Samacheer Kalvi 11th English Grammar Idioms

Students can Download Samacheer Kalvi 11th English Grammar Idioms, Notes, Samacheer Kalvi 11th English Book Solutions Guide Pdf helps you to revise the complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations. Learn the Samacheer Kalvi 11th English Grammar to enhance your grammar skills like reading comprehension, passage writing, parts of speech, tenses, passive and active voice, and many other concepts in no time.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 11th English Grammar Idioms

Choose the suitable meaning of the idiom found in the following sentences:

Question 1.
His limited monthly income is a drop in the ocean.
(a) large
(b) plenty
(c) extreme
(d) meagre
Answers
(d) meagre

Samacheer Kalvi 11th English Grammar Idioms

Question 2.
The post office is just a stone’s throw.
(a) far
(b) very near
(c) lazy
(d) brisk
Answers
(b) very near

Question 3.
Sugar is in short supply.
(a) inadequate
(b) adequate
(c) surplus
(d) superfluous
Answers
(a) inadequate

Question 4.
I wish someone could bring about a reconciliation among the warring factions of the same political party.
(a) cause to happen
(b) fetched
(c) supplied
(d) withdrew
Answers
(a) cause to happen

Samacheer Kalvi 11th English Grammar Idioms

Question 5.
I want to achieve in all walks of life.
(a) have a change
(b) various areas of activity in life
(c) to disagree strongly
(d) perfectly healthy
Answers
(b) various areas of activity in life

Question 6.
Orders for the new product are coming in thick and fast.
(a) large numbers
(b) small volumes
(c) limited quantity
(d) appropriate level
Answers
(a) large numbers

Question 7.
Punjab Government had taken a very hard line against Ram Rahim, the Godman.
(a) a firm stand
(b) infirm stand
(c) ticklish
(d) fickle
Answers
(a) a fIrm stand

Samacheer Kalvi 11th English Grammar Idioms

Question 8.
Don’t add insult to injury by insulting the boy who lost distinction by just two marks.
(a) brighten up
(b) worsen the situation
(c) lighten the situation
(d) mitigate the situation
Answers
(b) worsen the situation

Question 9.
All the workers rose against their employer.
(a) not involved in
(b) tolerated
(c) due to
(d) revolted
Answers
(d) revolted

Question 10.
A good salesman must be able to think on his feet to close the deal.
(a) adjust quickly to changes
(b) delete important material
(c) walk fast
(d) start a new adventure
Answers
(a) adjust quickly to changes

Samacheer Kalvi 11th English Grammar Idioms

Question 11.
When the team was undergoing a major restructuring, recruitment executives were the first to get the axe.
(a) receive a gift
(b) find a place
(c) lose the job
(d) be seated
Answers
(c) lose the job

Question 12.
I go to visit my grandfather once in a blue moon; he lives in a remote farmhouse.
(a) once a year
(b) quite often
(c) every day
(d) very rarely
Answers
(d) very rarely

Question 13.
Taking care of a newborn is no bed of roses.
(a) easy option
(b) tough task
(c) long route
(d) bunch of flowers
Answers
(a) easy option

Samacheer Kalvi 11th English Grammar Idioms

Question 14.
Every kid in the world is the apple of their parents’ eye(s).
(a) easy option
(b) tough task
(c) long route
(d) bunch of flowers
Answers
(a) someone very dear

Question 15.
His behaviour compelled me to give him a piece of my mind.
(a) scold him
(b) pardon him
(c) be a friend
(d) ignore him
Answers
(a) scold him

Question 16.
He gave an evocative rendering to his recent poems.
(a) thrilling
(b) enchanting
(c) emotional
(d) incantatory
Answers
(c) emotional

Samacheer Kalvi 11th English Grammar Idioms

Question 17.
David’s promotion is on the cards.
(a) due
(b) evident
(c) certain
(d) probable
Answers
(c) certain

Question 18.
Professor Christopher asked the students to buckle down this semester.
(a) work seriously
(b) take it easy
(c) drop a subject
(d) take leave
Answers
(a) work seriously

Question 19.
Rita is not cut out for this kind of work.
(a) trained
(b) suitable
(c) recommended
(d) considered
Answers
(b) suitable

Question 20.
The director hesitated to assign the job to the newcomer as he was wet behind the ears.
(a) stupid and slow-witted
(b) young and inexperienced
(c) deaf
(d) lethargic
Answers
(b) young and inexperienced

Samacheer Kalvi 11th English Grammar Idioms

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top