Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Civics Solutions Term 3 Chapter 3 Road Safety

Students can Download Social Science Civics Chapter 3 Road Safety Questions and Answers, Notes Pdf, Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Book Solutions Guide Pdf helps you to revise the complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Civics Solutions Term 3 Chapter 3 Road Safety

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Road Safety Textual Evaluation

I. Choose the correct answer:

Question 1.
Road safety is meant for
(a) Passersby
(b) drivers
(c) public
(d) all who use roads
Answer:
(d) all who use roads

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Civics Solutions Term 3 Chapter 3 Road Safety

Question 2.
Road accidents affect a country’s
(a) improvement
(b) life
(c) finance
(d) all the above
Answer:
(d) all the above

Question 3.
Permit refers to
(a) permission for driving
(b) permission for carrying goods
(c) certificate for drivers
(d) registration of vehicles
Answer:
(a) permission for driving

Question 4.
Raksha safe drive is a device useful for
(a) pedestrians
(b) motorists
(c) car drivers
(d) passengers
Answer:
(c) car drivers

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Civics Solutions Term 3 Chapter 3 Road Safety

Question 5.
Road safety week celebration was first imitated in India in the year
(a) 1947
(b) 1989
(c) 1990
(d) 2019
Answer:
(b) 1989

II. Fill in the blanks

  1. The most useful invention of man for transport is __________
  2. Using __________ is inevitable in our journey of life.
  3. Too many vehicles on the road cause __________ and __________ pollution.
  4. __________ is the monetary supporter of a family.
  5. In case of emergency for medical assistance call __________ for help.

Answer:

  1. wheel
  2. vehicles
  3. traffic jam, more
  4. Breadwinners
  5. 108

III. Match the following

Informatory sign Traffic lights
Zebra crossing Narrow bend sign
Mandatory sign Petrol pump sign
Cautionary sign License
Right to drive a vehicle Walkers

Answer:

Informatory sign Petrol pump sign
Zebra crossing Walkers
Mandatory sign Traffic lights
Cautionary sign Narrow bend sign
Right to drive a vehicle License

IV. Consider the following statements:

Question 1.
Tick the appropriate answer:
Assertion : Car pooling is the use of vehicles by turns.
Result : It saves fuel, time and money and also
(a) A is correct and R is not correct
(b) A is correct and R is also correct
(c) A is wrong and R is correct
(d) Both are wrong
Answer:
(b) A is correct and R is also correct

Question 2.
Find the odd one
(a) car
(b) trucks
(c) tempos
(d) aero planes
Answer:
(d) aero planes

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Civics Solutions Term 3 Chapter 3 Road Safety

Question 3.
Find the following statements are true or false.

  1. Road safety education in the school curriculum is an additional burden for the students
  2. An ounce of practice is worth more than tons of preaching.
  3. Hoarding on roads has to be banned.
  4. Following road safety rules from childhood will become a habit in future.

Answer:

  1. False
  2. True
  3. True
  4. True

V. Answer in one or two sentences

Question 1.
What are the distracters while driving?
Answer:
Talking over the mobile phone or texting message or engaging in any activities attention diverted from driving.

Question 2.
Mention the 2 safety gears for safe driving.
Answer:

  1. Use of helmets for two wheelers and
  2. Seat belts for four wheelers are the two safety gears for safe driving.

Question 3.
Why is not safe to drive in nights?
An extra alertness is needed while driving at night. The uncontrolled sleep, tiredness due to long drive, poor lighting on the road can cause fatal accidents.

Question 4.
When can a person obtain the right to drive a vehicle?
Answer:

  1. One should be eligible to get a driving license at the age of 18.
  2. One who drives a vehicle should have undergone the training and tests to obtain a driving license.

Question 5.
How can media promote road safety among the public?
Answer:
Mass media and journals could play a key role to raise awareness on road safety. In particular, they can disseminate preventive messages and promote safe behaviours, increase peoples knowledge and understanding of the gravity of the problem and advocate for safer roads and systems.

VI. Answer the following in detail:

Question 1.
List out the documents necessary for an Indian while driving.
Answer:

  1. One who drives a vehicle should have undergone the training and tests to obtain a driving license.
  2. It is compulsory to have the following documents – driving license, registration certificate of the vehicle, Insurance certificate, Taxation certificate, fitness certificate and permit.

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Civics Solutions Term 3 Chapter 3 Road Safety

Question 2.
What is the need for including road safety education in the school curriculum?
Answer:

  1. Parents and Teachers play a vital role in imparting road safety Education to young ones.
  2. If a child’s parent violates the traffic rules, the child too will imitate the same in future. So the elders have to set an example for them in adhering to the safety rules and regulations.
  3. Road Safety education should be provided since childhood.
  4. It has to be made a part of school curriculum, syllabus, text book and included in competition on road safety.
  5. Activities like writing of slogans, essays and paintings on this theme should be conducted for reinforcement.

Question 3.
How can parents teach their children road safety rules?
Answer:

  1. Parents and Teachers play a vital role in imparting road safety Education to young ones.
  2. If a child’s parent violates the traffic rules, the child too will imitate the same in future.
  3. So the elders have to set an example for them in adhering to the safety rules and regulations.
  4. Video and computer games that simulate receiving should be banned by the government or discouraged by parents as it will develop racing habit in children.
  5. Parents should help children learn about the traffic signals and rules.
  6. They should be instructed to wait for the right signal and to use the zebra crossing while crossing the road.
  7. They should be warn them not to run across or along the road and to use the footpath, while walking on the road.

VII. Hots

Question 1.
Knowing the road safety rules, how will you influence your parents and relatives?
Answer:

  1. We will educate parents on following road safety rules.
  2. When they don’t wear a helmet, we can urge them to wear and also tell them the risk of not wearing it.
  3. We will insist our parents to wear seat belt while driving a car.
  4. We will tell them not to exceed the speed limit while riding or driving.

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Civics Solutions Term 3 Chapter 3 Road Safety

Question 2.
If wheel had not been invented, what might have been our mode of transport?
Answer:
If wheel had not been invented, we would not have been able to ride a two wheeler or use a car. Walking would have been the only mode of transport. Which would have been a very tough job.

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Road Safety Additional Questions

I. Choose the correct answer:

Question 1.
India accounts for about __________ of road accident fatalities at worldwide.
(a) 12%
(b) 10%
(c) 15%
(d) 8%
Answer:
(b) 10%

Question 2.
__________ is a larger threat and the leading cause for road accidents.
(a) Distracted driving
(b) Heavy traffic
(c) Night driving
(d) Tailgating
Answer:
(a) Distracted driving

Question 3.
The Motor Vehicle Act, 1988 passed by the Parliament came into force in __________
(a) 2000
(b) 1990
(c) 1989
(d) 1991
Answer:
(c) 1989

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Civics Solutions Term 3 Chapter 3 Road Safety

Question 4.
The Mumbai police has released his video of __________ to create awareness among the motorists.
(a) M.S.Dhoni
(b) Kapil Dev
(c) Amitabh Bhcchan
(d) Sachin Tendulkar
Answer:
(d) Sachin Tendulkar

Question 5.
The Government of India observes Road safety week1 awareness during, __________
(a) January
(b) March
(c) April
(d) July
Answer:
(a) January

II. Fill in the blanks:

  1. _______ is a major traffic violation of rules.
  2. _______ is very slow when compared to the expansion of vehicles.
  3. _______ is prohibited near a hospital or a school zone.
  4. _______ the seat belts while driving a car for both the driver and co-passenger.
  5. Two wheeler can carry only _______ adult pillion rider.
  6. _______ can result in crucial collisions.
  7. _______ is a healthy habit and reduces pollution.

Answer:

  1. Reckless Driving
  2. Road expansion
  3. Sound horn
  4. Fasten
  5. one
  6. Brake failure
  7. Cycling

III. Match the following:

CCTV cameras a) cordial relationship
Raksha safe drive b) Annual celebration
Car pooling c) high speed offences
Road safety week d) automatic crash detection

Answer:

  1. c
  2. d
  3. a
  4. b

IV. Give short Answers

Question 1.
What is road safety?
Answer:
Road safety refers to the methods and measures used to prevent road users from being killed or seriously injured.

Question 2.
What is Reckless driving?
Answer:
Reckless driving is a major traffic violation of rules. It is defined as the mental state in which the driver purposely disregard the rules of the road.

Question 3.
What do you mean by Taligating?
Answer:
Tailgating refers to a condition where a driver drives behind another vehicle without leaving sufficient distance between them. In this condition, if the vehicle in front of him, stops suddenly, his own vehicle will crash with it.

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Civics Solutions Term 3 Chapter 3 Road Safety

Question 4.
Mention a few causes for road accidents.
Answer:

  1. Impatience of Pedestrians and violation of traffic rules result in accidents.
  2. Drunken driving, jumping red light over speeding and unmanned railway crossings cause great damage to valuable lives.

Question 5.
Why are road safety rules designed?
Answer:

  1. Every country has its own road safety rules and regulations for the best interests of its citizens.
  2. India also has designed road safety rules for protecting the road users from meeting with accidents and injury.

Question 6.
Write a short note on Raksha safe drive device.
Answer:

  1. To avoid accidents because of potholes and road humps, users can opt to use the Raksha safe drive device.
  2. It is attached with velcro to the car and alerts the driver about road humps, bad roads and on crossing the speed limits.
  3. It is a device capable of automatic crash detection, two – way call connectivity, GPS tracking, engine health monitoring and smart panic button.

Question 7.
What is carpooling? How is it useful?
Answer:
Carpooling will reduce the number of vehicles on the road. It will pave way for a cordial relationship and better understanding among the fellowmen.

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Civics Solutions Term 3 Chapter 3 Road Safety

Question 8.
Why is road safety week celebrated?
Answer:
Road Safety Week:

  1. Road safety week is a national event which aims at promoting public awareness about traffic rules and to reduce causalities due to road accidents.
  2. It is observed annually.
  3. It is celebrated with great joy and enthusiasm. A variety of programmes related to road safety is conducted.
  4. Educational banners, safety posters, leaflets, and pocket guides related to read safety are distributed to the public.

V. Answer in Detail

Question 1.
Mention some road safety rules.
Answer:

  1. Use standard helmets while driving two wheeler vehicle and strap it before mounting the vehicle.
  2. Fasten the seat belts while driving a car for both the driver and co-passenger.
  3. Avoid carrying heavy load while riding a two wheeler.
  4. Two wheeler can carry one adult pillion rider and not the whole family.
  5. Keep a safe distance from the vehicle ahead of yours.
  6. Slow down on bends and turns, especially in hill stations.

Question 2.
What are the Preventive measures taken by the Government to reduce the number of road accidents?
Answer:
Preventive Measures:
Government:
The Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Government of India has taken earnest steps for reducing the number of road accidents.

  1. Taking steps for the rectification of accident black spots and improvement of road engineering.
  2. Ensuring the good functioning of the traffic signals and road signs at busy crossing roads.
  3. Constructing and manufacturing proper roads both in urban and rural areas.
  4. Installation of CCTV cameras to record high speed offences which can detect the offenders.
  5. Prohibiting the act of digging or hoarding on roads.
  6. Remove encroachments and maintain proper pedestrian ways for ensuring road safety.
  7. Stringent actions to be taken for the violation of any road safety rules.

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Civics Solutions Term 3 Chapter 3 Road Safety

Question 3.
What are the suggestion to reduce vehicle pollution?
Answer:

  1. Walking is a good alternative and cycling is a good exercise for a distance of 1 to 2 kms.
  2. Use eco-friendly vehicles.
  3. Implement the idea of installing bollards near unmanned railway crossings. A separate unhindered passage for cyclists would yield many benefits and also reducing road crashes.
  4. Cycling is a healthy habit and reduces pollution.
  5. Motorcycle manufacturers should be asked to design two wheelers with a designed maximum speed of 50 km ph.
  6. An awareness programme can be used by narrating live examples and also projecting videos.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top