Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Vocabulary Synonyms

You can Download Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Book Solutions Guide Pdf, Tamilnadu State Board help you to revise the complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Attempt all english grammar practice sections covered in the Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Book and excel in reading, writing, and speaking english with great fluency.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Vocabulary Synonyms

PART – I

Choose the most appropriate synonym of the underlined word.
Question 1.
Technology has empowered the disabled.
(a) brightened (b) endowed (c) triggered (d)
Answer:
(b) endowed

Question 2.
Technology impacts the environment.
(a) influences (b) imparts (c) impedes (d)
Answer:
(a) influences

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Vocabulary Synonyms

Question 3.
India’s disabled are deprived by attitudinal barriers.
(a) deviated (b) decomposed (c) rundown (d)
Answer:
(c) rundown

Question 4.
Consumable products can be self-ordered.
(a) disposable (b) durable (c) challenged (d)
Answer:
(a) disposable

Question 5.
Anything which is below a certain threshold can be self-ordered.
(a) floor (b) edge (c) thrift (d)
Answer:
(b) edge

Question 6.
The voyage was aimed to show case ‘Make in India’ initiative.
(a) intuition (b) inventiveness (c) interrogation (d)
Answer:
(b) inventiveness

Question 7.
NSP was a project undertaken in consonance with the National policy.
(a) agreement (b) alignment (c) arrangement (d)
Answer:
(a) agreement

Question 8.
The vessel is built indigenously in India.
(a) locally (b) indirectly (c) invisibly (d)
Answer:
(a) locally

Question 9.
Women were permitted to go out only with an escort.
(d) enigma (b) enemy (c) attendant (d)
Answer:
(c) attendant

Question 10.
INSV Tarini has an array of satellite communication systems.
(a) collection (b) rainbow (c) disorder (d) variety
Answer:
(a) collection

Question 11.
‘Burglars?’ she shouted, intuitively.
(a) intentionally (b) thoughtfully (c) knowingly (d) instinctively
Answer:
(d) instinctively

Question 12.
I gripped his arm.
(a) cut (b) grieved (c) grasped (d) damaged
Answer:
(c) grasped

Question 13.
I suspected next that it was a burglar.
(a) alerted (b) blamed (c) called (d) doubted
Answer:
(d) doubted

Question 14.
Instantly the steps began again.
(a) blatantly (b) callously (c) suddenly (d) definitely
Answer:
(c) suddenly

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Vocabulary Synonyms

Question 15.
I could hear a rending of wood.
(a) shredding (b) breaking (c) rubbing (d) rushing
Answer:
(a) shredding

Question 16.
I could see the faint shine of plates on the plate-rail.
(a) tired (b) feeble (c) weary (d)
Answer:
(b) feeble

Question 17.
Tyranny of all sorts may stare at you.
(a) autocracy (b) aristocracy (c) animals
Answer:
(a) autocracy

Question 18.
Grandfather had evidently jumped to a conclusion.
(a) immediately (b) earnestly (c) obviously (d)
Answer:
(c) obviously

Question 19.
Herman rushed to his room and slammed the door.
(a) altered (b) banged (c) sliced (d) dug
Answer:
(b) banged

Question 20.
Herman ventured out of his room.
(a) volunteered (b) venerated (c) visioned (d) vagaries
Answer:
(a) volunteered

Question 21.
Lessons were repeated in unison.
(a) discord (b) harmony (c) usage (d) underway
Answer:
(b) harmony

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Vocabulary Synonyms

Question 22.
The birds were chirping at the edge of the woods.
(a) cheating (b) duplicitous (c) tweeting (d) clinging
Answer:
(c) tweeting

Question 23.
Wachter was there with his apprentice.
(a) appearance (b) baggage (c) calmness (d) trainee
Answer:
(d) trainee

Question 24.
The teacher’s great ruler rapped on the table.
(a) tapped (b) sang (c) reigned (d) kept
Answer:
(a) tapped

Question 25.
Hauser had brought an old primer.
(a) prankster (b) textbook (c) guitar (d) machine
Answer:
(b) textbook

Question 26.
T sat in silent dejection.
(a) optimism (b) depression (c) hope (d) delight
Answer:
(b) depression

Question 27.
Holmes groaned.
(a) whispered (b) whined (c) sang in joy (d) grounded
Answer:
(b) whined

Question 28.
It was a contagious disease.
(a) impregnable (,b) crisp (c) cussed (d) spreadable
Answer:
(d) spreadable

Question 29.
His hand twitched.
(a) trembled (b) got crushed (c) shivered (d) suddenly jerked
Answer:
(a) trembled

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Vocabulary Synonyms

Question 30.
He was delirious.
(a) relaxed (b) calm (c) composed (d) incoherent
Answer:
(d) incoherent

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top