Class 10

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Question Tags

You can Download Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Book Solutions Guide Pdf, Tamilnadu State Board help you to revise the complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations. Attempt all english grammar practice sections covered in the Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Book and excel in reading, writing, and speaking english with great fluency.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Question Tags

Question 1.
There is no water in the tank, ……………………………..?
Answer:
is there

Question 2.
I shall carry the bags for you,
Answer:
shan’t I

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Question Tags

Question 3.
The flag has four colors on it, ……………………………..?
Answer:
hasn’t it

Question 4.
The conductor will not give you change for ten rupees, ……………………………..?
Answer:
will he

Question 5.
Plants give out oxygen during the day, ……………………………..?
Answer:
don’t they

Question 6.
She can’t speak Tamil fluently ……………………………..?
Answer:
can she

Question 7.
They will go home soon, ……………………………..?
Answer:
won’t they

Question 8.
They completed the home work in time, ……………………………..?
Answer:
didn’t they

Question 9.
Take me across the road please, ……………………………..?
Answer:
won’t you

Question 10.
Hurry up, ……………………………..?
Answer:
will you

Question 11.
You need not spend all the money, ……………………………..?
Answer:
need you

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Question Tags

Question 12.
The question paper was easy ……………………………..?
Answer:
wasn’t it

Question 13.
The hall ticket isn’t ready yet, ……………………………..?
Answer:
is it

Question 14.
You aren’t going out with that friend ……………………………..?
Answer:
are you

Question 15.
Your father is a business man, ……………………………..?
Answer:
isn’t he

Question 16.
Someone has called, ……………………………..?
Answer:
haven’t they

Question 17.
He has tried everything with little success ……………………………..?
Answer:
hasn’t he

Question 18.
I am not a singer ……………………………..?
Answer:
aren’t I

Question 19.
They watched T.V. Serials all the time, ……………………………..?
Answer:
didn’t they

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Question Tags

Question 20.
Let us clear the fallen trees together, ……………………………..?
Answer:
shall we

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Question Tags Read More »

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Non-Finites [Infinitive, Participles and Gerunds]

You can Download Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Book Solutions Guide Pdf, Tamilnadu State Board help you to revise the complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations. Attempt all english grammar practice sections covered in the Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Book and excel in reading, writing, and speaking english with great fluency.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Non-Finites [Infinitive, Participles and Gerunds]

♦ Choose the correct verb form to complete the sentence.
1. It is dangerous ……………………….. the railway tracks.
(a) cross (b) crossing (c) to cross
Answer:
(c) to cross

2. Mom made her ……………………….. the whole house.
(a) cleaning (b) clean (c) to clean
Answer:
(b) clean

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Non-Finites [Infinitive, Participles and Gerunds]

3. Would you mind ……………………….. me at school?
(a) drop (b) to drop (c) dropping
Answer:
(c) dropping

4. ……………………….. is divine.
(a) To forgive (b) Forgave (c) Forgiving
Answer:
(a) To forgive

5. As soon as the children saw the father they started ……………………….. home work.
(a) to do (b) doing (c) do
Answer:
(b) doing

6. He got the 103” Sony colour LED TV ……………………….. in his drawing-room.
(a) installed (b) installing (c) to install
Answer:
(a) installed

7. I enjoyed ……………………….. test cricket final match against England.
(a) watch (b) to watch (c) watching
Answer:
(c) watching

8. I suggested ……………………….. for a picnic to Vedanthangal.
(a) going (b) to go (c) go
Answer:
(a) going

9. He got the picture of his mom ………………………. .
(a) framing (b) to frame (c) framed
Answer:
(c) framed

10. 1 took the scooter to mechanic to have it ………………………. .
(a) to repair (b) repaired (c) repair
Answer:
(b) repaired

11. The school will remain ……………………….. till 5 pm.
(a) opening (b) open (c) opened
Answer:
(b) open

12. He was relieved of stress on ……………………….. the success of Sowmya in NEET.
(a) hearing (b) hear (c) to hear
Answer:
(a) hearing

13. Would you mind ……………………….. the salt please?
(a) passing (b) to pass (c) pass
Answer:
(a) passing

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Non-Finites [Infinitive, Participles and Gerunds]

14. James wanted to have his cyclone-battered car ………………………. .
(a) repaired (b) repair (c) to repair
Answer:
(a) repaired

15. Would you mind ……………………….. me your camera?
(a) to lend (b) lend (c) Lending
Answer:
(c) Lending

16. The teacher asked the students to start ……………………….. after reading the question paper carefully.
(a) writing (b) to write (c) write
Answer:
(a) writing

17. We had our gate ……………………….. brown.
(a) to paint (b) painted (c) painting
Answer:
(b) painted

18. No one tried ……………………….. the concepts.
(a) understanding (b) to understand (c) understand
Answer:
(b) to understand

19. Let’s ……………………….. the village festival.
(a) visiting (b) visit (c) to visit
Answer:
(b) visit

20. The tea shop owner asked the beggar ……………………….. away.
(a) going (b) go (c) to go
Answer:
(c) to go

21. The gardener forbade the children from ……………………….. flowers.
(a) plucking (b) to pluck (c) pluck
Answer:
(a) plucking

22. She wanted ……………………….. a dictionary.
(a) buys (b) to buy (c) buying
Answer:
(b) to buy

23. They watched the players ……………………….. the airport.
(a) leaving (b) to leave (c) left
Answer:
(a) leaving

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Non-Finites [Infinitive, Participles and Gerunds]

24. The teacher did not let us ……………………….. books while writing the test.
(a) to consult (b) consult (c) consulting
Answer:
(b) consult

25. They watched the thief ……………………….. across the road.
(a) running (b) to run (c) run
Answer:
(c) run

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Non-Finites [Infinitive, Participles and Gerunds] Read More »

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Sentence Patterns

You can Download Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Book Solutions Guide Pdf, Tamilnadu State Board help you to revise the complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations. Attempt all english grammar practice sections covered in the Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Book and excel in reading, writing, and speaking english with great fluency.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Sentence Patterns

Identify the sentence pattern for the following sentences.
1. The girls are studying.
(a) SVIODO (b) SVOC (c) SV (d) SVCA
Answer:
(c) SV

2. Children like cookies.
(a) SVAAA (b) SVO (c) SVOC (d) SVCA
Answer:
(b) SVO

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Sentence Patterns

3. I played yesterday
(a) SVA (b) SVOC (c) SVIODO (d) SVCA
Answer:
(a) SVA

4. The gates were closed.
(a) SVIODO (b) SV (c) SVO (d) SVOCA
Answer:
(b) SV

5. The children speak courteously.
(a) SVA (6) SVOC (c) SVA (d) SVC
Answer:
(a) SVA

6. Video games keep children busy.
(a) SVA (b) SVOC (c) SVA (d) SVC
Answer:
(b) SVOC

7. Hema placed the books on the table.
(a) SVO A (b) SVO (c) SVA (d) SVC
Answer:
(a) SVO A

8. Writing makes one a perfect man.
(a) SVA (b) SVOC (c) SVA (d) SVC
Answer:
(b) SVOC

9. She showed me her new mobile phone.
(a) SVA (b) SVOC (c) SVA (d) SVIODO
Answer:
(d) SVIODO

10. Sindhu won a silver medal in Olympics.
(a) SVA (b) SVOC (c) SVO A (d) SVC
Answer:
(c) SVO A

11. My teacher asked me a question.
(a) SVIODO (b) SVOC (c) SVA (d) SVC
Answer:
(a) SVIODO

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Sentence Patterns

12. Cricket matches are played regularly at check stadium.
(a) SVA (b) SVOC (c) SVAA (d) SVC
Answer:
(c) SVAA

13. He gave us a party.
(a) SVA (b) SVIODO (c) SVA (d) SVC
Answer:
(b) SVIODO

14. You must repay kindness always.
(a) SVA (b) SVOC (c) SVA (d) SVO A
Answer:
(d) SVO A

15. We elected Latha our union chairman last month.
(a) SVA (b) SVOCA (c) SVA (d) SVC
Answer:
(b) SVOCA

16. They gave Rahim this home last week.
(a) SVA (b) SVOC (c) SVIODOA (d) SVC
Answer:
(c) SVIODOA

17. Honey tastes sweet.
(a) SVC (b) SVOC (c) SVA (d) SVC
Answer:
(a) SVC

18. India is an agricultural country.
(a) SVA (b) SVOC (c) SVA (d) SVC
Answer:
(d) SVC

19. Once Sam was an athlete.
(a) SVA (b) ASVC (c) SVA (d) SVC
Answer:
(b) ASVC

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Sentence Patterns

20. Generally children like ice cream.
(a) SVA (b) SVOC (c) ASVO (d) SVC
Answer:
(c) ASVO

21. Kumar was our Panchayat President last year.
(a) SVCA (b) SVOC (c) SVA (d) SVC
Answer:
(a) SVCA

22. Teja is busy in the office.
(a) SVA (b) SVOC (c) SVA (d) SVCA
Answer:
(d) SVCA

23. Are you angry?
(a) SVA (b) VSC (c) SVA (</) SVC
Answer:
(b) VSC

24. She is now a professor in New Jersey.
(a) SVACA (b) SVOC (c) SVA (d) SVC
Answer:
(a) SVACA

25. Suddenly they heard a cry.
(a) SVA (b) SVOC (c) SVA (d) ASVC
Answer:
(d) ASVC

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Sentence Patterns

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Sentence Patterns Read More »

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar American English and British English

You can Download Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Book Solutions Guide Pdf, Tamilnadu State Board help you to revise the complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations. Attempt all english grammar practice sections covered in the Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Book and excel in reading, writing, and speaking english with great fluency.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar American English and British English

Give the American English word for the highlighted British English word in the following sentences:
1. The lift broke down.
2. We replaced the T.V. antenna with a new cable network.
3. Donald Trump addressed an angry crowd.
4. Run anti-clockwise.
5. Mala bought Oreo biscuits in a departmental store.
6. The biscuit is delicious.
7. Rice is transported in the goods train.
8. He uses jam to make sandwiches.
9. The cricket match was won by CSK.
10. The coffin was flown in a plane.
Answer:
1. elevator
2. aerial
3. mad
4. counter clockwise
5. cookies
6. cookie
7. freight train
8. jelly
9. game
10. casket

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar American English and British English

Give the British English word for the highlighted American English word in the following sentences:
1. Use sidewalk while walking along the speedway.
2. This flashlight works on rechargeable battery.
3. Use the subway for a safe crossing.
4. Don’t throw the garbage on the road.
5. We drove to the nearest filing station.
6. The plumber used a wrench to remove the leaking faucet.
7. Don’t keep the faucet open.
8. The tourists travelled in a street car.
9. Writing zip code ensures speedy delivery.
10. The baby in the stroller looked sweet.
Answer:
1. pavement
2. torch
3. underground
4. rubbish
5. Petrol station
6. spanner
7. tap
8. tram
9. post code
10. pram

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar American English and British English

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar American English and British English Read More »

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Dialogue Writing

You can Download Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Book Solutions Guide Pdf, Tamilnadu State Board help you to revise the complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations. Attempt all english grammar practice sections covered in the Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Book and excel in reading, writing, and speaking english with great fluency.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Dialogue Writing

1. Complete the following dialogue between a Receptionist and a Visitor.
Receptionist : (i) …………………………………… sir?
Ramesh : I want to meet the Managing Director Ratan Tata.
Receptionist : (ii) ……………………………………
Ramesh :No, I am sorry. I have not made any appointment.
Receptionist : He is always busy. Unless you have an appointment, (iii) ……………………………………
Ramesh :Madam, you know I am visiting everyday for the past five days.
Answer:
(i) What shall I do for you
(ii) Do you have an appointment?
(iii) it is difficult to meet him.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Dialogue Writing

2. Complete the following dialogue between an Industrialist and a Businessman.
Ratan Tata : Why do you want to meet me?
Sumesh : Sir, I have (i) ……………………………………
Ratan Tata : Well, I can (ii) ……………………………………
Sumesh : Sir, I don’t need five minutes (iii) ……………………………………
Ratan Tata : Does it stop anywhere midway for refreshment?
Answer:
(i) a business proposal
(ii) give you five minutes.
(iii) just three minutes will do.

3. Complete the following dialogue between a Taxi driver and a Customer.
Taxi Driver : Where do you (i) ……………………………………
Customer : To the (ii) ……………………………………
Taxi Driver : When is your flight?
Customer : At 3 pm. Is it (iii) ……………………………………
Taxi Driver : Sure sir.
Customer : Thank you so much. I’ll pay you extra.
Answer:
(i) want to go Sir?
(ii) Chennai airport.
(iii) possible for you to drop me in half an hour?

4. Complete the following dialogue between a Sales Executive and a Customer.
Sales Executive : This is a special hair oil.
Customer : (i) ……………………………………
Sales Executive : It helps regeneration of fallen hair.
Customer : I am balding fast, (ii) ……………………………………
Sales Executive : No, Sir, you won’t lose the remaining few strands of hair.
Customer : (iii) ……………………………………
Answer:
(i) How does it help?
(ii) will I lose the remaining few strands of hair?
(iii) That I’ll know only after using it. Okay, let me try.

5. Complete the following dialogue between two friends.
Sushila : Kamala, I have brought my sister’s marriage album.
Kamala : Oh wow! (i) ……………………………………
Sushila : This tall guy is my cousin brother Rajesh.
Kamala : Where is he working now?
Sushila : (ii) ……………………………………
Kamala : That’s wonderful.
Sushila : (iii) ……………………………………
Answer:
(i) Who is this?
(ii) He is now working for Google in USA.
(iii) Why are you so interested about him?

6. Complete the following dialogue between an Employer and a Candidate. Employer : Where did you do your degree?
Candidate : I studied at (i) ……………………………………
Employer : What is your qualification?
Candidate : (ii) ……………………………………
Employer : Are you employed elsewhere now?
Candidate : No sir, I am (iii) ……………………………………
Answer:
(i) MCC Chennai.
(ii) I am a Postgraduate in Physics.
(iii) not employed at present.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Dialogue Writing

7. Complete the following dialogue between two neighbours.
Ganesh : Hi Dinesh! You seem to be very busy of late. I haven’t seen you around.
Dinesh : Oh, yes Ganesh! (i) ……………………………………
Ganesh : How long will he be staying here?
Dinesh : He has come here (ii) ……………………………………
Ganesh : That’s quite a long time. You have to give him company.
Dinesh : Yes, luckily I have my holidays now, (iii) ……………………………………
Answer:
(i) My uncle has come from Germany.
(ii) for a medical check – up. So he will be here for at least a fortnight.
(iii) so that’s not an issue.

8. Complete the following dialogue between two friends discussing about a Book Fair.
Raji : (i) ……………………………………
Rani : Yes, I did. I was in fact waiting for the Book Fair to start.
Raji : I know. You are an Voracious reader. Did you buy any?
Rani : Yes, I did (ii) ……………………………………
Raji : I need to buy a good set of Encyclopedias.
Rani : (iii) …………………………………… I would like to buy some more books.
Answer:
(i) Did you visit the Book Fair that started last week?
(ii) buy a couple of mystery and detective novels by Sherlock Homes.
(iii) Do you want me to accompany you?

9. Complete the following dialogue between Madan and the school clerk.
Madan : Could I meet the Headmaster, please?
Clerk : (i) ……………………………………
Madan : I want to (ii) ……………………………………
Clerk : Have you informed your class teacher?
Madan : Yes, Sir. I have (iii) ……………………………………
Clerk : In that case, there isn’t any problem.
Answer:
(i) Why do you need to see him?
(ii) I want to apply for leave. I have brought a letter from my father.
(iii) informed the class teacher and got her signature too.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Dialogue Writing

10. Complete the following dialogue between two classmates discussing after exam.
Apama : Hello Chitra! (i) ……………………………………
Chitra : It was good and I hope to get centum. How about you?
Apama : (ii) ……………………………………
Chitra : Forget it and just don’t bother about the past. I am sure you will get centum too.
Apama : Thanks. But (iii) ……………………………………
Chitra : Be positive. Keep your fingers crossed.
Answer:
(i) How did you do the paper?
(ii) I think, I have made a mess in one five mark answer.
(iii) I don’t think I will make it this time.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Dialogue Writing

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Dialogue Writing Read More »

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Articles

You can Download Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar with Answers Guide Pdf, Tamilnadu State Board help you to revise the complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations. Attempt all english grammar practice sections covered in the Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Book and excel in reading, writing, and speaking english with great fluency.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Articles

Complete the sentence with an appropriate ‘Article’.

Question 1.
CBI knows ………………………. ins and outs of sand baron’s hidden wealth.
Answer:
the

Question 2.
I have ………………………. university degree.
Answer:
a

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Articles

Question 3.
I met ………………………. MLA Yesterday.
Answer:
the

Question 4.
Guitar is ………………………. musical instrument.
Answer:
a

Question 5.
Muthiab is ………………………. university gold medalist.
Answer:
a

Question 6.
………………………. rich are always with the politicians.
Answer:
the

Question 7.
………………………. Jasmine is a fragrant flower.
Answer:
the

Question 8.
I have read about ………………………. unicorn.
Answer:
the

Question 9.
The hunter killed ………………………. owl in the forest by mistake.
Answer:
an

Question 10.
………………………. second part of the film is boring.
Answer:
the

Question 11.
His cars were painted in ………………………. uniform ivory.
Answer:
a

Question 12.
………………………. school will close shortly for the Board Examination.
Answer:
the

Question 13.
………………………. Ganges is visited by millions of pilgrims every year.
Answer:
the

Question 14.
Anna Hazare is ………………………. honorable man.
Answer:
an

Question 15.
After a short stint as ………………………. actress, Devayani became a teacher.
Answer:
an

Question 16.
Mt. Godwin Austin is ………………………. highest peak of Himalayas in India.
Answer:
the

Question 17.
We listen to ………………………. radio news every day.
Answer:
the

Question 18.
The Principal broke out in ………………………. middle of his speech.
Answer:
the

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Articles

Question 19.
You have ………………………. honor of giving away the prizes.
Answer:
an

Question 20.
Many ………………………. trivial thing has happened in his life.
Answer:
a

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Articles Read More »

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Concord

You can Download Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Book Solutions Guide Pdf, Tamilnadu State Board help you to revise the complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations. Attempt all english grammar practice sections covered in the Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Book and excel in reading, writing, and speaking english with great fluency.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Concord

A verb must agree with its Number and Person. In other words, the Verb of a sentence agrees with Number and Person of the Subject of that sentence.

Choose the correct form of the verbs given in the brackets in the following sentences:

1. Each of these producers his own advantage, (has, have)
Answer:
has

2. Ten miles long distance, (is, are)
Answer:
is

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Concord

3. Many a student hard to pass his entrance exam, (try, tries)
Answer:
tries

4. The furniture in his house impressive, (look, looks)
Answer:
looks

5. Few students present in the class today, (is, are)
Answer:
are

6. Ritesh, my best friend leaving for Japan next week, (is, are)
Answer:
is

7. Most of my friend’s government employees, (is, are)
Answer:
are

8. The level of intoxication from subject to subject, (vary, varies)
Answer:
varies

9. Either boys or girls telling lies, (is, are)
Answer:
are

10. A number of people reported to be missing in the train accident at Jhansi. (was, were)
Answer:
were

11. The jury divided in their opinions, (was, were)
Answer:
were

12. There many exceptions to this rule, (is, are)
Answer:
are

13. Bread and butter my favorite breakfast, (is, are)
Answer:
is

14. Neither Ramesh nor his friends hurt, (was, were)
Answer:
was

15. Slow and steady the race, (win, wins)
Answer:
wins

16. No news good news, (is, are)
Answer:
is

17. There sixty students in our class, (is, are)
Answer:
are

18. Mathematics my favorite subject, (is, are)
Answer:
is

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Concord

19. The poet Khan and singer Alan dead, (is, are)
Answer:
are

20. He as well as his classmates working, (is, are)
Answer:
are

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Concord Read More »

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Degrees of Comparison

You can Download Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Book Solutions Guide Pdf, Tamilnadu State Board help you to revise the complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations. Attempt all english grammar practice sections covered in the Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Book and excel in reading, writing, and speaking english with great fluency.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Degrees of Comparison

Positive Comparative Superlative

Choose the correct option and complete the sentences
I. No other animal is ……………………………………. the elephant.
(a) more graceful as (b)more graceful than (c) so graceful as
Answer:
(c) so graceful as

2. Very few places in India are ……………………………………. Kashmir.
(a) more beautiful as (b) as beautiful as (c) most beautiful as
Answer:
(b) as beautiful as

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Degrees of Comparison

3. No other girl in the village is ……………………………………. Monisha.
(a) most smart as (b) more smart as (c) as smart as
Answer:
(c) as smart as

4. No other metal is ……………………………………. iron.
(a) most useful as (b) more useful as (c) as useful as
Answer:
(c) as useful as

5. Kolkatta is one of the ……………………………………. in India.
(a) biggest city (b) bigger city (c) biggest cities
Answer:
(c) biggest cities

6. No other peak in the world is ……………………………………. Mt. Everest.
(a) the highest (b) higher than (c) as high as
Answer:
(c) as high as

7. The dining room is ……………………………………. many other rooms in this house.
(a) as spacious as (b) more spacious than (c) most spacious than
Answer:
(b) more spacious than

8. Very few Indians are ……………………………………. Metha Bhaskar.
(a) more greater than (b) as great as (c) the greatest
Answer:
(b) as great as

9. Rani does not practice Bharathanatyam ……………………………………. Yazhini does.
(a) more than (b) as most others (c) as much as
Answer:
(c) as much as

10. Ironisnot ……………………………………. gold.
(a) most precious (b) so precious as (c) more precious than
Answer:
(b) so precious as

11. The Marina Beach is ……………………………………. in Asia.
(a) longer than any other Beach (b) more long than any other Beach (c) more long as other Beaches
Answer:
(a) longer than any other Beach

12. The Madurai jasmine is ……………………………………. any other flower.
(a) more fragrant than (b) more as fragrant as (c) most fragrant than
Answer:
(a) more fragrant than

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Degrees of Comparison

13. Very few cricketers are ……………………………………. Kohli.
(a) as devoted as (b) more devoted than (c) most devoted
Answer:
(a) as devoted as

14. It is not ……………………………………. to preach.
(a) easier than practice (b) so easy as to practice (c) easiest to practice
Answer:
(b) so easy as to practice

15. The ant is ……………………………………. any other tiny insect.
(a) more industrious than (b) so industrious as (c) most industrious as
Answer:
(a) more industrious than

16. Blue whale is the ……………………………………. sea mammal.
(a) as big as other (b) biggest (c) not so big as other
Answer:
(b) biggest

17. The Anakonda is the ……………………………………. snake known to man.
(a) as long as other (b) longest (c) longer than any other
Answer:
(b) longest

18. Rajasthan is hotter ……………………………………. states in India.
(a) as more other (b) than most other (c) as much as any other
Answer:
(b) than most other

19. Humming bird is the ……………………………………. in the world.
(a) smallest bird (b) smaller than (c) as small as others
Answer:
(a) smallest bird

20. Nobody loves a child ……………………………………. her mother does.
(a) more as such (b) as much as (c) more than as
Answer:
(b) as much as

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Degrees of Comparison

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Degrees of Comparison Read More »

Samacheer Kalvi 10th Maths Solutions Chapter 8 Statistics and Probability Ex 8.1

You can Download Samacheer Kalvi 10th Maths Book Solutions Guide Pdf, Tamilnadu State Board help you to revise the complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 10th Maths Solutions Chapter 8 Statistics and Probability Ex 8.1

Question 1.
Find the range and coefficient of range of the following data.
(i) 63, 89, 98, 125, 79, 108, 117, 68
(ii) 43.5, 13.6, 18.9, 38.4, 61.4, 29.8
Solution:
Range R = L – S.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th Maths Chapter 8 Statistics and Probability Ex 8.1 1
L – Largest value,
S – Smallest value.

(i) 63, 89, 98, 125, 79, 108, 117, 68.
Here L = 125
S = 63
∴ R = L – S = 125 – 63 = 62
Samacheer Kalvi 10th Maths Chapter 8 Statistics and Probability Ex 8.1 2

Calculate How Many Weeks Between Dates

Question 2.
If the range and the smallest value of a set of data are 36.8 and 13.4 respectively, then find the largest value.
Answer:
Range = 36.8
Smallest value (S) = 13.4
Range = L – S
36.8 = L – 13.4
L = 36.8 + 13.4 = 50.2
Largest value = 50.2

Samacheer Kalvi 10th Maths Solutions Chapter 8 Statistics and Probability Ex 8.1

Question 3.
Calculate the range of the following data.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th Maths Chapter 8 Statistics and Probability Ex 8.1 3
Solution:
Here the largest value = 650
The smallest value =400
∴ Range = L – S = 650 – 400
= 250

10th new syllabus maths exercise 8.1 Question 4.
A teacher asked the students to complete 60 pages of a record notebook. Eight students have completed only 32, 35, 37, 30, 33, 36, 35 and 37 pages. Find the standard deviation of the pages yet to be completed by them.
Solution:
Samacheer Kalvi 10th Maths Chapter 8 Statistics and Probability Ex 8.1 4

This free standard deviation calculator computes the standard deviation, variance, mean, sum, and error margin of a given data set.

Question 5.
Find the variance and standard deviation of the wages of 9 workers given below:
₹ 310, ₹ 290, ₹ 320, ₹ 280, ₹ 300, ₹ 290, ₹ 320, ₹ 310, ₹ 280.
Solution:
Samacheer Kalvi 10th Maths Chapter 8 Statistics and Probability Ex 8.1 5
Samacheer Kalvi 10th Maths Chapter 8 Statistics and Probability Ex 8.1 6

Question 6.
A wall clock strikes the bell once at 1 o’clock, 2 times at 2 o’clock, 3 times at 3 o’clock and so on. How many times will it strike in a particular day? Find the standard deviation of the number of strikes the bell make a day.
Solution:
Samacheer Kalvi 10th Maths Chapter 8 Statistics and Probability Ex 8.1 7
Samacheer Kalvi 10th Maths Chapter 8 Statistics and Probability Ex 8.1 8

Samacheer Kalvi 10th Maths Solutions Chapter 8 Statistics and Probability Ex 8.1

Question 7.
Find the standard deviation of the first 21 natural numbers.
Solution:
Samacheer Kalvi 10th Maths Chapter 8 Statistics and Probability Ex 8.1 9
Samacheer Kalvi 10th Maths Chapter 8 Statistics and Probability Ex 8.1 10

Samacheer Kalvi 10th Maths Solutions Chapter 8 Statistics and Probability Ex 8.1

Question 8.
If the standard deviation of a data is 4.5 and if each value of the data is decreased by 5, then find the new standard deviation.
Answer:
The standard deviation of the data = 4.5
Each data is decreased by 5
The new standard deviation = 4.5

Question 9.
If the standard deviation of a data is 3.6 and each value of the data is divided by 3, then find the new variance and new standard deviation.
Solution:
If the standard deviation of a data is 3.6, and each of the data is divided by 3 then the new standard deviation is also divided by 3.
∴ The new standard deviation = \(\frac{3.6}{3}\)
= 1.2
The new variance = (standard deviation)2
\(=\sigma^{2}=1.2^{2}=1.44\)

Question 10.
The rainfall recorded in various places of five districts in a week are given below.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th Maths Chapter 8 Statistics and Probability Ex 8.1 11
Find its standard deviation.
Solution:
Samacheer Kalvi 10th Maths Chapter 8 Statistics and Probability Ex 8.1 12
Samacheer Kalvi 10th Maths Chapter 8 Statistics and Probability Ex 8.1 13

Samacheer Kalvi 10th Maths Solutions Chapter 8 Statistics and Probability Ex 8.1

Question 11.
In a study about viral fever, the number of people affected in a town were noted as
Samacheer Kalvi 10th Maths Chapter 8 Statistics and Probability Ex 8.1 14
Find its standard deviation.
Solution:
Let the assumed mean A = 35, C = 10
Samacheer Kalvi 10th Maths Chapter 8 Statistics and Probability Ex 8.1 15
Samacheer Kalvi 10th Maths Chapter 8 Statistics and Probability Ex 8.1 16

Question 12.
The measurements of the diameters (in cms) of the plates prepared in a factory are given below. Find its standard deviation.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th Maths Chapter 8 Statistics and Probability Ex 8.1 17
Solution:
Assumed mean A = 30.5, C = 4
Samacheer Kalvi 10th Maths Chapter 8 Statistics and Probability Ex 8.1 18
Samacheer Kalvi 10th Maths Chapter 8 Statistics and Probability Ex 8.1 19

Question 13.
The time taken by 50 students to complete a 100 meter race are given below. Find its standard deviation.
Samacheer Kalvi 10th Maths Chapter 8 Statistics and Probability Ex 8.1 20
Solution:
Assumed mean A = 11, C = 1
Samacheer Kalvi 10th Maths Chapter 8 Statistics and Probability Ex 8.1 21
Samacheer Kalvi 10th Maths Chapter 8 Statistics and Probability Ex 8.1 22

Samacheer Kalvi 10th Maths Solutions Chapter 8 Statistics and Probability Ex 8.1

Question 14.
For a group of 100 candidates the mean and standard deviation of their marks were found to be 60 and 15 respectively. Later on it was found that the scores 45 and 72 were wrongly entered as 40 and 27. Find the correct mean and standard deviation.
Solution:
Samacheer Kalvi 10th Maths Chapter 8 Statistics and Probability Ex 8.1 23
Samacheer Kalvi 10th Maths Chapter 8 Statistics and Probability Ex 8.1 24
Samacheer Kalvi 10th Maths Chapter 8 Statistics and Probability Ex 8.1 25

Question 15.
The mean and variance of seven observations are 8 and 16 respectively. If five of these are 2, 4, 10, 12 and 14, then find the remaining two observations.
Solution:
Samacheer Kalvi 10th Maths Chapter 8 Statistics and Probability Ex 8.1 26>
The given 5 number are 2, 4, a, b, 10, 12, 14.
a, b are 6 and 8.

Samacheer Kalvi 10th Maths Solutions Chapter 8 Statistics and Probability Ex 8.1 Read More »

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Prepositions

You can Download 10th samacheer kalvi english grammar with answers Guide Pdf, Tamilnadu State Board help you to revise the complete Syllabus and score more marks in your examinations. Attempt all english grammar practice sections covered in the Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Book and excel in reading, writing, and speaking english with great fluency.

Tamilnadu Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Prepositions

Choose the appropriate preposition to complete the sentence:

Question 1.
He fell short of one second …………………………. the red ribbon and lost gold.
(a) after crossing (b) of crossing (c) in crossing
Answer:
(c) in crossing

Question 2.
She is close …………………………. her job.
(a) in resigning (b) to resigning (c) from resigning
Answer:
(b) to resigning

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Prepositions

Question 3.
He is disqualified …………………………. as a doctor as he was convicted of giving wrong treatment to the minister.
(a) on practicing (b) for practicing (c) from practicing
Answer:
(c) from practicing

Question 4.
She is busy …………………………. her new bom baby.
(a) from feeding (b) with feeding (c) over feeding
Answer:
(b) with feeding

Question 5.
The children went …………………………. ahead unmindful of bad weather.
(a) by planning (b) below planning (c) with planning
Answer:
(c) with planning

Question 6.
He had the authority …………………………. her NOC to go abroad.
(a) of denying (b) under denying (c) over denying
Answer:
(a) of denying

Question 7.
He was boiling …………………………. when his favorite batsman lost his wicket with just two runs.
(a) over anger (b) under anger (c) with anger
Answer:
(c) with anger

Question 8.
He has no …………………………. travel by air.
(a) liking of (b) liking on (c) liking for
Answer:
(c) liking for

Question 9.
It is said that nothing …………………………. the negotiation with the labor union.
(a) emerged down (b) emerged from (c) emerged with
Answer:
(b) emerged from

Question 10.
She …………………………. compiles a French-Tamil dictionary.
(a) intends of (b) intends to (c) intends by
Answer:
(b) intends to

Question 11.
He lacks the skill …………………………. in Painting.
(a) of teaching (b) on teaching (c) for teaching
Answer:
(a) of teaching

Question 12.
She was afraid of …………………………. the police.
(a) of informing (b) on informing (c) for informing
Answer:
(a) of informing

Question 13.
He is intent …………………………. to New Zealand.
(a) for migrating (b) over migrating (c) on migrating
Answer:
(c) on migrating

Question 14.
Sarath was happy …………………………. selected to represent india in Common Wealth games.
(a)on being (b) over being (c) of being
Answer:
(a)on being

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Prepositions

Question 15.
Dr. Kumar was susceptible …………………………. .
(a) on flattery (b) to flattery (c) for flattery
Answer:
(b) to flattery

Question 16.
…………………………. the room, he switched on the lights.
(a) Owing to entering (b) On entering (c) In case of entering
Answer:
(b) On entering

Question 17.
He is fond …………………………. with children
(a) for playing (b) in playing (c) of playing
Answer:
(c) of playing

Question 18.
The man got promotion …………………………. hard.
(a) at working (b) by working (c) on working
Answer:
(b) by working

Question 19.
John has …………………………. sign the document.
(a) agreed against (b) agreed with (c) agreed to
Answer:
(c) agreed to

Question 20.
The crowd rushed into the compartments …………………………. the train.
(a) on arriving (b) on the arrival of (c) on being arrived
Answer:
(b) on the arrival of

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Prepositions

Samacheer Kalvi 10th English Grammar Prepositions Read More »