Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Civics Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Political Parties

Students can Download Social Science Civics Chapter 2 Political Parties Questions and Answers, Notes Pdf, Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Book Solutions Guide Pdf helps you to revise the complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Civics Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Political Parties

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Political Parties Textual Evaluation

I. Choose the correct answer:

Question 1.
What is meant by Bl-party system?
(a) Two parties run the government.
(b) Two members run a party.
(c) Two major political parties contest election.
(d) None of these.
Answer:
(a) Two parties run the government

Question 2.
Which system of government does India have?
(a) Single-party system
(b) Bl-party system
(c) Multi-party system
(d) None of these
Answer:
(c) Multi-party system

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Civics Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Political Parties

Question 3.
Recognition of a political party is accorded by .
(a) The Election commission
(b) The president
(c) The supreme court
(d) A committee
Answer:
(a) The Election commission

Question 4.
Political parties are generally formed on the basic Of
(a) Religious principles
(b) Common interest
(c) Economic principles
(d) caste
Answer:
(b) Common interest

Question 5.
Single-party system is found in
(a) India
(b) US.A
(c) France
(d) China
Answer:
(d) China

II. Fill in the Blanks

  1. ______ form the back bone of democracy.
  2. Every party in our country has to register with ______
  3. Political parties serve as intermediaries between the ______ and ______
  4. A registered but ______ political party cannot contest election on its own symbol.
  5. The leader of the opposition party enjoys the rank of ______

Answer:

  1. Political parties
  2. Election Commission
  3. citizen, the policy makers
  4. unrecognised
  5. Cabinet minister

III. Match the following

A B
Democracy i criticize the government policies
Election commission ii forms the government
Majority party iii rule of the people
Opposition party iv free and fair election

Answer:

  1. iii
  2. iv
  3. ii
  4. i

IV. Consider the following statements:
Tick (✓) the appropriate answer.

Question 1.
Which of the following statement is/are correct?
(a) Every party in the country has to register with the election commission.
(b) The commission treats all the parties equally.
(c) Election commission allots a separate symbol for recognized parties.
(d) All the above.
Answer:
d) All the above.

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Civics Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Political Parties

Question 2.
Assertion: Majority party plays a decisive role in making laws for the country.
Reason: The number of candidates elected is more than the others in the election.
(a) R is the correct explanation of A.
(b) R is not the correct explanation of A.
(c) R is wrong A is correct.
(d) A and R are wrong.
Answer:
(a) R is the correct explanation of A

V. Answer in one or two sentences

Question 1.
What are the basic components of a political party?
Answer:
Any political party has three basic components

  1. the leader
  2. the active members
  3. the followers

Question 2.
Name the three major types of party system.
Answer:
Single party system, Bi-party system, and multi-party system.

Question 3.
Name the countries which follow Bi – party system.
Answer:
UK, USA

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Civics Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Political Parties

Question 4.
Write a note on Coalition Government.
Answer:
In a Multiparty system a single party sometimes may not secure the majority required to form the government. In such a case, some parties join together to form the government. Such government is called Coalition Government.

VI. Answer the following :

Question 1.
Write any four functions of political party?
Answer:
Functions of the Political parties:

  1. Provide: Loyal opposition, accountability & stability.
  2. Nominate: Select and nominate individuals to elected office.
  3. Organize: Organize political campaign, rallies and announcement of Manifesto to win public office.
  4. Inspire: Put forward different policies and programmes for the welfare of the people.
  5. Co -ordinate: Connect the society and the state. Co-ordinate among members elected to office.
  6. Govern: Form and run the government and develop public policy.

Question 2.
When is a political party recognized as a National Party?
Answer:
Criteria for A political party to be recognised as a National Party

  1. The party that secures should atleast 6% of the valid votes in Lok sabha election or assembly elections in four states.
  2. They must win 4 seats in Lok sabha from any State/States
  3. It has to win 2% of seats in Lok sabha from atleast 3 different states in the latest general election.

VII. HOTS :

Question 1.
Is political party necessary for a democratic country?
Answer:
Yes political parties are necessary for a democratic country because

  1. They are the backbone of democracy.
  2. They are essential elements to form the government.
  3. Citizens can elect their representatives.
  4. Citizens also vote for the party of their choice and thus influence Government formation.

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Civics Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Political Parties

Question 2.
Give any three names of National party, Regional party, and Registered but unrecognized party.
Answer:

  1. National Party: Indian National Congress, Bharatiya Janata Party, Communist party of India.
  2. Regional Party: All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam, Dravida Munnatra Kazhagam, Desiya Murpokku Dravidar Kazhagam, Pattali Makkal Katchi
  3. Registered but unrecognized party: Labour party of India, Bhartiya Panchayat party, Indian Indira Congress.

VIII. Activity:

Question 1.
Write an election manifesto (if you were a party leader).
Answer:
If our party comes to power, we would

  1. Take measures to give a corruption free Government.
  2. Agriculture sector would be given prior importance.
  3. Students will be taught technical skills at school which would enhance their scope for employment.
  4. Free and quality medical care would be made available to all the needy people.

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Political Parties Additional Questions

I. Choose the correct answer:

Question 1.
In earlier times, the ______ was the supreme head of the Legislative, Executive and Judiciary branches.
(a) Governor
(b) Viceroy
(c) King
(d) Minister
Answer:
(c) King

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Civics Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Political Parties

Question 2.
In ______ India became a democratic country.
(a) 1947
(b) 1950
(c) 1948
(d) 1952
Answer:
(b) 1950

Question 3.
The head quarters of Election commission is located in
(a) Chennai
(b) Mumbai
(c) New Delhi
(d) Kolkatta
Answer:
(c) New Delhi

Question 4.
A registered but unrecognised political party has to choose any symbol from .
(a) free symbols poll panel
(b) a list of their own choice
(c) ones which other parties have been given
(d) none of the above
Answer:
(a) free symbols poll panel

II. Fill in the blanks:

  1. The _____ of India is an autonomous constitutional authority to administer elections.
  2. A reserved symbol is meant for a ______
  3. Shiv Sena in Maharashtra and Jharkhand Mukti Morcha in Jharkand use _____ as their symbol.

Answer:

  1. Election Commission
  2. recognised political party
  3. bow and arrow

III. Match the following:

Single party – i. India
Bi – party – ii. North Korea
Multi – party – iii. USA

Answer:

  1. ii
  2. iii
  3. i

IV. (Consider the following statements:
Tick (✓) the appropriate answer.

Question 1.
Assertion (A): The role of the opposition party is as important as that of ruling party.
Reason (R) : They check the autocratic tendencies of the ruling party.
(a) R is not the correct explanation of A.
(b) R is the correct explanation of A.
(c) A and R are wrong.
(d) R is wrong A is correct.
Answer:
(b) R is the correct explanation of A

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Civics Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Political Parties

Question 2.
Which of the following statement/s is /are true?
(a) Political parties capture power only for constitutional means.
(b) They have their own ideology and Program.
(c) Political parties are recognized if they are engaged in political activity for 1 year.
(d) Political Parties provide legal opposition, accountability and stability.
Answer:
(a), (b) and (d)

V. Answer the following in one or two sentences

Question 1.
What is party ‘manifesto’?
Answer:
During the campaign before election, the candidates announce the programmes and policies that their party will undertake if voted to power.

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Civics Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Political Parties

Question 2.
Mention the steps involved in forming a political party?
Answer:

  1. Must get registered with Election Commission of India
  2. Must have atleast 100 members. Each member needs to hold a voting card.
  3. Must write a Party Constitution.

Question 3.
What is a regional/State party?
Answer:

  1. A party that secures 6% of the votes in the state legislative assembly election.
  2. It should win one Lok sabha seat for every 25 seats or at least 2 seats in Legislative assembly.
  3. Should win a minimum of 3% of the total seats in Legislative assembly.

Question 4.
What is a Majority party?
Answer:

  1. The Political Party whose number of candidates elected is more than the others is called the majority party.
  2. The Majority Party forms and runs the government.

Question 5.
What is a Minority party?
Answer:
The Political Party with lesser number of elected candidates are called the Minority party.

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Civics Solutions Term 1 Chapter 2 Political Parties

Question 6.
What is an opposition party?
Answer:
The party which gets second largest number of seats next to the majority party in the election is called the Opposition party.

Question 7.
What is an Electroal symbol?
Answer:
An electoral symbol is a standardised symbol allocated to a political party. They play an important role in elections.

Question 8.
Distinguish between National party and Regional/State party?
Answer:

National Party Regional /State Party
National parties are political parties which participate in different elections all over India. Regional parties are political parties which participate in different elections but only within one state.
It should be strong enough in at least four states. It should be strong enough in at least one or two states.

VI. Answer the following in Detail

Question 1.
Describe the major types of party system.
Answer:
There are three major types of party system.

  1. Single Party System: a system in which a single political party has the right to form the government. Single party existed in China, North Korea and Cuba.
  2. Bi – Party System: In Bi -Party system the power is usually shared between two parties. Of the two parties one becomes the ruling party and the other becomes opposition, eg Bi-Party system can be seen in U.K, U.S.A
  3. Multi – Party System: When the competition for power is among three or more parties, the system is known as multi party system. This type of party system is in existence in India, France, Sweden and Norway etc.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top