Samacheer Kalvi 6th English Solutions Term 2 Supplementary Chapter 1 Think to Win

Students can Download English Lesson 1 Think to Win Questions and Answers, Summary, Activity, Notes, Samacheer Kalvi 6th English Book Solutions Guide Pdf  helps you to revise the complete Tamilnadu State Board New Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 6th English Solutions Term 2 Supplementary Chapter 1 Think to Win

A. Choose the correct answer.

Question 1.
“Girls you are a good team.”
Which team do the girls belong to?
(a) Badminton
(b) Hockey
(c) Relay
(d) Volleyball
Answer:
(c) Relay

Question 2.
Spring fields is the name of a ________
(a) team
(b) house
(c) company
(d) school
Answer:
(d) school

Question 3.
The inter-school sports meet refers to competitions among the _______
(a) teams of the same school
(b) schools in the locality
(c) schools in neighborhood
(d) schools from other districts
Answer:
(b) schools in the locality

Question 4.
Seema is Rucha’s _______
(a) friend
(b) teammate
(c) younger sister
(d) opponent
Answer:
(c) younger sister

Question 5.
Order the names of the members in Team B relay event. Shabnum was followed by _______
(a) Neelam, Arana, Rucha
(b) Arana, Rucha ,Neelam
(c) Neelam, Rucha, Arana
(d) Arana, Neelam, Rucha
Answer:
(a) Neelam, Aruna, Rucha

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

MCQ : Additional

Question 1.
The bicycle wobbled, as ten year old Rucha leaned forward in the seat and pumped the
(a) pedals
(b) tyres
(c) wheels
(d) tubes
Answer:
(a) pedals

Question 2.
For a few _______,he let go of his hold and Rucha was on her own.
(a) minute
(b) hours
(c) moments
(d) seconds
Answer:
(c) moments

Question 3.
Rucha _______ that he was not holding the bicycle anymore.
(a) noticed
(b) found
(c) realised
(d) knew
Answer:
(c) realised

Question 4.
Rucha cut in before her mother could .
(a) talk
(b) interfere
(c) listen
(d) answer
Answer:
(d) answer

Question 5.
Their house stood _______ in the overall tally.
(a) third
(b) first
(c) last
(d) second
Answer:
(d) second

Question 6.
He was very _______ about sports, (interesting / enthusiastic)
(a) eager
(b) enthusiastic
(c) curious
(d) interesting
Answer:
(b) enthusiastic

Question 7.
The girls murmured their _______.
(a) assent
(b) acceptance
(c) approval
(d) grievance
Answer:
(a) assent

Question 8.
Prakash Sir was never far, even as he trained other _______.
(a) students
(b) schools
(c) children
(d) players
Answer:
(c) children

Question 9.
The stadium, where the meet was being held, bustled with great _______.
(a) activity
(b) pomp
(c) show
(d) fun
Answer:
(a) activity

Question 10.
Totally absorbed, she ran, she lost track of time and _______
(a) space
(b) energy
(c) distance
(d) strength
Answer:
(c) distance

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

B. Answer the Following.

Question 1.
How does Rucha differ from her sister?
Answer:
Rucha is over protective of herself. She never did things rashly. Even in running ‘ and playing, she would be conscious of her movements. But Seema, her younger sister was bold and was ready to take any risks.

Question 2.
‘Springfieids has a runner and they call her P.T. Usha’. Why did they call her so?
Answer:
As the runner, runs very fast, like P.T. Usha, they call her so.

Question 3.
Describe the qualities of the new PIT. Instructor Mr. Prakash.
Answer:
The new P.T. Instructor was very enthusiastic about sports and drove the children . hard – praising them, scolding and correcting them. But most of time, he encourages and advises them a lot.

Question 4.
What words were ringing in Rucha’s ears when she was running in the relay?
Answer:
When Rucha was running in the relay, her P.T. Sir’s words came to her mind. ‘Think to Win’ were the words ringing in her ears.

Question 5.
What did Rucha finally realise about herself?
Answer:
She realised that she had overcome her hesitations and denials. She could win, whenever she chose to do so.

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

C. Read the given lines and answer the questions.

1. His voice came from some distance away and, Rucha realized that he was not
holding the bicycle any more. “I will fall! I will fall!” she wailed.

Question a.
What was she afraid of?
Answer:
She was afraid of losing her balance and that she may fall down.

Question b.
Was the boy closely following her?
Answer:
No, the boy was not closely following her.

2. For the past two weeks he had been teaching her to ride.

Question a.
Who was teaching whom?
Answer:
Vishnu was teaching Rucha.

Question b.
What was he teaching?
Answer:
He was teaching Rucha to ride the bicycle.

3. Even ‘P.T. Usha’ came to shake her hand. “I thought I was fast, but you were simply
superb! ” she shook hands with her.

Question a.
Who does the word ‘you’ refer to?
Answer:
‘You’ refers to Rucha, the winner.

Question b.
What quality of the speaker is revealed?
Answer:
The speaker’s attitude to take her loss sportively and the good heart to praise the opponent’s ability.

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

Read The Given Lines and Answer The Questions – Additional

1. ‘Mummy may I ride the bicycle?’

Question a.
Who wants to ride the bicycle?
Answer:
Seema, Rucha’s sister, wanted to ride the bicycle.

Question b.
Was she allowed to ride the bicycle?
Answer:
No, she was not allowed to ride the bicycle.

2. ‘Cheer up now,’ Aruna told her. ‘At least you tried, I say, the inter-school sports meet is coming up. You are in the school’s relay team, aren’t,you?’

Question a.
Why was Aruna consoling Rucha?
Answer:
Aruna was consoling her because she was upset that she has lost her game by a couple of points.

Question b.
In which team was Rucha in the inter school sports meet?
Answer:
She was in the school’s relay team.

3. ‘Prakash Sir overheard this conversation. He took a quick decision.’

Question a.
What was the conversation overheard by Mr. Prakash?
Answer:
He heard the girls talking about a fast runner in Springfields school and they call her as P.T. Usha.

Question b.
Who Informed this to the other girls?
Answer:
Shabnam informed this message to the other girls.

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

D. Think and Answer

Imagine you are Rucha and make a diary entry on your feelings about the day’s happening and your victory. The start is given. Complete the diary.
Samacheer Kalvi 6th English Solutions Term 2 Supplementary Chapter 1 Think to Win 1
Answer:
January 29, 2018.
Dear Diary,

Hurrah, we have won the race. I can’t believe it. At first, I thought, I would once again fail at the last minute and was not ready to take part in the race. But I did run and we did win. I am so happy. I took Sir’s advice. It really helped me. I was so excited when everyone applauded me. It was a proud moment for me, when our team was called to the victory stand. I had overcome my hesitations and denials. Now, I could win everything, whenever I chose to do so. I am really thankful to my P.T. Sir, who had motivated me and advised me to have a positive attitude every time I meet my opponent.

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

E. Discuss in class.

Question 1.
How did Rucha overcome her self-doubts? How can shyness and fear be overcome?
Answer:
Rucha was overprotective of herself. She never did things rashly. She would be conscious of her movements, even in running and playing. Her friends used to console her and motivate her, whenever she failed in her attempts. She had hesitations, self-doubts and denials in whatever task was done by her. Her RT instructor Mr. Prakash observed these negative qualities in her and advised her to have only positive attitude towards everything. He asked her to believe in herself and don’t ever think of losing, think to win. In the relay race, she put aside all her fears and self doubts about her ability. She just remembered her P.T. Sir’s words and ran fast to the finishing line. She won the race and everyone was excited about this attempt of Rucha. She made it because she overcame her self-doubts.

Your shyness and fear can be overcome by being confident always, trying new things, engaging yourself in talks with others, giving speeches or presentations often, walking with your head high and be aware of what is happening around you.

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

F. Role play.

Question:
Work in groups and enact the story.
Select the character you are going to impersonate.

  • Read the story carefully.
  • Prepare your dialogue.
  • Co-ordinate with your group.
  • Present your skit to the class.

(To be done by the students)

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

Project

G. Prepare a collage on different sports and present it in the class.

A Collage on different sports
Samacheer Kalvi 6th English Solutions Term 2 Supplementary Chapter 1 Think to Win 2
Collage: An artistic composition of materials and objects pasted over a surface, often with unifying lines and colour.

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

Steps to Success

Identify the sport name from the given wuzzies. One is done for you.
Samacheer Kalvi 6th English Solutions Term 2 Supplementary Chapter 1 Think to Win 3
Answer:
Samacheer Kalvi 6th English Solutions Term 2 Supplementary Chapter 1 Think to Win 4

Find the odd one out.
eg. Weight lifting, Boxing, Silambam, Fencing – [Weight lifting]

  1. Hide and Seek, Kho-Kho, Tennikoit, Kabaddi [Hide and seek]
  2. Badminton, Cycling, Tennis, Squash [Cycling]
  3. Trapeze, Throw Ball, Bowling, Goalball [Bowling]
  4. Snooker, Polo, Five Pins, Carrom Board [Polo]
  5. Cricket, Base Ball, Hockey, Basket Ball [Basket ball]

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

Think to Win Additional Questions

I. Identify The Character/Speaker.

  1. ‘Hold tight, Vishnu! I will fall! ’ – Rucha to Vishnu
  2. ‘Don’t worry, Ruchaji, you are doing well’. – Vishnu to Rucha
  3. ‘You fell. Doesn’t matter. We all do, when we are learning to ride a cycle. ’ – Rucha’s niother to Rucha
  4. ‘Rucha, hit harder.’ – Rucha’s friends to Rucha
  5. ‘ You must practice more. That is all. ’ – Aruna to Rucha
  6. ‘I will probably make everyone lose the race.’ – Rucha to Aruna
  7. ‘Rucha, you are nimble and light. You can do better than that.’ – PT. Instructor to Rucha
  8. ‘Has anyone heard about her? It seems they call herP.T. Usha!’ , – Shabnam to her friends
  9. ‘No self-doubts, Rucha! This is exactly what I have been wanting to tell you.’ – P.T. Instructor to Rucha
  10. ‘Girls, you are a good team. You can win. Go ahead and show your mettle! Good luck.’ – P.T. Instructor to the girls team

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

II. Read the Following. State True or False.

  1. Rucha complained that the bicycle was too small for her.
  2. Rucha’s sister, seema was younger to her by five years.
  3. There was a considerable contrast between the two sisters.
  4. Rucha finally agreed to stand in, if no better person could be found.
  5. The spring fields did not have a very fast runner.
  6. When Prakash overheard the conversation, he took a quick decision.
  7. ‘You must have a positive attitude’ said Prakash Sir to Rucha.
  8. The stadium, where the meet was being held was simple and had less of activity.
  9. Prakash Sir, did not give the final words of encouragement to the girls.
  10. She had overcome her hesitations and denials.

Answers:

  1. False
  2. False
  3. True
  4. True
  5. False
  6. True
  7. True
  8. False
  9. False
  10. True

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

III. Rearrange the Following jumbled Sentences in The Correct Order.

A.
1. For the past two weeks, he had been teaching her to fide.
2. For a few moments he let go of his hold and Rucha was on her own.
3. The bicycle wobbled as ten year old Rucha leaned forward in the seat and pumped the pedals.
4. ‘Hold tight, Vishnu, I will fall!’ she shouted to the boy, who ran behind, steadying the bicycle.
5. ‘Don’t worry Ruchaji, you are doing well’ he puffed.
Answer:
3, 4, 1, 5, 2
3. The bicycle wobbled as ten year old Rucha leaned forward in the seat and pumped the pedals.
4. ‘Hold tight, Vishnu, I will fall!’ she shouted to the boy, who ran behind, steadying the bicycle.
1. For the past two weeks, he had been teaching her to ride.
5. ‘Don’t worry Ruchaji, you are doing well’ he puffed.
2. or a few moments he let go of his hold and Rucha was on her own.

B.
1. ‘The bicycle is too big for me’ Rucha complained.
2. She stormed into the house to complain.
3. At least you are not hurt.
4. ‘You fell. Doesn’t matter,” said her mother calmly.
5. We all do, when we are learning to ride a cycle.
Answer:
2, 4, 5, 3, 1
2. She stormed into the house to complain.
4. ‘You fell. Doesn’t matter,” said her mother calmly.
5. We all do, when we are learning to ride a cycle.
3. At least you are not hurt.
1. ‘The bicycle is too big for me’ Rucha complained.

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

C.
1. “I can’t seem to win,” said Rucha remorsefully.
2. Rucha lost the game by a couple of points.
3. ‘You played all right, ’ Arana consoled her.
4. ‘The time when your opponent was at the net, if you had hit just a little harder over her head, you could have won that point’.
5. Their house stood second in the overall tally.
Answer:
2, 5, 1, 3, 4
2. Rucha lost the game by a couple of points.
5. Their house stood second in the overall tally.
1. “I can’t seem to win,” said Rucha remorsefully.
3. ‘You played all right, ’ Arana consoled her.
4. ‘The time when your opponent was at the net, if you had hit just a little harder over her head, you could have won that point’.

D.
1. There was laughter and a great deal of joviality as Prakash Sir had seen to it that they were fit and relaxed as well.
2. The next few days, he saw the girls training extra hard.
3. The stadium, where the meet was being held, bustled with great activity.
4. Prakash Sir was never far, even as he trained other children.
5. The day of the sport meet dawned and the children piled into buses to reach the venue.
Answer:
2, 4, 5, 1, 3
2. The next few days, he saw the girls training extra hard.
4. Prakash Sir was never far, even as he trained other children.
5. The day of the sport meet dawned and the children piled into buses to reach the venue.
1. There was laughter and a great deal of joviality as Prakash Sir had seen to it that they were fit and relaxed as well.
3. The stadium, where the meet was being held, bustled with great activity.

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

IV. Read The Passage and Answer the Questions.

1. The bicycle wobbled as ten-year-old Rucha leaned forward in the seat and pumped the pedals. “Hold tight, Vishnu! I will fall!” she shouted to the boy, who ran behind, steadying the bicycle. For the past two weeks he had been teaching her to ride. “Don’t worry, Ruchaji, you are doing well,” he puffed. For a few moments he let go of his hold and Rucha was on her own.

Question a.
How old was Rucha?
Answer:
She was ten years old.

Question b.
Who was teaching Rucha to ride a bicycle?
Answer:
Vishnu was teaching Rucha to ride a bicycle.

Question c.
For how many days, he had been teaching her?
Answer:
He had been teaching her, for the past two weeks.

2. Next week, inter-house badminton matches were to be held in the school. Rucha was in the senior team. She gave up other activities and practised with her friends. “Rucha, hit harder,” they told her on the day of the match. Arana, a very good player of their house, was expected to win. And she did. Rucha and her opponent were almost evenly matched and Rucha lost the game by a couple of points.

Question a.
What matches were to be held in the school?
Answer:
Inter-house badminton matches were to be held in the school.

Question b.
What did Rucha do?
Answer:
She gave up other activities and practised with her friends.

Question c.
In which team was Rucha?
Answer:
She was in the Senior team.

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

3. He was very enthusiastic about sports and drove the children hard- praising, scolding, correcting but mostly encouraging them. “Rucha, you are nimble and light. You can do better than that,” he told her often. “How can I do that?” Rucha confided to Arana. “I will most probably fall.” “Don’t be silly. We are all trying to better ourselves. You must try too,” Arana told her.

Question a.
How was the P. T. Instructor?
Answer:
He was very enthusiastic about sports and drove the children hard.

Question b.
What did he tell Rucha often?
Answer:
He told her often that she was nimble and light. She can do better.

Question c.
Who encouraged her apart from the P. T. Instructor?
Answer:
Arana her teammate encouraged her.

4. Shabnam, a tall girl, was their first runner. She would pass the baton to Neelam, Neelam would pass it to Arana, and Arana to Rucha, who would be finishing the race for them. The whistle blew and the first runners were off. With her long strides, Shabnam gave the team a marginal lead. But by the time Neelam had passed the baton to Arana, both Team A and D had drawn level with her. Then, the runner of Team D fumbled and dropped the baton. Arana ran for all she was worth, just managing to keep abreast of the runner of the Team A.

Question a.
Who was the first runner?
Answer:
Shabnam was the first runner.

Question b.
What happened, when Neelam had passed the baton to Aruna?
Answer:
When Neelam had passed the baton to Aruna, both Team A and D had drawn level with her.

Question c.
How did Aruna ran?
Answer:
Aruna ran for all she was worth, just managing to keep abreast of the runner of the team A.

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

V. Paragraph Questions.

Question 1.
What happened when Rucha was learning to ride the bicycle?
Answer:
Vishnu was teaching Rucha, a ten year old girl to ride a bicycle. Rucha was not confident of riding it smoothly. She was frightened that she would fall, if Vishnu doesn’t hold the bicycle. Vishnu was teaching her to ride the bicycle for the past two weeks. Though he told Rucha that she was doing well, Rucha had self-doubts about her riding. She was insisting Vishnu to hold the bicycle tightly. After some time, she realized that Vishnu had stopped holding the bicycle. She called out to him and cried that she will fall. Before Vishnu could reach her, the bicycle wobbled, tilted to one side and Rucha was deposited into a bush.

Question 2.
What type of a person was Mr. Prakash, the P. T. Instructor and how did he manage to motivate and help the girls?
Answer:
The P. T. Instructor, Mr. Prakash was very enthusiastic about sports and drove the children hard – praising, scolding, correcting but mostly encouraging them. When he heard about the fast runner from Springfields school, he took a quick decision. He gave the girls more practice on the field. He taught exercises that would allow their legs to stretch more and stride faster. Then he trained them in the skill of passing the baton without losing speed. He motivated Rucha to have a positive attitude always. She should always think to win and said that he felt that she can do it. All these words of motivation and the training given to the girls, made their relay team to win at the inter school sports meet.

Question 3.
How did Rucha finally win the match?
Answer:
Finally, when the baton was in Rucha’s hand, she was dismayed to see that she was pitted against P. T. Usha of Team A. She quickly put aside all her thoughts and got ready to speed up. She heard the shouts of her schoolmates. She could see P. T. Usha trying to overtake her. She thought that she had to win. Prakash Sir’s words were ringing in her ears – ‘Think to Win’. The next moment, she was conscious of nothing, except the finishing line, which she had to reach. Totally absorbed, she ran and lost the track of time and distance. She was conscious of what happened there only when Aruna called out jo her and told her that they have won. Everyone applauded her. Even P.T. Usha came over to shake her hands. Rucha had overcome her hesitations and denials. She could win, whenever she chose to do so.

SamacheerKalvi.Guru

Think to Win Summary

This lesson is based on Positive Attitude. You have to believe in yourself and work towards achieving your goal. You should not think of losing but think to win. Only to win and then you can do it easily. Rucha seldom did things rashly. Even in running and playing, she would be conscious of her movements. Seema, her younger sister, on the other hand, was bold and prone to taking risks. Rucha had no confidence in her ability.

She always had some hesitations and denials. Even while learning to ride a bicycle, she feared that she may fall off, little knowing that she was riding well. Her fear and hesitation made her fall off the bicycle. She was also upset, when she lost the inter-house badminton match by .a couple of points. Her friends consoled her and asked her to practice more for the relay in the inter-school sports meet. Rucha feared that she would make everyone lose the race. As her friends compelled her to take up the race, she agreed and started practising under the new P.T. instructor, Mr. Prakash. He was very enthusiastic about sports and drove the children hard – praising, scolding, correcting but mostly encouraging them.

Mr. Prakash overheard the conversation of the children that Springfields school had a very fast runner and they call her P.T. Usha. So he took a quick decision to make the girls practice more on the field. He also motivated them saying that their aim should be to win the race, not just to make an attempt in the relay. He showed them some exercises that would allow their legs to stretch more and stride faster. He also trained them in the skill of passing the baton without losing their speed.

He then turned to Rucha and gave her advice to win the relay. He asked her not to slow down and to have self confidence. She should not have any self-doubts, and not to think of losing. She must have positive attitude and see herself winning. Think to win. Only to win. He said that he can feel that she can do it. Rucha was inspired by his words. At the sports meet, Prakash Sir gave the girls his final words of encouragement.

As the whistle blew, Shabnam the first runner, gave the team a marginal lead. Then to Neelam and Arana, who ran just managing to keep abreast of the runner of the Team A. Finally, the baton was in Rucha’s hand. She had noted with dismay that she was pitted against P.T. Usha of Team – A. When the baton was passed to her, she was more than ready, Prakash Sir’s words came to her mind, ‘Think to Win’. The next moment, Rucha was conscious of nothing except the tape at the finishing line which she had to reach. Totally absorbed, she ran. She lost track of time and distance. She ran on, not conscious of the fact that the race was over till Aruna called out to her that they have won. She was applauded by everyone, including the fast runner. Rucha had overcome her hesitations and denials. She could win, whenever she chose to succeed.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

error: Content is protected !!