Samacheer Kalvi 6th English Solutions Term 2 Supplementary Chapter 2 Gulliver’s Travel

Students can Download English Lesson 2 Gulliver’s Travel Questions and Answers, Summary, Activity, Notes, Samacheer Kalvi 6th English Book Solutions Guide Pdf  helps you to revise the complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 6th English Solutions Term 2 Supplementary Chapter 2 Gulliver’s Travel

Read and Understand

A. Read the following statements. Say True or False.

  1. Gulliver was the captain of the ship.
  2. One of the Lilliputians gave a ten minutes talk in Gulliver’s language.
  3. Gulliver took the small creatures in his hand and crushed them.
  4. The horses were four-and-a-half-inches tall.
  5. The war between the two kingdoms ended in peace.

Answers:

  1. False
  2. False
  3. False
  4. True
  5. True

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

State True or False : Additional

  1. Four of the crew members, including Gulliver got into a small boat.
  2. His hair, which was long and thick, was similarly tied down.
  3. To his surprise, he saw a human being not three inches high.
  4. Gulliver took up fifty of the small creatures in his hand and crushed them.
  5. Then they set about transporting Gulliver to the capital.
  6. Two or three curious young Lilliputians wanted to see how Gulliver looked when asleep.
  7. Gulliver was not set free at all.
  8. The Lilliputians ran to Blefuscu for help.
  9. He took a long rope, tied all the hundred ships together and dragged them in the water.
  10. Gulliver was hailed as a Hero.

Answers:

  1. False
  2. True
  3. False
  4. False
  5. True
  6. True
  7. False
  8. False
  9. True
  10. True

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

B. Identify the speaker / character.

  1. He felt something moving along his body almost up to his chin.
  2. They somehow managed to put him on the platform.
  3. “Don’t let us down now, Gulliver; we need your help.”

Answers:

  1. Gulliver
  2. Lilliputians
  3. The Emperor of Lilliputians to Gulliver

Identify the Character / Speaker : Additional

  1. He found his arms and legs were securely tied with slender strings – Gulliver
  2. They soon brought baskets of meat and several loaves of bread – The Lilliputians
  3. ‘Don’t let us down now, Gulliver’. – The Emperor to Gulliver
  4. His leg was chained and he could only move about a little bit. – Gulliver
  5. ‘We need your help ’ – The Emperor to Gulliver

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

C. Choose the right option.

Question 1.
Gulliver managed to reach the land as he was _______
(a) A doctor
(b) One of the crews
(c) A swimmer
(d) the captain
Answer:
(c) A swimmer

Question 2.
Gulliver was set free because the emperor _______
(a) was afraid of him
(b) confirmed that he was not harmful
(c) was a kind hearted person
(d) wanted to get something from.him
Answer:
(b) confirmed that he was not harmful

Question 3.
Gulliver was hailed as a hero because he _______
(a) made the army of Blefuscu giddy.
(b) fought with the army of Blefuscu
(c) drowned the army of Blefuscu in the water
(d) defeated the emperor of Blefuscu.
Answer:
(a) made the army of Blefuscu giddy

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

MCQ: Additional

Question 1.
Gulliver, a ship’s doctor, took a job on the ship that was going on a long _______
(a) tour
(b) journey
(c) voyage
(d) trip
Answer:
(c) voyage

Question 2.
The coast appeared strange and _______
(a) lonely
(b) vast
(c) simple
(d) new
Answer:
(a) lonely

Question 3.
When Gulliver woke up, he was lying on his back and the sun was in his _______
(a) body
(b) hands
(c) head
(d) face
Answer:
(d) face

Question 4.
With _______ he signalled to the little people that he wanted food and drink.
(a) gestures
(b) symbols
(c) signs
(d) signals
Answer:
(a) gestures

Question 5.
This tickled Gulliver’s nose like a straw, and made him _______
(a) cough
(b) laugh
(c) sneeze
(d) burp
Answer:
(c) sneeze

Question 6.
Finally, they arrived at the _______ palace.
(a) King’s
(b) Lord’s
(c) Sultan’s
(d) Emperor’s
Answer:
(d) Emperor’s

Question 7.
The king brought a _______ ships to mount an attack.
(a) fifty
(b) hundred
(c) thousand
(d) five thousand
Answer:
(c) thousand

Question 8.
The neighbouring _______ of Blefuscu declared war on Lilliput.
(a) place
(b) area
(c) country
(d) kingdom
Answer:
(d) kingdom

Question 9.
The Littiputians ran to Gulliver for _______
(a) help
(b) money
(c) ships
(d) weapons
Answer:
(a) help

Question 10.
Gulliver was _______ as a hero.
(a) called
(b) praised
(c) hailed
(d) herald
Answer:
(c) hailed

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

D. Discuss in groups. Retell the story in your own words. Each one should say one sentence.

You can begin like this:
Gulliver was travelling in a ship. One stormy night, the ship was wrecked…
Answer:
Gulliver was travelling in a ship. One stormy night, the ship was wrecked. Six of the crew„ members including Gulliver got into a boat and rowed. They were overturned by a big wave but Gulliver managed to reach an island, as he was a swimmer. He felt hungry and tired. So he slept on a patch of grass. When he woke up, he was unable to move his hands, legs, head and body. He was tied up with slender strings on each side and attached to pegs fixed on the ground. Later Gulliver understood that they were Lilliputians who were not six inches high. When Gulliver tried to free himself, the Lilliputians fired dozens of tiny arrows into his hand, face and body, until he was calm.

Gulliver asked for food and drink by signalling to-them with gestures. Gulliver slept ’’again and then he was transported to the capital on a large platform with twenty- two wheels pulled by dozens of four-and-half-inch horses. More than one hundred thousand Lilliputians came to see him. The Emperor received him and lodged him in an old and unused temple. After a few weeks, they decided that Gulliver meant them no harm. So they freed him. Gulliver stayed with them by helping them in many ways.

The neighbouring kingdom of Blefuscu declared war on Lilliput. The king brought hundred ships to mount an attack. Gulliver helped them. He walked into the sea, tied all the hundred ships and dragged them in the water. Gulliver pulled the ships the whole day, going round and round until the army of Blefuscu was giddy and in no position to fight. The king of Blefuscu begged for peace between the two kingdoms. The Emperor agreed and Gulliver was the hero for them. After that Gulliver lived peacefully in Lilliput for many years.

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

E. Think and Answer.

Question 1.
How did Gulliver overcome the adversity?
Answer:
Gulliver landed into a strange city called Lilliput after the ship wreck. The people of Lilliput were not six inches tall. They thought he was a strange giant and tied him. Though Gulliver was upset at first, he managed to adapt to their environment and helped them in many ways, as they freed him, after some weeks. He also helpful them to make peace with their neighbouring kingdom of Blefuscu. He lived there peacefully for many years.

Question 2.
How should one react to adversity?
Answer:
The diversity of religion, race, gender, culture etc are things that are bound to be different from person to person that you meet. Now is the time to embrace this diversity. The message to spread love and understanding are more important than ever in our day and time. Diversity fosters more creative and innovative workforce.

Question 3.
Describe Gulliver’s encounter with the army of Blefuscu.
Answer:
Gulliver walked into the sea. He took a long rope, tied all the hundred ships together and dragged them in the water. Gulliver pulled the ships the whole day, going round and round until the army of Blefuscu was giddy and in no position to fight. The king of Blefuscu came begging for peace between the two kingdoms. The Emperor agreed and Gulliver was hailed as a hero.

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

Project

F. Look at the traffic signals and write down the traffic rule against each signal.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th English Solutions Term 2 Supplementary Chapter 2 Gulliver's Travel 1

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

Samacheer Kalvi 6th English Solutions Term 2 Supplementary Chapter 2 Gulliver's Travel 2
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 6th English Solutions Term 2 Supplementary Chapter 2 Gulliver's Travel 3
Connecting to Self

G. Look at these pictures. Think of how you must behave when you visit these places. Discuss with your partner and complete the table.

Samacheer Kalvi 6th English Solutions Term 2 Supplementary Chapter 2 Gulliver's Travel 4

Use Dust bins:

  1. Handle all the things with care.
  2. Use the rest rooms allotted for you.
  3. Keep your belongings carefully.
  4. Always be with your elders.
  5. Maintain discipline and give due respect to people.

Do not throw rubbish in public places:

  1. Do not handle rough or break any object.
  2. Don’t spit every where or pure water anywhere.
  3. Don’t throw your belongings here and there.
  4. Don’t go any where alone.
  5. Don’t shout and run about disturbing others.

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

Steps to Success

H. What is the logical sequence for these words? Tick the right option.

eg. 1.Leaves, 2. Fruit, 3.Seed, 4. Flowers, 5. root
(a) 2,4,5,1,3 (b) 3,5,1,4,2 (c) 1,2,3,4,5 (d) 5,3,1,2,4
Answer:
(b) 3, 5, 1, 4, 2

Question 1.
1. Drive, 2. Get in, 3. Arrive, 4. Park, 5. Open door
(a) 2,1,3,5,4 (b) 5,2,1,3,4 (c) 3,4,5,1,2 (d) 3,5,1,2,4
Answer:
(b) 5, 2, 1, 3, 4

Question 2.
1. Travel, 2. Book, 3. Plan, 4. Confirm, 5. Enjoy
(a) 3,2,4,1,5 (b) 4,5,3,2,1 (c) 1,2,3,4,5 (d) 5,4,2,3,1
Answer:
(a) 3,2,4,1,5

Question 3.
1. Rest, 2. Return, 3.Supper, 4. Go out, 5. Visit
(a) 1,2,3,4,5 (b) 4,5,1,2,3 (c) 4,5,2,3,1 (d) 5,4,3,2,1
Answer:
(c) 4, 5, 2, 3, 1

Question 4.
1. Check out, 2. Pack, 3. Pay bill, 4. Vacate, 5. Drive
(a) 3,4,5,2,1 (b) 1,2,3,4,5 (c) 5,4,3,2,1 (d) 2,4,3,1,5
Answer:
(d) 2, 4, 3, 1, 5

Question 5.
1. Wait, 2. Slow, 3. Go, 4. Stop, 5. Get ready
(a) 2,4,1,5,3 (b) 1,2,3,4,5 (c) 5,4,3,2,1 (d) 3,4,2,1,5
Answer:
(a) 2, 4, 1, 5, 3

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

Gulliver’s Travel Additional Questions

I. Rearrange The Following Jumbled Sentences in the correct Order.

A.
1. Hungry and exhausted,fee fell on a patch of grass and fell into a deep sleep.
2. The coast appeared strange and lonely.
3. But there was no sign of life.
4. Gulliyer dragged himself along the shore.
5. He looked for some people or houses.
Answer:
2, 4, 5, 3, 1
2. The coast appeared strange and lonely.
4. Gulliver dragged himself along the shore!
5. He looked for some people or houses.
3. But there was no sign of life.
1. Hungry and exhausted, he fell on a patch of grass and fell into a! deep sleep.

B.
1. Terrified and puzzled, he tried to turn his head.
2. He found his arms and legs were securely tied wife slender strings on each side.
3. When Gulliver woke up, he was lying on his back and the sun was in his face.
4. His hair, which was long and thick was similarly tied down.
5. When he tried to get up, he found himself unable to sit up or move at all.
Answer:
3, 5, 1, 2, 4
3. When Gulliver woke up, he was lying on his back and the sun was in his face.
5. When he tried to get up, he found himself unable to sit up or move at all.
1. Terrified and puzzled, he tried to turn his head.
2. He found his arms and legs were securely tied with slender strings on each side.
4. His hair, which was long and thick was similarly tied down.

C.
1. Startled by this sight, Gulliver cried out and soon managed to free his left arm.
2. He felt something moving along his body almost up to his chin.
3. The frightened Lilliputians fired dozens of tiny arrows into his hand, face and body, until he once again lay down calmly.
4. To his surprise, he saw a human being not six inches high, with a bow and arrow in his hands.
5. Gulliver later learnt that these creatures were Lilliputians.
Answer:
2, 4, 5, 1, 3
2. He felt something moving along his body almost up to his chin.
4. To his surprise, he saw a human being not six inches high, with a bow and arrow in his hands.
5. Gulliver later learnt that these creatures were Lilliputians.
1. Startled by this sight, Gulliver cried out and soon managed to free his left arm.
3. The frightened Lilliputians fired dozens of tiny arrows into his hand, face and body, until he once again lay down calmly.

D.
1. Gulliver pulled the ships, the whole day, going round and round until the army of Blefuscu was giddy and in no position to fight.
2. He took a long rope, tied all the hundred ships together and dragged them in the water.
3. Gulliver walked into the sea.
4. The Emperor agreed and Gulliver was hailed as a hero.
5. The king of Blefuscu came begging for peace between the two kingdoms.
Answer:
3, 2, 1, 5, 4
3. Gulliver walked into the sea.
2. He took a long rope, tied all the hundred ships together and dragged them in the water.
1. Gulliver pulled the ships, the whole day, going round and round until the army of Blefuscu was giddy and in no position to fight.
5. The king of Blefuscu came begging for peace between the two kingdoms.
4. The Emperor agreed and Gulliver was hailed as a hero.

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

II. Read The Passage and Answer the Questions.

1. Gulliver, a ship’s doctor, took a job on a ship that was going on a long voyage. The voyage started well but soon things changed dramatically. The ship got caught in a violent storm and was thrown off course. Then it hit a rock and broke up completely. Six of the crew members, including Gulliver, got into a small boat and rowed until they were overturned by a big wave which came up suddenly. Gulliver was a good swimmer and he managed to swim till he reached land.

Question a.
Who was Gulliver?
Answer:
Gulliver was a ship’s doctor.

Question b.
What happanad to tha ship?
Answer:
The ship got caught in a violent storm and was thrown off course.

Question c.
How many of tha member* got Into a boat?
Answer:
Six crew members including Gulliver got into a small boat.

Question d.
Why ware they overturned?
Answer:
They were overturned by a big wave which came up suddenly.

Question e.
How did Gulliver managed to reach the land?
Answer:
As he was a good swimmer, he managed to reach the land.

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

2. After he had eaten, Gulliver promptly fell asleep because his drink had a sleeping draught in it. They then set about transporting Gulliver to the capital. They used a large platform with twenty-two wheels pulled by dozens of four-and-a-half-inch horses. They somehow managed to put him on the platform and dragged Gulliver down the road to the city. Suddenly Gulliver woke-up when the vehicle stopped. Two or three curious, young Lilliputians wanted to see how Gulliver looked when asleep. They climbed up into the engine, and advancing very softly to his face, put the sharp end of their half-pike into his left nostril. This tickled Gulliver’s nose like a straw, and made him sneeze.

Question a.
Why did Gulliver promptly fell asleep, after he had eaten?
Answer:
He fell asleep because his drink had a sleeping draught in it.

Question b.
How many horse pulled the platform on which Gulliver was laid?
Answer:
Dozens of four-and-a-half-inch horses pulled and dragged Gulliver to the capital.

Question c.
What happened when the vehicle stopped?
Answer:
When the vehicle stopped, Gulliver woke up suddenly.

Question d.
Who wanted to see how Gulliver looked when asleep?
Answer:
Two or three curious young Lilliputians wanted to see how Gulliver looked when asleep.

Question e.
What did Lilliputians do to Gulliver?
Answer:
They put the sharp end of their half pike into his left nostril.

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

3. The Emperor was there to receive Gulliver. Gulliver was lodged in an old and disused temple. His leg was chained and he could only move about a little bit. After a few weeks, the Lilliputians and their Emperor decided that he meant them no harm. So Gulliver was set free to roam around Lilliput on condition that he would not harm them and would help them in whatever way he could. Gulliver agreed and was freed. He was provided with food and water, a house was built for him. Gulliver stayed with Lilliputians helping them in many ways. Once, it so happened, that the neighbouring kingdom of Blefuscu declared war on Lilliput. The king brought a hundred ships to mount an attack. The Lilliputians ran to Gulliver for help. The Emperor said, “Don’t let us down now, Gulliver; we need your help.”

Question a.
Who was there to receive Gulliver?
Answer:
The Emperor was there to receive Gulliver.

Question b.
Where was Gulliver lodged?
Answer:
He was lodged in an old and disused temple.

Question c.
On what condition was Gulliver set free?
Answer:
He was set free on condition that he would not harm them and would help them in whatever way he could.

Question d.
What did the Emperor do for Gulliver?
Answer:
He built him a house and provided him with food and water.

Question e.
Who declared war on Lilliput?
Answer:
The king of Blefuscu declared war on Lilliput.

4. Gulliver walked into the sea. He took a long rope, tied all the hundred ships together and dragged them in the water. Gulliver pulled the ships the whole day, going round and round until the army of Blefuscu was giddy and in no position to fight. The King of Blefuscu came begging for peace between the two kingdoms. The Emperor agreed. Gulliver was hailed as a hero and lived peacefully in Lilliput for many years.

Question a.
How many ships did the king of Blefuscu bring?
Answer:
He brought hundred ships to mount an attack.

Question b.
Why did Gulliver take a long rope?
Answer:
Gulliver took a long rope to tie all the hundred ships together and drag them in the water.

Question c.
What did he do the whole day?
Answer:
Gulliver pulled the hundred ships, the whole day, going round and round, until the army of Blefuscu was giddy and in no position to fight.

Question d.
What did the king of Blefuscu beg for?
Answer:
He begged for peace between the two kingdoms.

Question e.
Who was hailed as a hero?
Answer:
Gulliver was hailed as a hero.

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

III. Paragraph Questions.

Question 1.
What happened to the ship, when Gulliver was going on a long voyage? How did Gulliver escape?
Answer:
Gulliver was a ship’s doctor. He was going on a long voyage. The voyage started well but soon things changed dramatically. The ship got caught in a violent storm and was thrown off course. Then it hit a rock and broke up completely. Six of the crew members including Gulliver, got into a small boat and rowed until they were overturned by a big wave which came up suddenly. Gulliver was a good summer and so he managed to swim till he reached land.

Question 2.
Where did Gulliver land after the shipwreck and how was he treated by the inhabitants?
Answer:
After reaching the land, Gulliver fell asleep. When he woke up, he was lying on his back and the sun was in his face. He found his arms and legs were securely tied with slender strings on each side and attached to pegs fixed on the ground. He felt something moving along his body. To his surprise, he saw a human being not six inches high with a bow and an arrow. Gulliver later learnt that these creatures were Lilliputians. When Gulliver signalled them that he was hungry, they brought food and drink for him. Then they set about transporting Gulliver to the capital. There, the Emperor received him and set him free as they thought that Gulliver was harmless.

Question 3.
Who declared war on Lilllput and how did Gulliver help them?
Answer:
The neighbouring kingdom of Blefuscu declared war on Lilliput. The king brought a hundred ships to mount an attack. The lilliputians ran to Gulliver for help. The Emperor said, ‘Don’t let us down now, Gulliver; we need your help”. So Gulliver helped them. He took a long rope, tied all the hundred ships together and dragged them in the water. Gulliver pulled the ships the whole day, going round and round until the army of Blefuscu was giddy and in no position to flight. The king of Blefuscu begged for peace between the two kingdoms. Gulliver was hailed as a hero.

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

Gulliver’s Travel Summary

Gulliver, a ship’s doctor was on a long journey. Suddenly, the ship got caught in a violent storm and was thrown off course. It hit a rock and broke up completely. Six of the crew members, including Gulliver got into a boat, but unfortunately they were overturned by a big wave. As Gulliver was a good swimmer, he managed to reach a land. Hungry and exhausted, Gulliver fell into a deep sleep. When he woke up, he was unable to move. He found his arms and legs were securely tied with slender string on each side and attached to pegs fixed on the .ground. He saw a human being not six inches high, with a bow and arrow in his hands. Gulliver later learnt that these creatures were Lilliputians. When Gulliver tried to free himself, the frightened Lilliputians fired dozens of tiny arrows into his hand, face and body.

As Gulliver was hungry, he made gestures to the little people. They asked him to promise to behave himself and then gave him food and drink. After eating, Gulliver slept. The Lilliputians set about transporting Gulliver to the capital. They used a large platform with twenty-two wheels pulled by dozens of four-and-a-half-inch horses. They somehow managed to put him on the platform and dragged Gulliver down the road to the city. One hundred thousand Lilliputians came out to see the strange giant. The Emperor of the city received Gulliver.

Gulliver was lodged in an old and disused temple. After a few weeks, they found that he would do them no harm. So Gulliver was set free to roam around and he also helped the little people in many ways. One day, the neighbouring kingdom declared war on Lilliput. The king brought a hundred ships to mount an attack. The Lilliputians ran to Gulliver for help.

Gulliver walked into the sea. He took a long rope, tied all the hundred ships together and dragged them in the water. He pulled the ships the whole day, going round and round until the army of Blefuscu was giddy and in no position to fight. The king of Blefuscu came begging for peace between the two kingdoms. The Emperor agreed. Gulliver was hailed as a hero and lived peacefully in Lilliput for many years.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!