Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3 Population and Settlement

Students can Download Social Science Geography Chapter 3 Population And Settlement Questions and Answers, Notes Pdf, Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Book Solutions Guide Pdf helps you to revise the complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3 Population and Settlement

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Population and Settlement Textual Evaluation

I. Choose the correct answer:

Question 1.
Caucasoid race is also known as ________ race
(a) European
(b) Negroid
(c) Mangoloid
(d) Australoid
Answer:
(a) European

Question 2.
_______ Race is Known as Asian – American Race
(a) Caucasoid
(b) Negroid
(c) Mongoloid
(d) Australoid
Answer:
(c) Mongoloid

Question 3.
The official language of India is _______
(a) Marathi
(b) Tamil
(c) English
(d) Hindi
Answer:
(d) Hindi

Question 4.
Rural settlements are located near _______
(a) Water bodies
(b) Hilly areas
(c) coastal areas
(d) desert areas
Answer:
(a) Water bodies

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3 Population and Settlement

Question 5.
Arrange the following in terms of size
1.City
2.Megalopolis
3.Metropolis
4.Conurbation
(a) 4,1,3,2
(b) 1,3,4,2
(c) 2,1,3,4
(d) 3,1,2,4
Answer:
(b) 1,3.4,2

II. Fill in the Blanks

  1. The Bushmen is found mainly in _____ desert in South Africa.
  2. Lingustic stock is a group of _____ family sharing features and its origin.
  3. In _____ Settlement, where most of the people are engaged in secondary and tertiary
  4. _____ towns are generally located outside the rural Urban fringe.
  5. _____ Settlement Come up around a place of Worship.

Answer:

  1. Kalahari
  2. language
  3. Urban
  4. Satellite
  5. pilgrim

III. A) Match the following

1. Caucasoid (i) Asian – American
2. Negroid (ii) Australia
3. Mongoloid (iii) European
4. Australoid (iv) African

Answer:

  1. iii
  2. iv
  3. i
  4. ii

B) Match the following

Sutlej-Ganga plain (i) Dispersed settlement
Nilgris (ii) Star like pattern
South India (iii) Rectangular pattern
Seacoast (iv) Compact settlement
Haryana (v) Circular settlement

Answer:

  1. iii
  2. i
  3. iv
  4. v
  5. ii

IV. Consider the following statement and (✓) Tick the appropriate answer.

Question 1.
Assertion (A): There are numerous languages spoken in the world
Reason (R): The linguistic diversity in the world is vast.
(a) A and R are correct and A explains R.
(b) A and R are correct but A does not explain R.
(c) A is incorrect but R is correct.
(d) Both A and R are incorrect.
Answer:
(a) A and R are correct and A explains R.

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3 Population and Settlement

Question 2.
Assertion (A): Thiruverkadu in Tamil Nadu is an example for pilgrim settlement
Reason (R): Iron and steel industry is located there
(a) R is the correct explanation of A
(b) R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is wrong and R is correct
(d) A and R are wrong
Answer:
(b) R is not the correct explanation of A

V. Circle the odd one

  1. Fishing, lumbering, agriculture, banking
  2. Himalayas, Alps, Rocky, Ganga
  3. Chennai, Madurai, Tirunelveli, Kanchipuram

Answer:

  1. banking
  2. Ganga
  3. Kanchipuram

VI. Answer the following.

Question 1.
What are the classification of Races?
Answer:
The major world Human races are

  1. Caucasoid (European)
  2. Negroid (African)
  3. Mongoloid (Asiatic)
  4. Australoid (Australian)

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3 Population and Settlement

Question 2.
What is language?
Answer:
Language is a great force of socialization. Language, either in the written or oral form, is the most common type of communication.

Question 3.
Describe the classification of religion.
Answer:
Religion is classified as follows

  1. Universalizing Religions
  2. Ethnic Religions
  3. Tribal or Traditional Religions

Question 4.
Define settlement.
Answer:
Settlement is a place where people live and interact through activities such as agriculture, trading and entertainment.

Question 5.
On what basis Urban settlements are classified?
Answer:
Urban settlements are classified on the basis of

  1. Size of population
  2. Occupational structure
  3. Administration

Question 6.
Write a note on smart city.
Answer:
In an urban region, a city which is very much advanced in terms of infrastructure, real estate, communication and market availability is called a Smart City. E.g. Bhubaneshwar, Pune, Jaipur, Surat.

VII. Give reason

Question1.
India has a huge crucible racial mixing races since pre historic times.
Answer:

  1. India is said to be one of the cradle lands of human civilization.
  2. The ancient Indus valley civilization in India was believed to have been of Dravidian origin in northern India.
  3. The Dravidian people were pushed south when the Indo-Aryan came in later.

Question 2.
Mumbai is a mega city.
Answer:
A mega city is a very large city typically with a population of more than 10 million people. Mumbai has these specifications and so it is a mega city.

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3 Population and Settlement

Question 3.
Himalayas have dispersed settlement.
Answer:
Dispersed settlements are found in areas of extreme climate, hilly tracts, thick forests etc., In these settlements, houses are spaced far apart and after interspersed with fields. So Himalayas have dispersed settlements.

VIII. Distinguish between

Question 1.
It Physical Geography and Human Geography
Answer:

S.No Physical Geography Human Geography
1. Physical Geography is concerned with non human aspects of the earth. Human geography is concerned with the relations of humans and other living beings to the earth and their spatial distribution in the planet.
2. Eg. Geology, topography, hydrology Eg. Natality, morality, growth rates etc

Question 2.
Language and Religion
Answer:

S.No Language Religion
1. Language is a great force of socialization. Religion is a symbol of group identity and a cultural rallying point.
2. Most common type of communication either in written or oral form. System of faith and worship.
3. Eg. Tamil, English, Hindi Eg. Hinduism, Christianity, Islam

Question 3.
Vegroid and Mongoloid
Answer:

S.No Negroid Mongoloid
1. Negroid have dark eyes, black skin, black wooly hair, wide nose, long head, and thick lips. Mongoloid light yellow to brown skin, straight hair, flat face, broad head and medium nose.
2. Found in different parts of Africa. Found in Asia and Arctic region.

Question 4.
City and town
Answer:

S.No City Town
1. Large urban place Urban place
2. Population more than 1 lakh Population more than 5,000 people

Question 5.
Urban settlement and rural settlement
Answer:

S.No Urban settlement Rural settlement
1. Urban areas have domination of secondary and tertiary activities (Industries) Rural areas have predominantly primary activities (agriculture)
2. Densely populated Sparsely populated
3. Cities and towns Villages and hamlet
4. Non Agricultural works Agriculture works
5. Fast and complicated life Simple and relaxed life

IX. Answer the following in a paragraph

Question 1.
Write about the four major classification of races.
Answer:

  1. Race is a biological grouping within the human species
  2. Most widely found human racial types are based on traits such as head shape, nose shape, eye shape and colour, skin colour, stature, blood groups etc.,
  3. The major world Human races are

(a) Caucasoid (European)
(b) Negroid (African)
(c) Mongoloid (Asiatic)
(d) Australoid (Australian)

(a) Caucasoid: Fair skin and dark brown eyes, wavy hair and narrow nose. The Caucasoid are also found in Eurasia.
(b) Negroid: Dark eyes, Black skin, Black wooly hair, wide nose, long head, and thick lips. They are living in different parts of Africa.
(c) Mongoloids: Light yellow to brown skin, straight hair, flat face, broad head and medium nose. Such people are found in Asia and Arctic region.
(d) Australoid: Wide nose, curly hair dark skin, and short in height. They are living in Australia and Asia.

Question 2.
Write about the main features of religious life.
Answer:
Religion means a particular system of faith and worship, which brings human being with human society. Religion, is a symbol of group identity and a cultural rallying point.
it is classified as follows:

  1. Universalizing Religions: Christianity, Islam and Buddhism.
  2. Ethnic Religions: Judaism, Hinduism and Japanese Shintoism.
  3. Tribal or Traditional Religions: Animism, Shamanism and Shaman.

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3 Population and Settlement

Question 3.
What are the factors influencing rural settlement?
Answer:

  1. Rural settlements are predominantly located near water bodies such as rivers, lakes, and springs where water can be easily available.
  2. People choose to settle near fertile lands suitable for agriculture, along with the provision of other basic needs.
  3. Factors Influencing Rural Settlement

(a) Nature of topography
(b) Local weather Condition
(c) Soil and water resources
(d) Social organisation
(e) Economic condition

Question 4.
What are types of rural settlement? Explain any three.
Answer:
A rural settlement pattern is a function of relief, climate, water supply and socio-economic factor. It is broadly classified under the following patterns, such as Linear, Rectangular, Circular, Star like pattern etc.,

  1. In a Linear settlement, houses are arranged along the either side of a road, railway line, river (or) canal,the edge of a valley,etc., E.g. the Himalayas the Alps, the Rockies.
  2. The rectangular settlements are almost straight, meeting each other at right angles. Such a settlement is found in plain areas (or) inter montane plain. E.g.,Sutlej.
  3. Houses built around a central area are known as Circular pattern of settlements. Such settlement develop around lakes and tanks.

X. Activity
Analyze
Answer:

1. Where do you live? Rural / Urban
2. Name the pattern of settlement
3. Sources of water available in your area Bore well, Lakes (Corporation water supply)
4. What is the important activity of your locality? Non-Agricultural
5. Name the types of transport available Buses, Train, Aeroplanes

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Population and Settlement Additional Questions

I. Choose the correct answer:

Question 1.
South India was dominated by the three kingdoms.
(a) Mughal
(b) Aryan
(c) Dravidian
(d) Rajput
Answer:
(c) Dr a vidian

Question 2.
promotes the transmission of ideas and the functioning of political, social
and religious systems.
(a) Language
(b) Caste
(c) Nationality
(d) Race
Answer:
(a) Language

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3 Population and Settlement

Question 3.
have really brought the world closer.
(a) Religions
(b) Languages
(c) Settlements
(d) Technologies
Answer:
(d) Technologies

Question 4.
settlements are found in the Thar desert of Rajasthan.
(a) Compact
(b) Dispersed
(c) Rural
(d) Wet point
Answer:
(b) Dispersed

II. Consider the following statements and choose the right option given below.

Question 1.
Assertion (A): People choose to settle near fertile lands.
Reason (R): They prefer to live near low lying river valleys and coastal plains suited
for cultivation.
(a) Both A and R are correct
(b) Both A and R are wrong
(c) A is correct but R does not explain A
(d) A and R are correct and R explains A.
Answer:
(d) A and R are correct and R explains A.

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3 Population and Settlement

Question 2.
Assertion (A): Sate and situation refers to the location of the actual settlements.
Reason (R): Choice of site depends on the Industries located around the locality.
(a) A and R are correct, R explains A
(b) A and R are correct, R does not explain A
(c) Both (A) and (R) are wrong
(d) A is correct and R is wrong.
Answer:
(d) A is correct and R is wrong.

III. A) Match the following

11th July (i) The world cultural diversity day
21st February (ii) World Religious day
21st May (iii) World population day
Third Sunday in January every year (iv) International mother language day

Answer:

  1. iii
  2. iv
  3. i
  4. ii

B) Match the following

A B
Buddhism (i) Synagogue
Jainism (ii) Agiyari
Judaism (iii) Vihara
Zoroastrianism (iv) Basadi

Answer:

  1. iii
  2. iv
  3. i
  4. ii

IV. Answer In brief.

Question 1.
What is migration?
Answer:
The study of movements and mobility of population is called migration.

Question 2.
Name some Dravidian Languages.
Answer:
The Dravidian languages are Tamil, Telugu, Kannada, Malayalam and Tulu

Question 3.
Why is understanding of different languages very easy now-a-days?
Answer:
The different means of communication and fast moving world advancement in technology understanding of different languages has became very easy.

Question 4.
What is the hierarchy of settlements?
Answer:
A hierarchy of settlements

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3 Population And Settlement 1

Question 5.
What are Megalopolis? Give examples.
Answer:
The word megalopolis is given for a large conurbation, when two or more large cities whose total population exceeds ten million. Eg., Washington D.C, Kolkata

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 1 Chapter 3 Population and Settlement

Question 6.
What is a satellite town? Give examples.
Answer:
A satellite town is a town designed to house the over population of a major city, but is located well beyond the limits of that city. Eg., Patna, Barauni, Varanasi and Hajipur

V. Answer in a Detail

Question 1.
Write a paragraph about the form and type of house in early periods of settlement
Answer:
Old House Types

  1. In the early periods of human settlement, houses were built using local materials.
  2. In the agricultural regions, houses were built with mud walls and the roof was made of stalks of paddy (or) other crops of grass (or) thatch.
  3. Local wood was used to provide frame for the roof.
  4. Such old houses had wide verandahs and an open air circulation.
  5. The size of the house depended on the economic status of its inhabitants.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top