Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 3 Chapter 3 Natural Hazards – Understanding of Disaster Management in Practice

Students can Download Social Science Geography Chapter 3 Natural Hazards – Understanding of Disaster Management in Practice Questions and Answers, Notes Pdf, Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Book Solutions Guide Pdf helps you to revise the complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 3 Chapter 3 Natural Hazards – Understanding of Disaster Management in Practice

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Natural Hazards – Understanding of Disaster Management in Practice Textual Evaluation

I. Choose the correct answer.

Question 1.
_________ is a event which causes enormous physical damage to property, loss of life
and change in the environment.
(a) Hazard
(b) Disaster
(c) Recovery
(d) Mitigation
Answer:
(a) and (b)
(a) Hazard
(b) Disaster

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 3 Chapter 3 Natural Hazards - Understanding of Disaster Management in Practice

Question 2.
Activities that reduce the effects of disaster
(a) Preparation
(b) Response
(c) Mitigation
(d) Recovery
Answer:
(c) Mitigation

Question 3.
A sudden movement (or) trembling of the earth’s crust is called an _________
(a) Tsunami
(b) Earthquake
(c) Fire
(d) Cyclone
Answer:
(b) Earthquake

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 3 Chapter 3 Natural Hazards - Understanding of Disaster Management in Practice

Question 4.
A sudden overflow of water in a large amount caused due to heavy rainfall is called _________
(a) Flood
(b) Cyclone
(c) Drought
(d) Seasons
Answer:
(a) Flood

Question 5.
Road accidents can be avoided by permitting the persons who have is _________ allowed to drive vehicle
(a) Ration card
(b) License
(c) permission
(d) Documents
Answer:
(b) License

II. Fill in the blanks

  1. A hazard is a ______ event that can causes harm or damage to human and his property
  2. Activities taken during a disaster is called ______
  3. Displacement of water can produce one or more huge destructive waves known as ______
  4. In case of fire accidents call the nearby police station or the no ______ for the fire service.
  5. Disaster management refers to ______ of lives and property during a natural or man-made disaster.

Answer:

  1. dangerous
  2. Disaster management
  3. Tsunami
  4. 101
  5. conservation

III. Match the following

Earthquake Gigantic waves
Cyclone Creak / Fault
Tsunami Uneven rainfall
Industrial accident Eye of the storm
Drought Carelessness

Answer:

Earthquake Creak / Fault
Cyclone Eye of the storm
Tsunami Gigantic waves
Industrial accident Carelessness
Drought Uneven rainfall

IV. Consider the following statement and tick the appropriate answer

Assertion (A) : In the modern world we can’t live happing everyday.
Reason (R) : Due to pollution and environmental degradation we are undergoing natural hazard and Disaster.
(a) A and R are correct and A explains R
(b) A and R are correct but A does not explain R
(c) A is not correct but R is correct
(d) Both A and R are in correct
Answer:
(b) A and R are correct but A does not explain R

Question 2.
Assertion (A) : Sudden movement (or) trembling of the earth’s crust is called an Earthquake.
Reason (R) : Movement of the tectonic plates, mass wasting, surface fault all leads to earthquake
(a) A and R are correct and A explains R
(b) A and R are correct but A does not explain R
(c) A is in correct but R is correct
(d) Both A and R are in correct
Answer:
(b) A and R are correct but A does not explain R

V. Answer the following briefly

Question 1.
Define Hazard.
Answer:
A hazard is a dangerous phenomenon, substance, human activity or condition that may cause loss of life, injury, health impacts, property damage, loss of livelihoods, services, social and economic disruption or environmental damage.

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 3 Chapter 3 Natural Hazards - Understanding of Disaster Management in Practice

Question 2.
What is disaster?
Answer:
A disaster can be generally defined as “A serious disruption in the society causing widespread material, economic, social or environmental losses which exceed the ability of the affected society to cope using its own resources”.

Question 3.
What are the six concepts of Disaster management cycle?
Answer:
Preparation, Mitigation, Preparedness, Response, Recovery and Development are the six Disaster management cycles.

Question 4.
Name any two agency which involves in warring system in Tamil Nadu.
Answer:

  1. TNSDMA
  2. DDMA
  3. SDRF

Question 5.
Waite about any three effects of flood.’
Answer:
Effects:

  1. Loss of life and property,
  2. Displacement of people and
  3. Spread of contagious diseases such as cholera and Malaria etc.,

Question 6.
Give any four Rail safety tips.
Answer:

  1. Stay alert. Trains can come from either direction at any time,
  2. Never sit on the edge of the Station Platform,
  3. Cross the tracks safely.

Question 7.
Name any four different industry which goes under industrial disaster frequently.
Answer:
Defense, Energy, Food and Mining.

VI. Distinguish between

Question 1.
Earthquake and Tsunami.
Answer:

S. No Earthquake Tsunami
1. A sudden movement or trembling of the earth’s crust is called as earthquake. Huge destructive waves resulting in dis placement of water.
2. It is caused due to movement of tectonic plates, mass wasting land slides, surface fault, etc. It is caused due to under water earthquake.
3. Its after math leads to loss of property, damage to buildings and loss of life. It causes flooding and disrupts transportation power communication and water supply.

Question 2.
Flood and cyclone.
Answer:

S.No Flood Cyclone
1. Sudden overflow of water in a large amount due to heavy rainfall, cyclone, melting of snow, Tsunami or cloud/ dam burst. A low pressure area which is encircled by high pressure wind is called a cyclone.
2. It causes loss of life and property and leads to spread of diseases such as cholera, malaria. Effects include heavy rain strong wind, landfall leading to damage of life and properly.

Question 3.
Hazard and disaster
Answer:

S.No Hazard Disaster
1. A dangerous phenomenon, substance, human activity or condition that may cause loss of life, injury, health impacts, social and economic disruption. A disaster can be generally defined as “A serious disruption in the society causing widespread material, economic, social or environmental losses which exceed the ability of the affected society to cope using its own resources”.
2. Hazards are geophysical and biological. Disasters are Natural and man made.

VII. Answer the following questions in detail

Question 1.
Write about disaster management cycle.
Answer:
The six disaster management phases that have been used in the concept of disaster cycle are
as follows;
Pre-Disaster phase:
Prevention and Mitigation:

  1. The term prevention is often used to embrace the wide diversity of measures to protect persons and property.
  2. Mitigation embraces all measures taken to reduce both the effects of the hazard itself and the vulnerable conditions to it in order to reduce the scale of a future disaster.
  3. Therefore, mitigation may incorporate addressing issues such as land ownership, tenancy rights, wealth distribution, implementation of earthquake resistant building codes, etc.

Preparedness:

  1. The process includes various measures that enable governments, communities and individuals to respond rapidly to disaster situations to cope with them effectively.
  2. Preparedness includes for example, the formulation of viable emergency plans, the development of warning systems, the maintenance of inventories, public awareness and education and the training of personnel.

Early Warning:

  1. This is the process of monitoring the situation in communities or areas known to be vulnerable to slow onset hazards, and passing the knowledge of the pending hazard to people harmless way.
  2. To be effective, warnings must be related to mass education and training of the population who know what actions they must take when warned.

The Disaster Impact:

  1. This refers to the “real-time event of a hazard occurrence and affecting elements at risk.
  2. The duration of the event will depend on the type of threat; ground shaking may only occur in a matter of seconds during an earthquake while flooding may take place over a longer sustained period.

During Disaster Phase:

Response: This refers to the first stage response to any calamity, which include for examples such as setting up control rooms, putting the contingency plan in action, issue warning, action for evacuation, taking people to safer areas, rendering medical aid to the needy etc., simultaneously rendering relief to the homeless, food, drinking water, clothing etc. to the needy, restoration of communication, disbursement of assistance in cash or kind.

The Post- Disaster Phase:

Recovery: Recovery is used to describe the activities that encompass the three overlapping phases of emergency relief, rehabilitation and reconstruction.

Rehabilitation: Rehabilitation includes the provision of temporary public utilities and housing as interim measures to assist long-term recovery.

Reconstruction: Reconstruction attempts to return communities with improved pre-disaster functioning. It includes replacement of buildings; infrastructure and lifeline facilities so that long-term development prospects are enhanced rather than reproducing the same conditions, which made an area or population vulnerable in the first place.

Development: In an evolving economy, the development process is an ongoing activity. Longterm prevention/disaster reduction measures. For examples like construction of embankments against flooding, irrigation facilities as drought proofing measures, increasing plant cover to reduce the occurrences of landslides, etc.

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 3 Chapter 3 Natural Hazards - Understanding of Disaster Management in Practice

Question 2.
Write about flood its effects and the mitigation.
Answer.
Flood: Sudden overflow of water in a large amount caused due to heavy rainfall, cyclone, melting of snow, Tsunami or a dam burst.
Effects:

  1. Loss of life and property
  2. Displacement of people and
  3. Spread of contagious diseases such as cholera and Malaria etc.,

Mitigation for flood:
They include flood walls / sea walls, flood gates, levees and evacuation routes. Non structural measures reduce damage by removing people and property out of risk areas. They induce elevated structures, property buyouts, permanent relocation, zoning, subdivision and building codes.

Question 3.
Write about any five general survival techniques.
Answer:
General Survival Techniques:

  1. During the earthquake be under the table, chair, kneel to the floor and protect yourself. Go near a sturdy wall, sit on the floor and hold the floor strongly and protect yourself. Use only torch lights,
  2. During flood forecast, store up necessary things like first aid etc. Listen to the local Radio/TV for instructions. Cut off all the electrical supplies during flood and earthquake,
  3. In case of fire accidents call fire service (No. 101)
  4. If clothes are on fire, “Don’t Run; Stop, Drop and Roll,”
  5. Stay alert. Trains can come from either direction at any time,
  6. Never sit on the edge of the Station Platform,
  7. Cross the tracks safely.

Question 4.
Write about earthquake, its effects, and mitigation steps.
Answer:
Earthquake:
A sudden movement (or) trembling of the earth crust is called as earthquake. The movement of the tectonic plates, mass wasting, landslides, surface fault, etc., causes earthquake.
Effects:
Due to a strong earthquake, loss of lives, buildings, roads, bridges and dams are damaged. Earthquake cause floods, tsunamis, landslides, fires, break down of water supply and electrical lines. It may change the course of a river too.
Mitigation steps:

  1. Construct Earthquake resistant building.
  2. Seek shelter under stable tables.
  3. Move to open areas.
  4. Secure your belonging.
  5. Put latches on cabinet doors and file cabinets.
  6. Store hazardous materials in a sturdy place.
  7. Keep fire extinguishers.

VIII. Hots

Question 1.
Why should we know about the natural disasters? .
Answer:

  1. To Prevent loss of life.
  2. To Protect our belongings.
  3. To create awareness among youngsters.
  4. To be prepared with emergency phone nos.
  5. To be stocked with food, water medicine.
  6. For children and old age people.

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 3 Chapter 3 Natural Hazards - Understanding of Disaster Management in Practice

Question 2.
Four places in India prone to landslider.
Answer:

  1. Western ghats and Konkan hills.
  2. Darjeeling and Sikkim (NE Himalayas)
  3. North west Himalayas (Uttarakand, Himachal pradesh, Jammu and Kashmir)
  4. Eastern ghats (Araku region in Andhra pradesh)

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Natural Hazards – Understanding of Disaster Management in Practice Additional Questions

I. Choose the correct answer:

Question 1.
Tsunami is derived from _____ word
(a) Japanese
(b) Chinese
(c) Arabic
(d) Persian
Answer:
(a) Japanese

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 3 Chapter 3 Natural Hazards - Understanding of Disaster Management in Practice

Question 2.
______ is an earthquake prone area.
(a) Gujarat
(b) Tamil nadu
(c) Goa
(d) Tamil Nadu Assam
Answer:
(a) Gujarat

Question 3.
Fire involves _________ basic aspects.
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 4
(d) 5
Answer:
(b) 3

Question 4.
A cyclone is are area of _________ pressure.
(a) high
(b) low
(c) medium
(d) none
Answer:
(b) low

Question 5.
Drought is an example for _________ hazard.
(a) fire
(b) flood
(c) natural
(d) earthquake
Answer:
(c) natural

II. Fill in the blanks:

  1. Natural hazards are the environment. phenomenon that might have negative impact on human or the environment
  2. Natural hazards are classified into two broad categories
  3. Hazards are termed as when they cause destruction to property and human lives.
  4. A ________ pressure area circled by high pressure is called cyclone.
  5. Hurricane is a ______ hazard.

Answer:

  1. natural
  2. Geophysical, biological
  3. low
  4. disaster
  5. natural

III. Match the following:

Question 1.

Hazard a) forecasting weather
Disaster b) reduce
Vulnerability c) a dangerous event
Mitigate d) severity
Meteorology e) loss of life

Answer:

  1. c
  2. e
  3. d
  4. b
  5. a

Question 2.

Trembling a) Mental or emotional state of a person
Preventive b) to stop fire or light
Extinguish c) a serious, or dangerous situation
Emergency d) stop something before it happens
Psychological e) shaking or vibration

Answer:

  1. e
  2. d
  3. b
  4. c
  5. a

IV. Answer the following briefly

Question 1.
Write a note on stampede.
Answer:

  1. The term stampede is a sudden rush of a crowd of people, usually resulting in injuries and death from suffocation and trampling.
  2. It is believed that most major crowd disasters can be prevented by simple crowd management strategies.
  3. Human stampedes can be prevented by organization and traffic control, such as barriers, following queues and avoid mass crowd.

Question 2.
Name the four aspects of fire. Ans. Fire involves 3 basic aspects
Answer:

  1. Prevention
  2. Detection and
  3. Extinguishing

Question 3.
Why is disaster management necessary?
Answer:
Disaster Management is necessary or expedient for:

  1. Prevention
  2. Mitigation
  3. Preparedness
  4. Response
  5. Recovery
  6. Rehabilitation

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 3 Chapter 3 Natural Hazards - Understanding of Disaster Management in Practice

Question 4.
Why mitigating the hazards essential?
Answer:
It is more cost-effective to mitigate the risks from natural disasters than to repair damage after the disaster. Hazard mitigation refers to any action or project that reduces the effects of future disasters.

Question 5.
What is disaster management?
Answer:
The systematic process of applying administrative directives, organizations, and operational skills and capacities to implement strategies, policies and improved coping capacities in order to lessen the adverse impacts of hazards and the possibility of disaster is called Disaster Management.

Samacheer Kalvi 7th Social Science Geography Solutions Term 3 Chapter 3 Natural Hazards - Understanding of Disaster Management in Practice

V. Answer the following in detail.

Question 1.
Write about disaster management in Tamil Nadu.
Answer:

  1. Tamil Nadu State Disaster Management Authority (TNSDMA)is responsible forall measures for mitigation, preparedness, response, and recovery are undertaken under the guidance and supervision of the Authority.
  2. District Disaster Management Authority (DDMA) is responsible for Disaster Management at district level
  3. Tamil Nadu State Disaster Response Force (SDRF) has been constituted with a strength of 80 Police PersonnelThey have been trained in disaster management and rescue operations in consultation with National Disaster Response Force (NDRF).

Question 2.
Write about state disaster Management.
Answer:

  1. State Disaster Management – Perspective plan – 2018 -2030 prepared by the Revenue and Disaster Management Department.
  2. Hot line between Indian Meteorological Department and the State Emergency Operation Centre is established and mitigation in the District is done through telephone, fax and IP phones also available which connect the State with District Head Quarters, Taluks and Blocks of the State.
  3. Wireless radio network with both high frequency and very high frequency are also available in the State.
    Expand the following:
1. DST Department and Technology
2. DOS Department of Space
3. NDMA National Disaster Management Authority
4. NDRF National Disaster Response Force
5. TNSDMA Tamil Nadu State Disaster Management Authority
6. DDMA District Disaster Management Authority
7. SDRI State Disaster Response Force
8. NIDM National Institute of Disaster Management.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top