Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Vocabulary Idioms

You can Download Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Book Solutions Guide Pdf, Tamilnadu State Board help you to revise the complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Attempt all english grammar practice sections covered in the Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Book and excel in reading, writing, and speaking english with great fluency.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Vocabulary Idioms

Match the following idioms with suitable meanings:
1.

(i) Add fuel to fire (a) A secret advantage
(ii) Ace up one’s sleeve (b) Create confusion
(iii) Stir up a hornet’s nest (c) Caught between two great dangers
(iv) Pour oil on troubled waters (d) Calm down a difficult situation
(v) Between the devil and the deep blue sea (e) Make a bad situation worse.

Answer:
(i) – (c),
(ii) – (a),
(iii) – (d),
(iv) – (b),
(v) – (c)

2.

(i) A bleeding heart (a) To praise oneself
(ii) To blow one’s own horn (b) Return to the beginning because of failure
(iii) To beat around the bush (c) Either partner in marriage
(iv) Back to square one (d) A soft-hearted person
(v) Better half (e) To talk about things in a round about way

Answer:
(i) – (d),
(ii) – (a),
(iii) – (c),
(iv) – (b),
(v) – (c)

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Vocabulary Idioms

3.

(i) Birds of the same feather flock together (a) It proved to be the only but a dangerous weakness
(ii) Don’t beat around the bush (b) Start. I’m listening
(iii) Go ahead!  I’m all ears (c) Come to the point. Be precise
(iv) The king’s blind love for his wife (d) Come totally unexpected. It caught us unaware
(v) The announcement of the special test came as a bolt from the blue (d) People with a common interest join together

Answer:
(i) – (c),
(ii) – (c),
(iii) – (b),
(iv) – (a),
(v) – (d)

Choose the correct meaning for the following idioms:

Question 1.
Atthedropofahat
(a) To hear rumors about someone
(b) Do or say something exactly right
(c) To go to bed
(d) Without any hesitation; instantly
Answer:
(d) Without any hesitation; instantly

Question 2.
Barking at the wrong tree
(a) To hear rumors about someone
(b) Accusing the wrong person
(c) To go to bed
(d) A rare happening
Answer:
(b) Accusing the wrong person

Question 3.
Best of both worlds
(a) All the advantages
(b) Dislike to choose or make a decision
(c) Accusing the wrong person
(d) To take on a task that is way too big
Answer:
(a) All the advantages

Question 4.
Bite more than you can chew
(a) Do not put all the resources in one.
(b) To take on a task that is way too big
(c) Some good that isn’t recognized at first
(d) Accomplish two things at the same time
Answer:
(b) To take on a task that is way too big

Question 5.
Burn the midnight oil
(a) Dislike to choose or make a decision
(b) All the advantages
(c) To take on a task that is way too big
(d) To work late into the night
Answer:
(d) To work late into the night

Question 6.
Wouldn’t be caught dead
(a) Dislike to choose or make a decision
(b) All the advantages
(c) To deceive someone into thinking well of them
(d) Would never like to do something
Answer:
(d) Would never like to do something

Question 7.
Costs an arm and a leg
(a) Come to the point – leave out details
(b) Something is very expensive
(c) Be optimistic, even difficult times will lead to better days
(d) Asking what someone is thinking
Answer:
(b) Something is very expensive

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Vocabulary Idioms

Question 8.
Cry over spilt milk.
(a) Complaining a loss from the past
(b) Cannot judge based on appearance
(c) Believe someone’s statement, without proof
(d) An activity that is easy or simple
Answer:
(a) Complaining a loss from the past

Question 9.
Curiosity killed the cat
(a) Inquisitiveness leads to unpleasantness
(b) The final problem in a series of problems
(c) Failure leads to a time to start all over
(d) Everything about the case
Answer:
(a) Inquisitiveness leads to unpleasantness

Question 10.
Cut corners
(a) Hear from the authoritative source
(b) Do something to save money
(c) Feeling slightly ill
(d) Everything about the case
Answer:
(b) Do something to save money

Question 11.
Devil’s Advocate
(a) Some good that isn’t recognized at first
(b) Indirectly talking about an issue
(c) To present a counter-argument
(d) Hear from the authoritative source
Answer:
(c) To present a counter-argument

Question 12.
Elvis has left the building
(a) Would never like to do something
(b) To work late into the night
(c) The show has ended. It’s all over
(d) Not to be serious about others talk
Answer:
(c) The show has ended. It’s all over

Question 13.
Straight from the horse’s mouth
(a) Overwhelmed by the happening
(b) Hear from the authoritative source
(c) Take the credit for something you don’t deserve
(d) Someone who lacks intelligence
Answer:
(b) Hear from the authoritative source

Question 14.
Far cry from
(a) Very different from
(b) Take the credit for something you don’t deserve
(c) Something is very expensive
(d) Not to be serious about others talk
Answer:
(a) Very different from

Question 15.
Feel a bit under the weather
(a) Feeling slightly ill
(b) Would never like to do something
(c) To deceive someone into thinking well of them
(d) The show has ended. It’s all over
Answer:
(a) Feeling slightly ill

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Vocabulary Idioms
Use Of Some Common Idioms

1. A hot potato Current issues spoke by many people
2. A penny for your thoughts Asking what someone is thinking
3. At the drop of a hat Without any hesitation; instantly
4. Back to the drawing board Failure leads to a time to start all over
5. Ball is in your court Up to you to make the decision
6. Barking up the wrong tree Accusing the wrong person
7. Beat around the bush Indirectly talking about an issue
8. Best of both worlds All the advantages
9. Bite more than you can chew To take on a task that is way too big
10. Blessing in disguise Some good that isn’t recognized at first
11. Bum the midnight oil To work late into the night
12. Wouldn’t be caught dead .dislike something very much
13. Caught between two stools Difficulty in choosing
14. Costs an arm and a leg Something very expensive
15. Cry over spilt milk Complaining a loss from the past
16. Curiosity killed the cat Inquisitiveness leads to unpleasantness
17. Cut comers Do something to save money
18. Devil’s Advocate To present a counter argument
19. Don’t put all eggs in one basket Do not put all resources in one
20. Whole nine yards Everything about the case
21. Elvis has left the building The show has ended. It’s all over
22. Straight from the horse’s mouth Hear from the authoritative source
23. Far cry from Very different from
24. Feel a bit under the weather Feeling slightly ill
25. Take with a grain of salt Not to be serious about others talk
26. Hear it on the grapevine To hear rumors about someone
27. Hit the nail on the head Do or say something exactly right
28. Hit the sack sheets hay To go to bed
29. In the heat of the moment Overwhelmed by the happening
30. Jump on the bandwagon Join a popular trend or activity
31. Keep something at bay Keep something away
32. Kill two birds with one stone Accomplish two things at the same time
33. Last straw The final problem in a series of problems
34. Steal someone’s thunder Take the credit for something you don’t deserve
35. Let the cat out of the bag Share information that was hidden
36. Make a long story short Come to the point – leave out details
37. Miss the boat To miss an opportunity
38. Not a spark of decency No manners
39. Not playing with a lull deck Someone who lacks intelligence
40. On the ball To understand the situation well
41. Piece of cake An activity that is easy or simple
42. Put wool over other’s eyes To deceive someone into thinking well of them
43. Add insult to injury To make a situation worse
44. Sit on the fence Dislike to choose or make a decision
45. Speak of the devil The person you are talking about arrives
46. Back to the wall Hard-pressed situation with no escape
47. Don’t judge a book by its cover Cannot judge based on appearance
48. Give the benefit of the doubt Believe someone’s statement, without proof
49. Below the belt Unfair or unsupporting behavior
50. Have cold feet Be afraid or frightened

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top