she is a singer, (into Compound)
She is not only a dancer but also a singer.

6. He is sick but he attends the rehearsal, (into Simple)
In spite of being sick, he attends the rehearsal.

7. If Meena reads more, she will become proficient in the language, (into Compound) Meena should read more or she will not become proficient in English.

8. He confessed that he was guilty, (into Simple)
He confessed his guilt.

9. The boy could not attend the special classes due to his mother’s illness, (into Compound)
The boy’s mother was ill and so he did not attend the special classes.

10. He followed my suggestion, (into Complex)
He followed what I suggested.

B. Combine the pairs of sentences below into simple, complex, and compound

1. Radha was ill. She was not hospitalised
In spite of being ill, Radha was not hospitalised, (simple)
Radha was ill but she was not hospitalised, (compound)
Though Radha was ill, she was not hospitalised, (complex)

2. The students were intelligent. They could answer the questions correctly
Being intelligent, the students were able to answer the questions correctly, (simple)
The students were intelligent and so they were able to answer the questions correctly, (compound)
As the students were intelligent, they were able to answer the questions correctly, (complex)

3. I must get a visa. I can travel abroad
I must get a visa to travel abroad, (simple) .
I must get a visa or else I can’t travel abroad, (compound)
If I don’t get a visa, I can’t travel abroad, (complex)

4. I saw a tiger it was wounded
I saw a wounded tiger, (simple)
I saw a tiger and it was wounded, (compound)
I saw a tiger which was wounded, (complex)

5. There was a bandh. The shops remained closed
The shops were closed due to Bandh. (simple)
There was a bandh and so the shops were closed, (compound)
As there was a bandh, the shops were closed, (complex)

The Dying Detective by About the Author:

Sir Arthur Ignatius Conan Doyle (1859-1930) was a British writer popularly known the world over for his detective stories involving Sherlock Holmes stories, which are generally considered milestones in the field of fiction. Doyle wrote forty-six short stories featuring the famous detective. His notable works included “Stories of Sherlock Holmes and the Lost World”.

The Dying Detective summary:

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 7 The Dying Detective 12

Introduction:
The author has given an interesting accord of how the detective outsmarted the culprit to zero in on him.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 7 The Dying Detective 13

Home’s incurable disease Dr. Watson was informed by Mrs. Hudson, the landlady of Sherlock Holmes that Mr. Holmes was dying. He was bedridden for three days. He had neither taken food nor drinks. He was sinking. The landlady was permitted to inform only Dr. Watson about his ill health. She could not call for a doctor because Sherlock Holmes had prevented her from doing so. When Dr. Watson reached Holmes, he cautioned him to stay away from him as he was suffering from some contagious disease that he had picked up from Rotherhithe. The disease from Sumatra was deadly and could spread even with a touch.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 7 The Dying Detective 14

Home’s peculiar behaviour
Watson advanced to examine symptoms but was stopped midway by the stem warning from Holmes. Sherlock Holmes declared that he wanted a doctor in whom he would have confidence. This really upset Dr. Watson. He offered to bring the best doctors of London viz. Sir Jasper Meek or Penrose Fisher.

Holmes reprimanded Dr. Watson’s ignorance and asked him what he knew about Tarpaunli fever or black Formosa plague. When Dr. Watson offered to bring Dr. Ainstree, Holmes bolted the door and ordered him not to move till six in the evening. Dr. Watson did not know what to do for two hours. He just walked around the room slowly. He came across a small black and white ivory box with a sliding lid.

When he was about to examine its contents, he heard a dreadful cry from Holmes. He forbade him from touching his things. In a kind of delirium, Holmes ordered to take out his coins and keep all the half-crowns in his watch pocket. He was instructed to light the gas lamp and keep it half on. He requested him to place some letters on the table within his reach.

He instructed him to slide the lid of the ivory box with Tongs and put the Tongs and the ivory box on the table. He instructed Dr. Watson to bring Mr. Culverton Smith from 13, Lower Burke Street, as Holmes was serious. Dr. Watson was hesitant to go.

Holmes clarified that he was not a doctor but a plantation man with a deep knowledge of the disease. Holmes asked Watson to plead with him to come and save Holmes who was seriously ill. Dr. Watson offered to bring him in a cab. However, Holmes instructed that he should plead with him and reach Holmes before him.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 7 The Dying Detective 15
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 7 The Dying Detective 16
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 7 The Dying Detective 17

Holmes’ plan
While waiting for the cab, Mr. Morton, in civil dress asked after Holmes. Dr. Watson entered Mr. Culverton Smith’s room by force. On hearing Mr. Holmes’s name, he enquired how Holmes was doing. When he learned that he was very ill and believed that only he could save his life, he enquired how Holmes got the eastern disease. Dr. Watson told him all he knew. Dr. Watson, on the pretext of an appointment, returned to Holmes earlier and stayed in a room there as per Holmes’s order.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 7 The Dying Detective 18

Smith’s careless attitude
Smith arrived and called out for Holmes. Holmes responded to his questions in a feeble voice. He asked Holmes to describe the symptoms. When Holmes completed describing the symptoms Smith was strangely happy. He blurted out, “Poor victor Savage was a dead man on the fourth day. A strong and healthy young man. What a coincidence indeed!” Holmes said, “I know that you did it”. Holmes groaned and asked for water. Smith gladly gave him water. He requested Smith to cure him and offered to forget his hand in the murder of Victor.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 7 The Dying Detective 19

Smith said that Watson shared the information that Holmes got the fever from Chinese sailors. He wanted to know seriously if there could be any other reason.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 7 The Dying Detective 20

Holmes outsmarts Smith
Holmes said, ‘successful acting’. Just then Inspector Morton said to Smith that he was arrested on a charge of murder. There was a scuffle. Inspector Morton overpowered Smith and handcuffed him. Holmes apologized to Dr. Watson for being rude to him and undermining his capability as a doctor. All the acting was done just to bring Smith there. Even the coin trick was to make Watson believe that Holmes was really delirious. Holmes asked Dr.Watson to take him to eating something nutritious at Simpson’s.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 7 The Dying Detective 21

Conclusion
The author has made us understand a criminal cannot get away for long. The criminal may also be caught by his own words.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 7 The Dying Detective 22

The Dying Detective Glossary:

Textual:
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 7 The Dying Detective 23
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 7 The Dying Detective 24

Additional:
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Prose Chapter 7 The Dying Detective 25

Synonyms

Choose the most appropriate synonym of the underlined word.

1. He has been sinking.
(a) rising
(b) deteriorating
(c) improving
(d) dreaming
Answer:
(b) deteriorating

2. The sick room was a gloomy spot.
(a) spotless
(b) illuminated
(c) dim
(d) bright
Answer:
(c) dim

3. The gaunt face was staring at the ceiling
(a) stout
(b) strong
(c) thick
(d) lean
Answer:
(d) lean

4. The dying man bolted the door.
(a) closed
(b) opened
(c) broke
(d) slithered
Answer:
(a) closed

5. It was a contagious disease.
(a) impregnable
(b) crisp
(c) cussed
(d) infectious
Answer:
(d) infectious

6 His hand twitched.
(a) trembled
(b) got crushed
(c) shivered
(d) jerked
Answer:
(d) jerked

7. How ignorant you are!
(a) knowledgeable
(b) uninformed
(c) well informed
(d) wise
Answer:
(b) uninformed

8. I heard a dreadful cry.
(a) loud
(b) mild
(c) frightening
(d) sweet
Answer:
(c) frightening

9. I sat in silent dejection.
(a) optimism
(b) depression
(c) hope
(d) delight
Answer:
(b) depression

10. You will persuade him to come.
(a) deny
(b) urge
(c) order
(d) request
Answer:
(b) urge

11. He was delirious.
(a) relaxed
(b) calm
(c) composed
(d) incoherent
Answer:
(d) incoherent

12. He was frail.
(a) plump
(b) weak
(c) strong and tall
(d) well-built
Answer:
(b) weak

13. The little man was startled.
(a) reassured
(b) alarmed
(c) annoyed
(d) agreed
Answer:
(b) alarmed

14. I left him pretending that I had an appointment.
(a) feigning
(b) imagining
(c) lending
(d) receiving
Answer:
(a) feigning

15. Go and fetch Smith.
(a) see off
(b) summon
(C) bring
(d) send
Answer:
(C) bring

16. “My mind is gone. help me”, pleaded Holmes.
(a) ordered
(b) begged
(c) urged
(d) commanded
Answer:
(b) begged

17. “I arrest you on charge of murder’ he said.
(a) fees
(b) rate
(c) indictment
(d) appreciation
Answer:
(c) indictment

18. What a coincidence indeed.
(a) actually
(b) in pursuit
(c) in charge
(d) in spate
Answer:
(a) actually

19. You can only cure me.
(a) inflict pain
(b) alleviate pain
(c) heal
(d) curse
Answer:
(c) heal

20. Holmes groaned.
(a) whispered
(b) whined
(c) sang in joy
(d) grounded
Answer:
(b) whined

Antonyms

Choose the most appropriate antonym of the underlined word.

1. He has been sinking.
(a) drowning
(b) floating
(c) running
(d) sleeping
Answer:
(b) floating

2. I don’t dare disobey him.
(a) rebel
(b) defy
(c) challenge
(d) obey
Answer:
(d) obey

3. He brought this illness back with him.
(a) sickness
(b) ailment
(c) disease
(d) health
Answer:
(d) health

4. It is deadly and contagious.
(a) safe
(b) unsafe
(c) dangerous
(d) lethal
Answer:
(a) safe

5. I said advancing towards him.
(a) going forward
(b) retreating
(c) regurgitating
(d) belching
Answer:
(b) retreating

6. How ignorant you are!
(a) tacking in know ledge
(b) well- informed
(c) uninformed
(d) unaware
Answer:
(b) well- informed

7. You will persuade him to come.
(a) dissuade
(b) urge
(c) distract
(d) disembark
Answer:
(a) dissuade

8. He was a frail man.
(a) weak
(b) feeble
(c) strong
(d) thin
Answer:
(c) strong

9. The man was startled.
(a) reassured
(b) amused
(c) alarmed
(d) annoyed
Answer:
(a) reassured

10. You will tell him exactly how you have left one.
(a) accurately
(b) carefully
(c) adequately
(d) superficially
Answer:
(d) superficially

11. You disappear to the next room.
(a) vanish
(b) distress
(c) distinct
(d) appear
Answer:
(d) appear

12. He pleaded to cure him.
(a) requested
(b) beseeched
(c) ordered
(d) begged
Answer:
(c) ordered

13. It was successful acting.
(a) victorious
(b) unsuccessful
(c) joyful
(d) triumphant
Answer:
(b) unsuccessful

14. James at last talked in his natural voice.
(a) innate
(b) native
(c) nature
(d) unnatural
Answer:
(d) unnatural

15. There was silence.
(a) solemnity
(b) noise
(c) contempt
(d) concept
Answer:
(b) noise

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag

You can Download Zigzag Questions and Answers, Summary, Activity, Notes, Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Book Solutions Guide Pdf Supplementary Chapter 2 help you to revise complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag

Zigzag Textual Questions

A. Identify the speaker/character.

1. ‘Even though I clearly said no!’
Answer:
Dr. Krishnan

2. ‘The one that spits deadly poison straight into its opponent’s eyes’
Answer:
Maya

3. ‘Remember the. tiny penknife the gave me last year’.
Answer:
Maya

4. ‘It’s Somu’s thoughtless ways that reduce me to tears’.
Answer:
Mrs. Krishnan

5. ‘Gome in, Zigzag, come in dear!’
Answer:
Visu, the old cook

Additional Questions

Question 1.
‘Find Visu! I will not keep Zigzag here another minute!’
Answer:
Dr. Ashok T Krishnan

Question 2.
‘Don’t you dare sleep!’
Answer:
Dr. Krishnan

Question 3.
‘May I take Zigzag to school, Papa?’
Answer:
Arvind

Question 4.
We’ve been truly blessed!
Answer:
Lakshmi

Question 5.
Just wait till Zigzag settles down in this new home.
Answer:
Visu

Question 6.
‘And what about the aboriginal boomerang?
Answer:
Arvind

Question 7.
Then you can have a great time listening to him.
Answer:
Visu

Question 8.
It’s raining papayas and bananas in this room!’
Answer:
Lakshmi

Question 9.
‘But Zigzag is different. Somu says we are sure to love Zigzag.’
Answer:
Dr. Krishnan

Question 10.
Most of these so-called “favourite” possessions that he has given us were absolute nuisances!’
Answer:
Mrs. Krishnan

Question 11.
‘Remember the rare insect-eating plant he brought back from the rainforest!
Answer:
Mrs. Krishnan

Question 12.
I thought it was a scientific fact that birds couldn’t snore.’
Answer:
Maya

Question 13.
That wretched plant requires a room heater to keep it alive.
Answer:
Mrs. Krishnan

Question 14.
‘Ma! Uncle Somu’s given us some really fabulous gifts.’
Answer:
Arvind

B. Read the story again and write how these characters reacted in these situations:

1. You’re both quite mistaken.
Answer:
Dr. Krishnan hastened to explain.
Mrs. Krishnan was horrified on hearing about Zigzag.

2. It’s Somu’s thoughtless ways that reduce me to tears.
Answer:
Mrs. Krishnan spoke irritably.
Dr. Krishnan was in a hurry to his clinic.

3. Just wait till zigzag settles down in this new home.
Answer:
Visu comforted everyone.
Arvind and Maya excited to listen to the bird’s talk.

4. Zigzag hardly never sleeps.
Answer:
Somu sent an email to Dr. Krishnan about zigzag.
Dr. Krishnan’s prediction was ridiculously simple.

5. You are an absolute treasure……….
Answer:
Dr.Krishnan sighed and spoke to Zigzag
Zigzag didn’t bother to reply.

C. Complete the given tabular column.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag 1

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag 2
Answers:

  1. liking the new nuisance.
  2. painting exhibition to be held the next week.
  3. dropped one wizened eyelid in another solemn wink as he sank his beak into plump guava.
  4. it rained papayas and bananas.
  5. ask him to find out what they should do.
  6. predicted the reply to be ridiculously simple.
  7. I have never heard a Zigzag snore.
  8. not accustomed to being kept waiting and was already making his way to the clinic where he perched himself on the nurse’s reception table.
  9. realised what an absolute treasure he was!

D. Answer the following question in one or two sentences:

Question 1.
Why did Dr. Asholds cousin call him?
Answer:
Dr. Ashok’s cousin called him to shelter zigzag, his pet bird when he left for Alaska.

Question 2.
Mention at least two expressions which show that Mrs. Krishnan was not willing to have Zigzag at home?
Answer:
The following two expressions show that Mrs. Krishnan was not willing to have Zigzag at home.
(i) “I am going crazy with the sound of Zigzag snoring, plus all these angry telephone calls.”
(ii) “And my beautiful painting…”

Question 3.
What other various pets did Somu have?
Answer:
Somu had a giant green and gold fighting beetle and an African snake.

Question 4.
What was Mrs. Krishnan busy with?
Answer:
Mrs. Krishnan was busy with her paintings to be displayed for sale the following week.

Question 5.
What commotion did the boomerang cause in the neighborhood?
Answer:
Boomerang sliced through all the TV aerials in the neighbourhood. It caused permanent damage to several cars in the parking lot. It also knocked out their watchman cold with the force thrown by Aravind.

Question 6.
What happened when Somu left Zigzag with the Krishnan’s?
Answer:
Zigzag transferred all the walnuts and the fruits to the Chandelier and on the blades of the ceiling fan. Then it perched on the curtain rod, went off to sleep.

Question 7.
How did Zigzag communicate with the Krishnan’s?
Answer:
Zigzag did not communicate with the Krishnas although everyone tried several times in different languages to speak to him, he only slept and snored.

Question 8.
What was the e-mail message sent to Somu by Dr.Krishnan?
Answer:
Krishnan sent an e-mail to Somu, asking for instructions on how to stop Zigzag from snoring.

Question 9.
What did Aravind confess?
Answer:
Aravind confessed that for the first time in his life he was actually looking forward to go to school. The school Was as calm as a monastery compared to the house.

Question 10.
Why did Mrs. Jhunjhunwalla buy the painting?
Answer:
Mrs. Jhunjhunwalla bought the painting because she liked the new technique of painting.

E. Answer the following questions in about 100 -150 words:

Question 1.
Write in your own words the various commotions caused by Zigzag at Dr. Krishnan’s residence.
Answer:
Introduction:
This story is about a weird bird named zigzag. It was Dr. Somu’s pet bird. He left it with Dr. Krishnan when he went for Alaska. Now, we are going to see about the commotions caused by zigzag in Dr. Krishnan’s house.

Introduction of Zigzag:
Dr. Somu went for Alaska. He left his pet bird zigzag to Krishnan. Dr. Somu’s cook Visu brought the bird. He told that zigzag can speak 21 languages. It was a multi-lingual bird. But, he didn’t speak any word.

Commotions caused by zigzag:
Aravind brought some fruits and nuts. Zigzag did not eat them but transferred them on the fan blades. Then he perched on the curtain rod and slept. At once he started to snore. He snored loudly. When the fan was switched on, the fruits spoiled Mrs. Krishnan’s painting.

Zigzag’s talent:
Dr. Krishnan took it to the clinic. Suddenly, a zigzag flew on the nurse table. Surprisingly, zigzag ordered the naughty kids to be silent. Zigzag recited French poetry and kindly comforted the crying children.

Conclusion:
Thus, Dr. Krishnan was surprised and wanted to keep zigzag with them. Mrs. Krishnan’s painting was also sold for Rs. 5000. Thus, zigzag was an absolute treasure for them.

Question 2.
What was the turn of events when Zigzag was taken to the clinic?
Answer:
When Zigzag was taken into the clinic, he was asked to wait in the car by Dr. Krishnan. He warned him not to sleep and snore. But Zigzag was not accustomed to being kept waiting. So he made his way to the reception and perched himself on the nurse’s reception table.

Krishnan had hardly walked through the swinging half-door that separated his clinic from the waiting room when he heard a voice. The voice was from Zigzag. It was clear and commanding. There was pin-drop silence in the room as everyone waited, open-mouthed, for Zigzag s next sentence. Dr. Krishnan was amazed. Zigzags bored and grumpy expressions were gone. Instead, the bird ‘ looked happy and alert as it went about the job.

It had been trained for this job with the doctors. Thus Dr. Krishnan’s clinic, which was usually a noisy sea of tears and outbursts, was transformed into a calm, orderly place. He efficiently soothed the patients and naughty ones.

Question 3.
Narrate the story Zigzag in your own words.
Answer:
Title: Zigzag
Author: Asha Nehemiah
Characters: Zigzag, the Krishnan’s and family, Dr. Somu, Visu, the old cook.
Theme: “What is coming is better than what is gone”

This story is about Zigzag, a multilingual bird. Dr. Krishnan’s clinic usually sounded noisy as there was shouting and crying of children. His friend Dr. Somu asked him to shelter his pet zigzag because he left for Alaska.

When zigzag was brought to his house, he did not speak to anyone. He could talk and sing in 21 languages. But he transferred the fruits and nuts given to him to a chandelier and the plates of a ceiling fan. Then he perched on a curtain rod and went off to sleep. When the maid switched on the fan, the fruits and nuts fell down.

The papaya slices splattered on the painting of Mrs. Krishnan and spoilt it. Mrs. Krishnan got irritated and told Dr. Krishnan to send the bird to Visu’s house. Dr. Krishnan took Zigzag to his clinic. He commanded the patients and changed the clinic a calm and orderly place. The bird spoilt the painting but it was considered a new technique. Mrs. Krishnan was happy to sell it for Rs. 5000. Mrs. Krishnan wanted to keep Zigzag with them for one more week.

Additional:

Question 1.
Describe the entry of ZigZag and his behaviour thereafter as soon as he entered the residence of Krishnan.
Answer:
Into Krishnan’s residence tottered the strangest, weirdest-looking bird, ZigZag. He was brought in by Somu’s cook, Visu. About a foot and a half tall, its bald head was fringed with a crown of shocking pink feathers while the rest of its plumage was in various shades of the muddiest and sludgiest brown. Its curved beak was sunflower-yellow and its eyes were the qolour of cola held to sunlight.

Visu introduced ZigZag as Ziggy-Zagga-king-of-the-Tonga añd that he talks very beautifully. He even added that he could recite French Poetry! In spite of all the praise showered on him, he stood cool and unmoved, with an expression of almost- human grumpiness in bis cola-colored eyes.

Arvind tried his best to make ZigZag speak. He dashed into the kitchen and brought a plate with juicy fruit slices and some nuts. Bored eyes brightened as Zigzag picked up a walnut. It refused to speak., dropped one wrinkled eyelid in a solemn wink, and flew clumsily to deposit the nut on the enormous chandelier hanging from the ceiling. Silently and slowly, all the fruit on the plate was transferred to the chandelier and the blades of the ceiling fan. As soon as the cook Visu left, Zigzag, still perched on the curtain rod, went off to sleep.
“Zigzag is Queer and Weird.”

Additional Questions

A. Rearrange the following sentences in a coherent order.

1. a. Their nine-year-old daughter Maya was excited about Zigzag’s arrival.
b. Mrs.Ashok was busy getting ready for the painting exhibition.
c. Zigzag is an unusual bird that speaks in 21 different languages.
d. Due to the commotion Somu mistook Ashok’s commitment to keeping zigzag.
e. Dr. Ashok’s clinic usually sounded like an ancient Chinese torture chamber.
Answers:
e, d, b, a, c
e. Dr. Ashok’s clinic usually sounded like an ancient Chinese torture chamber.
d. Due to the commotion Somu mistook Ashok’s commitment to keeping zigzag.
b. Mrs. Ashok was busy getting ready for the painting exhibition.
a. Their nine-year-old daughter Maya was excited about Zigzag’s arrival.
c. Zigzag is an unusual bird that speaks in 21 different languages.

2. a. Apparently, Zigzag was bred by a genuine African witch doctor.
b. But most of his possessions were absolute nuisances!
c. Isn’t that Uncle Somu’s prized giant green-and-gold fighting beetle?
d. Somu says the bird is an absolute treasure and real help.
e. Somu had cured the witch doctor’s son last month.
Answers:
c, a, e, d, b
c. Isn’t that Uncle Somu’s prized giant green-and -gold fighting beetle?
a. Apparently, Zigzag was bred by a genuine African witch doctor,
e. Somu had cured the witch doctor’s son last month.
d. Somu says the bird is an absolute treasure and real help.
b. But most of his possessions were absolute nuisances!

B. Fill in the blanks with the appropriate phrases given below to form a complete meaningful paragraph.

1. (crying so loudly / for your exhibition next week / who were his patients / to ask whether /more like an)

Dr. Ashok T. Krishnan’s clinic usually sounded (i) ……………….. ancient Chinese torture chamber than a child specialist’s clinic. This was because the tiny children (ii) ……………….. left out a variety of blood-curdling yells and ear-splitting sobs. ‘It’s all because my patients were making so much noise and (iii) ……………. He rang me in the clinic (iv) …………… we could keep zigzag with us when he leaves for Alaska. I know you are busy getting your painting ready (v) ……………….
Answers:
(i) more like an
(ii) who were his patients
(iii) crying so loudly
(iv) to ask whether
(v) for your exhibition next week

2. (went off to sleep / fell asleep,/ when Zigzag stubbornly refused / Even though they tried/perched comfortably)

Zigzag (i) …………………. on a curtain rod and dropped one wizened eyelid in another solemn wink. Visu comforted the children, noticing how disappointed they looked (ii) ……………….. to say a single word to them, (iii) …………………. speaking to him in English, Hindi, Tamil, and French, Zigzag spoke no word. As soon as Visu left, Zigzag, still perched on the curtain rod, (iv) …………… And the moment he (v) ………………….., he began to SNORE!
Answers:
(i) perched comfortably
(ii) when Zigzag stubbornly refused
(iii) Even though they tried
(iv) went off to sleep
(v) fell asleep

C. Choose the correct answer.

1. Somu was leaving for ……………………
(a) Alaska
(b) Antarctica
(c) Africa
(d) Amazon
Answer:
(a) Alaska

2. Maya mistook Zigzag to be ………………….
(a) snake
(b) beetle
(c) cat
(d) insect
Answer:
(b) beetle

3. Zigzag was bred by a genuine African ……………………………
(a) Witchdoctor
(b) witch
(c) tribe
(d) Witch surgeon
Answer:
(d) Witch surgeon

4. Mrs. Krishnan applied a dab of yellow-ochre paint on Sunset at ………………………….
(a) Bengal
(b) Kanyakumari
(c) Besant
(d) Marina
Answer:
(d) Marina

5. The rare insect-eating plant came from Amazonian ……………………………..
(a) Rainforest
(b) Black forest
(c) White forest
(d) Jungle
Answer:
(a) Rainforest

6. That wretched plant required a ………………. to keep it alive in Chennai!
(a) water heater
(b) room heater
(c) air cooler
(d) hair conditioner
Answer:
(b) room heater

7. The aboriginal boomerang was a gift from ………………………
(a) Africa
(b) Amazon
(c) Australia
(d) America
Answer:
(c) Australia

8. Zigzag could speak in ……………………. different languages.
(a) twenty-four
(b) twelve
(c) seven
(d) twenty-one
Answer:
(d) twenty-one

9. When Zigzag sings, it moves the listeners to ……………………..
(a) tears
(b) laughter
(c) sighs
(d) boredom
Answer:
(a) tears

10. Arvind wants to display Zigzag in the ………………………… exhibition.
(a) Tradefair
(b) Children’s
(c) Science
(d) Arts
Answer:
(c) Science

D. Match the following appropriately:

1. Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag 3
Answer:
2. Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag 4
Answer:

3. Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag 5
Answer:

E. Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow:

1. Dr. Ashok T. Krishnan’s clinic usually sounded more like an ancient Chinese torture chamber than a child specialist’s clinic. This was because the tiny children who were his patients left out a variety of blood -curdling yells and ear-splitting sobs. ‘It’s all because my patients were making so much noise and crying so loudly, ‘ he apologized to his wife one evening, ‘that Somu couldn’t hear me properly. He rang me in the clinic to ask whether we could keep zigzag with us when he leaves for Alaska. And now Somu thinks I said “yes”, even though I clearly said “no”! I know you are busy getting your painting ready for your exhibition next week. ’

(a) What was Dr.Ashok T.Krishnan’s specialisation in the medical field?
Answer:
Dr. Ashok T. Krishnan specialised in children’s health and so he was a Paediatrician or a child specialist.

(b) How did Dr. Krishnan’s clinic generally sound?
Answer:
Dr.Krishnan’s clinic generally sounded like an ancient Chinese torture chamber.

(c) Why couldn’t Somu hear the telephonic conversation with Ashok clearly?
Answer:
Somu couldn’t hear Ashok clearly over the telephone because the children in the clinic were making so much noise and crying loudly.

(d) Where was Somu going to?
Answer:
Somu was going on an official trip to Alaska.

(e) What did Ashok say was the reason to deny Somu’s request?
Answer:
Ashok said that he denied Somu’s request since he knew about his wife’s painting exhibition next week.

2. ‘Zigzag! ’ interrupted their nine-year-old daughter Maya.
Isn’t that Uncle Somu’s prized giant green-and -gold fighting beetle. The one that spits deadly poison straight into its opponent’s eye?’
‘No, no,’ corrected her older brother Arvind, eyes shining in pure delight. ‘The beetle is called Spitfire. Zigzag must be Uncle Somu’s pet snake. The African sidewinder! You know, the one that slithers zigzag all over his house!’
‘You’re both quite mistaken,’ their father hastened to explain, seeing his wife’s horrified expression. ‘Zigzag is a mostly harmless, unusual, and lovable bird. Apparently, it was bred by a genuine African witch doctor, who gifted it to Somu when he being a child specialist like me cured the witch doctor’s son while he was touring the deepest jungles of equatorial Africa last month. Somu says the bird is an absolute treasure and real help. It’s his favourite pet, you know’.

(а) Who is Maya?
Answer:
Maya is Dr. Krishnan’s nine-year-old daughter.

(b) What did Maya mistake Zigzag to be?
Answer:
Maya mistook Zigzag to be Uncle Somu’s prized giant and gold fighting beetle, Spitfire.

(c) According to Maya’s brother, who was Zigzag? Why?
Answer:
According to Maya’s brother Arvind, Zigzag was Uncle Somu’s pet snake, the African sidewinder that slithers zigzag all over his house.

(d) Why did Ashok hasten to explain to his children the mistaken identity?
Answer:
Ashok observed his wife’s a horrified expression and hastened to explain to his children.

(e) Who was Zigzag according to Ashok?
Answer:
Zigzag was a harmless, unusual, and lovable bird bred by a genuine African doctor who gifted it to Somu as a gift for treating his son while touring the jungles of equatorial Africa.

F. Study the given mind map and fill in the incomplete details:
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag 6
Answers:
(i) picked up a walnut.
(ii) all the fruit on the plate was transferred to the chandelier.
[iii) comfortably on a curtain rod.
(iv) great time listening to him.
(v) went off to sleep and began to

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag 7
Answers:
(i) but he was saved by the telephone bell.
(ii) rang up to demand some peace
(iii) Zigzag slept on unconcerned
(iv) an exhausted Mrs.Krishnan
(v) I am going crazy with the sound of Zigzag snoring

Zigzag by Asha Nehemiah About the Author:

Asha Nehemiah born in 1958 in Chennai has lived, studied and worked in eight different cities and small towns and is now a resident of Bangalore. She has always been interested in writing. Her love for reading led her to study Literature in college. If she had not been a writer, she would have been a teacher. Humour, fantasy mystery and adventure are the strong elements in her work. She loves baking, walking, reading and travelling.

Zigzag Summary:

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag 8

Introduction:
Author Asha Nehemiah unfolds the delicate love a bird can exhibit to the astonishment of the inmates. Interesting facts about plants and animals will draw the attention of students. Let us read the family’s reaction towards the wonder bird Zigzag.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag 9

Zigzag finds new home:
Dr. Ashok T Krishnan’s family shelters Somu’s new pet, ZigZag, a queer-looking African bird, who is known for talking and singing in twenty-one different languages brought in by Visu after a telephonic conversation which wasn’t audible due to the variety of blood-curdling yells and ear-splitting sobs. Mr. Krishnan knows about Mrs. Krishnan’s painting exhibition the next week and denies the plea of Somu to shelter the pet.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag 10

An Unusual Bird:
Zigzag is the most harmless, unusual and lovable bird bred by a genuine African witch doctor, who gifted it to Somu when he, being a child specialist like Dr. Krishnan cured the witch doctor’s son, while he was touring the deepest jungles of Africa a month ago.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag 11

Mistaken conversation:
To Somu, the bird is an absolute treasure and real help. However, Somu mistakes Krishnan to have agreed to the request. Their son Arvind and daughter Maya are keen on bringing the pet home. They both discuss the unique gifts given by Uncle Somu such as the insect-eating plant, tiny penknife with the genuine shark’s tooth blade, the aboriginal boomerang, and so on. But this strange guest turns out to be a disappointment for the Krishnan family.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag 12

A sleeping bird:
Zigzag does nothing but sleeps and snores all the time at home that even the neighbours complain about the noise in person and over the phone. All attempts to awaken the bird go in vain. They finally feel a big escape to leave home and stay far away from the sound of snoring. The bird at first before resorting to a steadfast sleep eats the nuts and fruits, keeps them safe in the chandelier and the fan blades.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag 13

Maid makes a mess:
The maid Lakshmi shrieks when she switches on the fan in an excited manner thinking she is blessed with papayas and bananas raining inside the room not knowing the bird’s play. Mbs. Krishnan is annoyed at the slice of overripe? papaya whizzing off the fan and splattering all over her unfinished masterpiece – sunset at Marina spreading streaks of gooey orange pulp and shiny black seeds all over it.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag 14

Six Frantic Days:
Dr. Krishnan leaves an e-mail message for Somu, asking him for clear instructions on how to stop Zigzag from snoring. Six frantic days of checking their e-mail day and night make them dumbstruck by the reply from Somu on the seventh day that the bird never sleeps nor snores. Mrs. Krishnan wants it to be sent to Visu as her friends and experts will come home and choose her paintings for the exhibition.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag 15

Dr. Krishnan takes it to clinic:
Krishnan takes Zigzag in the car and hopes to find Visu so that Zigzag’s snore doesn’t add to the din of the sobs and shrieks produced by the tiny patients waiting for him. However, Ziggy-Zagga, King-of-the- Tonga was not familiar to being kept waiting and was already making his way to the clinic where he perched himself on the nurse’s reception table. Dr. Krishnan warned Zigzag fiercely as he went towards his room.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag 16

Zigzag Speaks:
Dr. Krishnan had barely walked through the door that separated his clinic from the waiting room when he heard a strange voice say, ‘You there in the blue T-shirt, don’t jump on the sofa and you in the red dress, don’t swing on the curtain.’ It was Zigzag’s voice, clear and commanding. There was pin-drop silence in the room as everyone waited for Zigzag’s next sentence. Dr. Krishnan was amazed!
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag 17

Cheerful Zigzag:
Gone was Zigzag’s bored and grumpy expression. Instead, the bird looked happy and alert as it went about the job it had been trained for, first with the African witch doctor and then with Dr.Somu. To top it all, Zigzag never slept nor snored. ZigZag was an absolute treasure and Dr. Krishnan never wanted Visu to take away ZigZag.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag 18

Mrs. Krishnan rewarded for the art:
Mrs. Krishnan too calls at the same time sounding very pleased with herself. She said that ‘Mrs. Jhunjhunwula, the art critic did not want to exhibit ‘Sunset at Marina’ since she would buy it for herself, for Rs. 5,000/- for she loved my new technique of painting! She simply adored those streaky orangey bits!
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag 19

Dr. Krishnan rewards the bird:
Dr. Krishnan gave the bird a toffee from his desk as a compliment, but he just ate the toffee, paper wrapper and all, and then lowered one crinkly eyelid in a knowing wink.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag 20

Conclusion:
Zigzag attracts Rnshnan’s family after all the mess and irritating snores. It is interesting to watch the activities of a wild bird that belongs to the deepest jungles of Africa. The lesson has amazing facts about African animals and plants adding to the students delight.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag 21

Zigzag Glossary:

Textual:
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag 22

Additional:
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 2 Zigzag 23

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 1 The Tempest

You can Download The Tempest Questions and Answers, Summary, Activity, Notes, Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Book Solutions Guide Pdf Supplementary Chapter 1 help you to revise complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Attempt all english grammar practice sections covered in the Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Book and excel in reading, writing, and speaking english with great fluency.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 1 The Tempest

The Tempest Textual Questions

A. Choose the correct answer.

1. ………………. was the chief of all spirits.
(a) Sycorax
(b) Caliban
(c) Ariel
(d) Prospero
Answer:
(c) Ariel

2. ……………….. raised a dreadful storm.
(a) Ariel
(b) Prospero
(c) Miranda
(d) Sycorax
Answer:
(b) Prospero

3. Miranda was brought to the island …………… years ago.
(a) fourteen
(b) ten
(c) twelve
(d) five
Answer:
(c) twelve

4. Prospero ordered Ariel to bring ………………… to his place.
(a) Gonzalo
(b) Ferdinand
(c) King of Naples
(d) Antonio
Answer:
(b) Ferdinand

5. …………….. had provided Prospero formerly with books and provisions.
(a) Antonio
(b) Ferdinand
(c) Gonzalo
(d) Antonio
Answer:
(c) Gonzalo

6. The second human being that Miranda saw on the island was …………. .
(a) Ariel
(b) Prospero
(c) Ferdinand
(d) Gonzalo
Answer:
(c) Ferdinand

Additional Questions

1. Prospero and Miranda lived in a cave divided into several ………….. .
(a) compartments
(b) apartments
(c) vestibules
(d) partitions
Answer:
(b) apartments

2. Prospero released many good spirits like …………….. .
(a) Sycorax
(b) Ariel
(c) Caliban
(d) Ferdinand
Answer:
(a) Sycorax

3. Sycorax, a good spirit imprisoned many in the bodies of large ……………. .
(a) animals
(b) bottles
(c) barrels
(d) trees
Answer:
(d) trees

4. Ariel tormented an ugly monster called …………………….. .
(a) Miranda
(b) Sycorax
(c) Caliban
(d) Prospero
Answer:
(c) Caliban

5. ……………… was the son of Sycorax.
(a) Caliban
(b) smooth
(c) bumpy
(d) blunt
Answer:
(a) Caliban

6. Mirnda was just ………………. years old when she came to this cell.
(a) five
(b) three
(c) seven
(d) twelve
Answer:
(b) three

7. Prospero was the Duke of ……………… .
(a) Naples
(b) Milan
(c) Mulan
(d) Maples
Answer:
(b) Milan

8. Prospero had a younger brother by name …………….. .
(a) Antonio
(b) Caliban
(c) Shylock
(d) Ferdinand
Answer:
(a) Antonio

9. Antonio joined hands with the king of ……………… and betrayed his brother.
(a) Maples
(b) Naples
(c) Milan
(d) Mulan
Answer:
(b) Naples

10. ………………. was a kind lord of Prospero’s court.
(a) Gonzalo
(b) Ferdinand
(c) Ariel
(d) Milan
Answer:
(a) Gonzalo

B. Identify the character or speaker.

Question 1.
He imprisoned the spirits in the bodies of large trees.
Answer:
Sycorax

Question 2.
He was the chief of all spirits.
Answer:
Ariel

Question 3.
It seems to me like the recollection of a dream.
Answer:
Miranda to Prospero (Not in the textual passage)

Question 4.
I was the Duke of Milan, and you were a princess.
Answer:
Prospero to Miranda

Question 5.
What trouble must I have been to you then!
Answer:
Miranda to Prospero

Question 6.
Now, pray to tell me, sir, your reason for raising this sea-storm?
Answer:
Miranda to Prospero

Question 7.
I will soon move you.
Answer:
Ariel to Ferdinand

Question 8.
I will tie your neck and feet together.
Answer:
Prospero to Ferdinand

Question 9.
I must finish my task before I take my rest.
Answer:
Ferdinand to Miranda

Question 10.
He repented and implored his brother’s forgiveness.
Answer:
Antonio to Prospero

Additional Questions

Question 1.
She came to this island so young, that she had no memory other than her father.
Answer:
Miranda

Question 2.
They lived in a cave made out of a rock.
Answer:
Prospero and Miranda

Question 3.
He kept his books to chiefly create magic.
Answer:
Prospero

Question 4.
This spirit imprisoned many in the bodies of large trees.
Answer:
Sycorax

Question 5.
He was the chief of all the gentle spirits.
Answer:
Ariel

Question 6.
He took too much pleasure in tormenting an ugly monster.
Answer:
Ariel

Question 7.
He was the son of Sycorax.
Answer:
Caliban

Question 8.
He was employed like a slave, to fetch wood, and do the most laborious offices.
Answer:
Caliban

Question 9.
He had the charge of compelling Caliban to these services.
Answer:
Ariel

Question 10.
With the help of spirits, he could command the winds and the waves of the sea.
Answer:
Prospero

Question 11.
“Have pity on their sad distress. See! the vessel will be dashed to pieces.
Answer:
Miranda to Prospero

Question 12.
Be not so amazed, there is no harm done.
Answer:
Prospero to Miranda

Question 13.
No person in the ship shall receive any hurt.
Answer:
Prospero to Miranda

Question 14.
What I have done has been in the care of you.
Answer:
Prospero to Miranda

Question 15.
Can you remember a time before you came to this cell?
Answer:
Prospero to Miranda

Question 16.
You were not then three years of age.
Answer:
Prospero to Miranda

Question 17.
I was Duke of Milan, and you were a princess and my only heir.
Answer:
Prospero to Miranda

Question 18.
Prospero had a younger brother.
Answer:
Antonio

Question 19.
He began to think himself the duke indeed.
Answer:
Antonio

Question 20.
Wherefore, did they not That hour destroy us?
Answer:
Miranda to Prospero

Question 21.
He forced us into a small boat, without either tackle, sail, or mast.
Answer:
Prospero to Miranda

Question 22.
A kind lord of my court placed water, provisions, apparel, and some books.
Answer:
Gonzalo

Question 23.
What trouble must I have been!
Answer:
Miranda to Prospero

Question 24.
You were a little angel.
Answer:
Prospero to Miranda

Question 25.
“Well, my brave spirit,” “how have you performed your task?”
Answer:
Prospero to Ariel

Question 26.
Where is the king, and my brother?
Answer:
Prospero to Ariel

Question 27.
Tell me what you are looking at yonder?
Answer:
Prospero to Miranda

Question 28.
Believe me, it is a beautiful creature. Is it not a spirit?
Answer:
Miranda to Prospero

Question 29.
“It eats, and sleeps, and has senses such as we have”.
Answer:
Prospero to Miranda

Question 30.
This young man you see was altered by grief.
Answer:
Prospero about Ferdinand

Question 31.
He has lost his companions and is wandering about to find them.
Answer:
Prospero about Ferdinand

Question 32.
She was the goddess of the place.
Answer:
Ferdinand about Miranda

Question 33.
He resolved to throw some difficulties to check on Ferdinand’s constancy.
Answer:
Prospero

Question 34.
I will tie your neck and feet together.
Answer:
Prospero to Ferdinand

Question 35.
You shall drink sea-water; shell-fish and withered roots.
Answer:
Prospero to Ferdinand

Question 36.
I will resist this and drew his sword.
Answer:
Ferdinand to Prospero

Question 37.
He fixed Ferdinand to the spot where he stood so that he had no power to move.
Answer:
Prospero

Question 38.
Why are you so ungentle?
Answer:
Miranda to Prospero

Question 39.
Have pity, sir; I will be his surety.
Answer:
Miranda to Prospero about Ferdinand

Question 40.
This is the second man I ever saw, and to me he seems a true one.
Answer:
Miranda to Prospero about Ferdinand

Question 41.
Silence, one word more will make me chide you!
Answer:
Prospero to Miranda

Question 42.
What! An advocate for an impostor!
Answer:
Prospero to Miranda

Question 43.
My affections are most humble. I have no wish to see a goodlier man.
Answer:
Miranda to Prospero

Question 44.
You have no power to disobey me.
Answer:
Prospero to Ferdinand

Question 45.
“Alas! Do not work so hard; my father is at his studies.”
Answer:
Miranda to Ferdinand

Question 46.
Pray rest yourself.
Answer:
Miranda to Ferdinand

Question 47.
I dare not. I must finish my task before I – take my rest.
Answer:
Ferdinand to Miranda.

Question 48.
I will carry your logs.
Answer:
Miranda to Ferdinand

Question 49.
Fear nothing, I have overheard, and approve of all you have said.
Answer:
Prospero to Ferdinand and Miranda

Question 50.
He soon returned with the king, Antonio, and old Gonzalo.
Answer:
Ariel

Question 51.
Who is this maid?
Answer:
King of Naples about Miranda to Ferdinand

Question 52.
He has made himself to be a second father, giving me this dear lady.
Answer:
Ferdinand about Prospero to the King of Naples.

Question 53.
Let us not remember our troubles past, since they so happily have ended.
Answer:
Prospero

Question 54.
And then Prospero embraced his brother and again assured him of his forgiveness.
Answer:
Antonio

Question 55.
He dismissed Ariel from his service to the great joy of that lively little spirit.
Answer:
Prospero

C. Answer the following questions in one or two sentences.

Question 1.
Who were the inhabitants of the island?
Answer:
Prospero and his daughter Miranda were the inhabitants of the island.

Question 2.
What powers did Prospero possess?
Answer:
Prospero possessed magical powers.

Question 3.
Who was Caliban? What was he employed for?
Answer:
Caliban was an ugly monster. He was employed for fetching wood and doing the most laborious offices.

Question 4.
Who was on the ship? How were they related to Prospero?
Answer:
Prospero’s brother Antonio, the King of Naples, the king’s son Ferdinand and an old lord Gonzalo were on the ship. Antonio, with the help of the King of Naples, deprived Prospero of his dukedom.

Question 5.
Why had Prospero raised a violent storm in the sea?
Answer:
Prospero had raised a violent storm in the sea to destroy the ship.

Question 6.
How did Miranda feel when her father raised the storm to destroy the ship?
Answer:
Miranda felt extremely sad for the distress of the members of the ship. She wanted Prospero to have pity on the poor souls.

Question 7.
What was Ariel ordered to do with the people on the ship?
Answer:
Ariel was ordered that no person in the ship shall receive any hurt.

Question 8.
Give two reasons why Miranda was so concerned about Ferdinand.
Answer:
Ferdinand was the second human whom Miranda had seen after her father. She was attracted by him and had more concern towards him.

Question 9.
Why did Prospero set Ferdinand a severe task to perform?
Answer:
Prospero wanted to try Ferdinand’s constancy. So he set Ferdinand a severe task to perform.

Question 10.
How was Gonzalo helpful to Prospero when he left Milan?
Answer:
Gonzalo had privately placed water, provisions, clothes, and some books, which Prospero loved the most in the boat.

D. Answer the questions in a paragraph of about 100 – 150 words.

Question 1.
Write a detailed character sketch of Prospero.
Answer:
Introduction:
Prospero was an old man. He was the famous Duke of Milan. The people of Milan loved him very much. He was fond of reading magic books. He was sent to an Island by his cunning brother Antonio. Prospero lived on the Island and wanted to restore the kingdom.

Antonio’s cunningness:
Antonio brother of Prospero wanted to usurp the kingdom. So, by his cunningness, he usurped the kingdom. He sent them to an Island. He and his daughter were the only inhabitants of the Island. Ariel was the chief spirit. He obeyed them.

Prospero’s Revenge:
Prospero was a genuine person. One day, his brother Antonio, the King of Naples, and Lord Gonzalo were traveling by ship. Knowing this Prospero ordered Ariel to wreck the ship. Ariel brought Ferdinand Prospero gave hard work to Ferdinand. In turn, Miranda and Ferdinand started loving each other.

Returning of Kingdom:
Ariel made Antonio and the King of Naples to repent for their deeds. Antonio with sad words of sorrow repented for his mistake. Thus, Prospero restored his kingdom.

Conclusion:
Prospero returned to his kingdom. He set Ariel free. Ariel thanked Prospero and left. Thus Miranda and Ferdinand got married. Prospero became the king of Milan. He was a nobleman.

Question 2.
Narrate how Prospero made his enemies repent to restore his dukedom.
Answer:
Prospero, the Duke of Milan, was more interested in reading books and in the art of magic. He trusted his brother Antonio and asked him to look after his affairs in his kingdom. But Antonio overthrew Prospero out of the kingdom, with the help of the king of Naples.

Prospero reached an island with his daughter and stayed there for twelve years. He released many good spirits from the clutches of the witch Sycorax. With the help of Ariel, he created a violent storm in the sea. He made his enemies travelling in the ship, to suffer for their mistakes done to him. He asked Ariel to bring Ferdinand to the cave. There, Miranda and Ferdinand were attracted to each other.

But Prospero tested Ferdinand to try his constancy. At last, he forgave all of them, as they realized their mistakes and repented. Everyone left the island and Prospero restored his dukedom.

E. Rearrange the following sentences in a coherent order.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 1 The Tempest

1. He ordered Ariel to torment the inmates of the ship.
2. Miranda was attracted by Ferdinand and had more concern towards him.
3. Prospero and Miranda came to an island and lived in a cave.
4. Prospero forgave them and restored his dukedom, Milan.
5. He raised a violent storm in the sea to wreck the ship of his enemies.
6. Prospero wanted to test Ferdinand and gave a severe task to perform.
Using his powers, Prospero released the good spirits from large bodies of trees.
8. The King of Naples, and Antonio the false brother, repented the injustice they had done to Prospero.
9. Ariel was instructed to bring Ferdinand, the prince of Naples to his cave.
10. Ferdinand was the second human whom Miranda had seen after her father.
Answer:
3, 7, 5, 1, 9, 10, 2, 6, 8, 4
3. Prospero and Miranda came to an island and lived in a cave.
7. Using his powers, Prospero released the good spirits from large bodies of trees.
5. He raised a violent storm in the sea to wreck the ship of his enemies.
1. He ordered Ariel to torment the inmates of the ship.
9. Ariel was instructed to bring Ferdinand, the prince of Naples to his cave.
10. Ferdinand was the second human whom Miranda had seen after her father.
2. Miranda was attracted by Ferdinand and had more concern towards him.
6. Prospero wanted to test Ferdinand and gave a severe task to perform.
8. The King of Naples, and Antonio the false brother, repented the injustice they had done to Prospero.
4. Prospero forgave them and restored his dukedom, Milan.

Additional Questions:

A. Rearrange the following sentences in a coherent order.

1. a. Of these Ariel was the chief.
b. By virtue of his art, he had released many good spirits from a witch called Sycorax.
c. Prospero and his daughter Miranda were the only inhabitants in an island.
d. Ariel took pleasure in tormenting an ugly monster called Caliban.
e. These gentle spirits were ever after obedient to the will of Prospero.
Answers:
c, b, e, a, d
c. Prospero and his daughter Miranda were the only inhabitants in an island.
b. By virtue of his art, he had released many good spirits from a witch called Sycorax.
e. These gentle spirits were ever after obedient to the will of Prospero.
a. Of these Ariel was the chief.
d. Ariel took pleasure in tormenting an ugly monster called Caliban.

2. a. Ariel had the charge of compelling Caliban to these services.
b. Caliban was employed like a slave, to fetch wood, and do the most laborious offices.
c. Miranda was worried about the inmates of a fine large ship which could be shipwrecked.
d. Prospero assured his daughter about the safety of all those who were in the ship.
e. At Prospero’s Commands, they raised a violent storm.
Answers:
b, a, e, c, d
b. Caliban was employed like a slave, to fetch wood, and do the most laborious offices.
a. Ariel had the charge of compelling Caliban to these services.
e. At Prospero’s Commands, they raised a violent storm.
c. Miranda was worried about the inmates of a fine large ship which could be shipwrecked.
d. Prospero assured his daughter about the safety of all those who were in the ship.

B. Fill in the blanks with the appropriate phrases given below to form a complete meaningful paragraph.

1. (in the bodies of large trees / in the sea / treated of magic / with no memory of / made out of a rock.)
There was an island (i) ………………………. where an old man, named Prospero, and his daughter Miranda lived. She came to this island (ii) ………………. seeing any other human face than her father’s. They lived in a cave (iii) ………………. In his study, Prospero kept his books, which chiefly (iv) ………………… By virtue of his art, he had released many good spirits from a witch called Sycorax who had them imprisoned (v) …………………….
Answers:
(i) in the sea
(ii) with no memory of
(iii) made out of a rock
(iv) treated of magic
(v) in the bodies of large trees

2. (who was my enemy/1 was Duke of Milan /to think himself / whose name was Antonio / of my dukedom)
“Twelve years ago, Miranda,” continued Prospero,” (i) ………………………., and you were a princess and my only heir. I had a younger brother, (ii) …………………, to whom I trusted everything; My brother Antonio began (iii) ………………. the duke indeed. The opportunity I gave him deprived me (iv) ………………. this he soon effected with the aid of the King of Naples, (v) ……………….
Answers:
(i) I was Duke of Milan
(ii) whose name was Antonio
(iii) to think himself
(iv) of my dukedom
(v) who was my enemy

C. Match the following appropriately:

1. Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 1 The Tempest 2
Answer:
(i)(e), (ii)(d), (iii) (a), (iv)(c), (v)(b).

2. Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 1 The Tempest 3
Answer:
(i)(e), (ii)(d), (iii)(a), (iv)(b), (v)(c).

3. Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 1 The Tempest 4
Answer:
(i)(b), (ii)(d), (iii)(c), (iv)(a), (v)(c).

D. Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow:

1. There was an island in the sea, the only inhabitants of which were an old man, named Prospero, and his daughter Miranda, a very beautiful young lady. She came to this island so young, that she had no memory of having seen any other human face than her father’s.

They lived in a cave made out of a rock; it was divided into several apartments, one of which Prospero called his study; there he kept his books, which chiefly treated of magic. By virtue of his art, he had released many good spirits from a witch called Sycorax who had them imprisoned in the bodies of large trees.

These gentle spirits were ever after obedient to the will of Prospero. Of these Ariel was the chief. Ariel took rather too much pleasure in tormenting an ugly monster called Caliban because he was the son of his old enemy Sycorax.

(а) Who were the only inhabitants of the island in the sea?
Answer:
Prospero an old man and his daughter Miranda were the only inhabitants of the island in the sea.

(b) Where did Prospero and Miranda live?
Answer:
Prospero and Miranda lived in a cave made out of a rock.

(c) Who is Sycorax?
Answer:
Sycorax is a witch who had imprisoned many good spirits in the bodies of large trees.

(d) Who was the chief of all the gentle spirits?
Answer:
Ariel was the chief of all the gentle spirits.

(e) Why did Ariel find pleasure in tormenting Caliban?
Answer:
Ariel found pleasure in tormenting Caliban an ugly monster because he was the son of his old enemy Sycorax.

2. Ariel took rather too much pleasure in tormenting an ugly monster called Caliban because he was the son of his old enemy Sycorax. Caliban was employed as a slave, to fetch wood, and do the most laborious offices; and Ariel had the charge of compelling him to these services. With the help of these spirits, Prospero could command the winds and the waves of the sea.

By his orders, they raised a violent storm, in the midst of which, he showed his daughter a fine large ship, which he told her was full of living beings like themselves. “Oh my dear father,” said she, “if by your art you have raised this dreadful storm, have pity on their sad distress. See! The vessel will be dashed to pieces. Poor souls! They will all perish.”

“Be not so amazed, daughter Miranda,” said Prospero; “there is no harm done. I have so ordered it, that no person in the ship shall receive any hurt.

(a) Who was Caliban?
Answer:
Caliban, an ugly monster was the son of Ariel’s old enemy Sycorax, the witch.

(b) What was the work given to Caliban by Ariel?
Answer:
Ariel made Caliban fetch wood and do most of the laborious offices.

(c) How did Prospero use the spirits?
Answer:
Prospero with the help of the spirits commanded the winds and the waves of the sea.

(d) What did Prospero show his daughter?
Answer:
Prospero showed a fine large ship in the midst of a violent storm that he had created.

(e) What was the fear of Miranda?
Answer:
Miranda feared that the vessel would be dashed to pieces and that the people in the ship may perish.

E. Study the given mind map and fill in the incomplete details:

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 1 The Tempest 5

Answers:
(i) to pfle up some heavy logs of wood.
(ii) is at his studies, pray rest yourself.
(iii) my task before I take my rest.
(iv) I will carry your logs the while.
(v) would by no means agree to.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 1 The Tempest 5
Answers:
(i) the beauty of young Miranda.
(ii) who is the famous Duke of Milan?
(iii) a second father.
(iv) our troubles past, since they so happily have ended.
(v) embraced his brother.

The Tempest by William Shakespeare About the Author:
William Shakespeare (1564-1616) was born in Stratford-upon-Avon, England. He was an English poet, playwright and actor, widely regarded as the greatest writer in the English language and the world’s greatest dramatist. He is often called England’s national poet and the “Bard of Avon”. His surviving body of work includes 37 plays, 154 sonnets and two narrative poems, the majority of which he penned between 1589 and 1613.

The Tempest Summary:

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 1 The Tempest 6

Introduction:
The Tempest was considered one of Shakespeare’s well-written plays. It is believed that the play was based on an actual wreck of a ship called the Sea Venture off Bermuda that was headed to Virginia. There is strong evidence that Shakespeare used elements of the story of the wreck.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 1 The Tempest 7

Tragedy that surrounded Prospero
When the play, The Tempest by William Shakespeare begins, Prospero, the overthrown Duke of Milan, and his teenage daughter, Miranda, live on an isolated island where they have been marooned for the past twelve years. Their only companions are Ariel, a magical spirit and Caliban, enslaved by Prospero. Prospero was originally Duke of Milan, but his position was appropriated by his brother Antonio, possibly with the approval of King of Naples.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 1 The Tempest 8

Ariel’s violent storm
A ship with King of Naples, his son Ferdinand, Antonio, and other nobles, is wrecked in a sea storm created by the spirit Ariel, under the magic art of Prospero. Ariel explains that he has carried out Prospero’s orders: He admits that be had destroyed the ship and dispersed its passengers across the island. Prospero instructs Ariel to be invisible and spy on them. Prospero explains to his daughter that the crew members in the ship are all safe and sound when he sees her glum. He puts Miranda to sleep as Ariel comes there to report that the lords are on the island as he had commanded, with Ferdinand separated from the others. Caliban, a vicious native of the island who is also controlled by Prospero, expresses his hatred to Prospero, but is forced to do his command.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 1 The Tempest 9

Ferdinand meets Miranda
Prospero gets Ariel to lead Ferdinand across the island so that he meets Miranda, and fall in love. As planned, Ferdinand stumbles across Miranda and they fall in love and decide to marry. Prospero warns Miranda off and decides to test Ferdinand’s loyalty. To test his worth, Prospero makes Ferdinand carry out menial tasks. Ferdinand finds his labour pleasant because of Miranda. Miranda, thinking that her father is asleep, tells Ferdinand to take a break. They propose marriage and they accept each other. Prospero who has been on stage invisible to Ferdinand and Miranda is pleased with this development.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 1 The Tempest 10

Grieving ship wrecked crew
The rest of the shipwrecked crew are grieving for their lost, loved ones. The search for Ferdinand goes in vain and Antonio and the King of Naples fear him drowned. Gonzalo and the others think that the spellbound men are suffering from the guilt of their past actions and promise to ensure their safety.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 1 The Tempest 11

King of Naples punished for disloyalty
Ariel places a magical delicious banquet before the lords which vanishes when they crave to eat. Ariel leads the lords to Prospero, and they stand in a trance before him.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 1 The Tempest 12

Prospero pardons Antonio
Ariel rouses them, and they beg forgiveness, which Prospero grants, and he is restored to his dukedom. Ferdinand and Miranda are then revealed to them to their happiness. At the end of the play, Ariel is told to provide good weather to guide the king’s ship back to the royal fleet and then to Naples, where Ferdinand and Miranda will be married.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 1 The Tempest 13

Conclusion:
Thus the story ends happily. Prospero pardons Antonio for his disloyalty. The Duke regains his Dukedom. His daughter is married to Ferdinand.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 1 The Tempest 14

William Shakespeare Glossary:

Textual:
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 1 The Tempest 15

Additional:
Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Solutions Supplementary Chapter 1 The Tempest 16